greeksoup/ stock research

Asbury Automotive Group (ABG) Q3 FY2023 earnings: revenue $3.7 billion, down 5.2% on the year

Asbury Automotive Group Inc. (ABG) reported revenue of $3.7 billion for Q3 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 September 2023, down 5.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $169 million, down 17.5% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $8.19. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 27 October 2023.

Revenue$3.7 billiondown 5.2%
Net income$169 milliondown 17.5%
Diluted EPS$8.19
QuarterQ3 FY2023ended 30 September 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2023Quarter beforeA year earlierChange on the year
Revenue3,666n/an/an/a
Cost of revenue2,993n/an/an/a
Gross profit674n/an/an/a
Gross margin18.4%n/an/a
Selling, general and administrative392n/an/an/a
Operating income265n/an/an/a
Operating margin7.2%n/an/a
Pre-tax income226n/an/an/a
Income tax56.8n/an/an/a
Effective tax rate25.1%n/an/a
Net income169n/an/an/a
Net margin4.6%n/an/a
Diluted EPS$8.19n/an/an/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2023Quarter beforeA year earlierChange on the year
Operating cash flow18.1n/an/an/a
Cash from investing-27.9n/an/an/a
Cash from financing-26.2n/an/an/a
Depreciation and amortisation17.0n/an/an/a
Share-based compensation5.2n/an/an/a
Buybacks0.2n/an/an/a
Diluted shares, weighted21mn/an/an/a
Shares outstanding at period end21mn/an/an/a

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2023Quarter beforeA year earlierChange on the year
Shareholders' equity3,248n/an/an/a
Debt3,214n/an/an/a
Operating lease liabilities216n/an/an/a
Other liabilities1,577n/an/an/a
Total liabilities and equity8,255n/an/an/a
Fixed assets1,960n/an/an/a
Goodwill1,783n/an/an/a
Investments7.4n/an/an/a
Cash and equivalents41.6n/an/an/a
Receivables202n/an/an/a
Inventory1,242n/an/an/a
Other assets3,018n/an/an/a
Total assets8,255n/an/an/a

Questions

What was Asbury Automotive Group's revenue in Q3 FY2023?

Asbury Automotive Group (ABG) reported revenue of $3.7 billion for Q3 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 September 2023, down 5.2% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Asbury Automotive Group earn in Q3 FY2023?

Net income for Q3 FY2023 was $169 million, down 17.5% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $8.19.

When did Asbury Automotive Group report Q3 FY2023 results?

Asbury Automotive Group filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2023 with the SEC on 27 October 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 12 quarters

Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue3,6663,8124,2014,2464,2374,5044,1484,3734,8014,6764,1134,385
Cost of revenue2,9933,1393,4513,5163,5193,7553,4243,6213,9983,8843,3863,632
Gross profit674673750731718750724752802793727753
Gross margin18%18%18%17%17%17%17%17%17%17%18%17%
SG&A392414469476466477456476527529510506
Operating income265125263100233240234257243126194220
Operating margin7%3%6%2%5%5%6%6%5%3%5%5%
Pre-tax income22675.719638.017017217520420082.8251151
Tax rate25%27%25%26%26%25%25%25%27%28%25%24%
Net income16955.514728.112612913215314760.0188115
Net margin5%1%4%1%3%3%3%3%3%1%5%3%
Diluted EPS$8.19$2.70$7.21$1.39$6.37$6.54$6.71$7.76$7.52$3.10$9.87$6.25
Operating cash flow18.173.2177-15440424422591.4307152223129
Buybacks0.20.29.80.10.20.112.50.237.3-37.2147131
Shares outstanding21m20m20m20m20m20m20m20m19m19m19m18m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS and diluted share count are from the company's results press release for that quarter, used where the release gives the same revenue and net income as the table. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

Source

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2023, filed 27 October 2023, accession 0001144980-23-000127: the filing on EDGAR. All of Asbury Automotive Group Inc.'s filings: EDGAR company page.

The same record on your computer

GreekSoup is also a free program for your own computer. It reads these same filings for the names you follow, refreshed as they land, with no account. One pasted line installs it.

Install