greeksoup/ stock research

Zevra Therapeutics (ZVRA) Q2 FY2026 earnings: revenue $40 million, up 53.3% on the year

Zevra Therapeutics, Inc. (ZVRA) reported revenue of $40 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, up 53.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $9 million, down 88.3% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.14. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 5 August 2026.

Revenue$40 millionup 53.3%
Net income$9 milliondown 88.3%
Diluted EPS$0.14
QuarterQ2 FY2026ended 30 June 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue39.736.225.9+53.3%
Cost of revenue1.51.912.4-87.7%
Gross profit38.134.313.5+182.5%
Gross margin96.2%94.8%52.2%
Research and development4.54.43.4+30.7%
Selling, general and administrative16.620.820.8-20.3%
Operating income16.852.1-71.0n/a
Operating margin42.3%144.0%-274.5%
Interest expense0.01.72.0n/a
Pre-tax income12.844.876.9-83.4%
Income tax4.06.92.2+83.8%
Effective tax rate31.6%15.4%2.9%
Net income8.837.974.7-88.3%
Net margin22.1%104.6%288.7%
Diluted EPS$0.14$0.60$1.21-88.4%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow17.06.1-3.6n/a
Capital expenditure0.20.00.2+1.9%
Free cash flow16.86.1-3.8n/a
Free cash flow margin42.4%16.9%-14.7%
Cash from investing31.579.611.9+163.5%
Cash from financing1.6-52.81.4+14.8%
Depreciation and amortisation0.40.41.7-78.0%
Share-based compensation3.03.12.5+20.5%
Diluted shares, weighted61m60m56m+8.9%
Shares outstanding at period end59m59m55m+7.7%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity218206117+85.7%
Debt0.00.060.7n/a
Operating lease liabilities0.90.71.1-17.8%
Other liabilities84.272.077.3+8.9%
Total liabilities and equity303279256+18.1%
Fixed assets0.60.40.6+7.0%
Goodwill4.74.74.7+0.0%
Intangible assets5.86.17.1-17.9%
Investments115141170-32.4%
Cash and equivalents14595.647.7+204.6%
Inventory2.42.31.1+121.0%
Other assets29.028.325.1+15.3%
Total assets303279256+18.1%

Questions

What was Zevra Therapeutics' revenue in Q2 FY2026?

Zevra Therapeutics (ZVRA) reported revenue of $40 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, up 53.3% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Zevra Therapeutics earn in Q2 FY2026?

Net income for Q2 FY2026 was $9 million, down 88.3% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.14.

When did Zevra Therapeutics report Q2 FY2026 results?

Zevra Therapeutics filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 with the SEC on 5 August 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022 †Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023 †Q2 FY2023 †Q3 FY2023 †Q4 FY2023 * †Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue2.02.64.01.32.92.33.28.52.912.93.44.43.712.020.425.926.134.136.239.7
Cost of revenue0.0n/a0.00.10.10.10.10.70.1n/a0.23.62.31.41.312.41.21.51.91.5
Gross profit2.0n/a4.01.22.72.23.17.82.8n/a3.20.91.410.719.113.524.832.634.338.1
Gross margin100%n/a100%96%95%94%96%92%95%n/a95%20%38%89%93%52%95%96%95%96%
R&D2.22.83.14.85.46.48.77.412.311.412.310.510.98.43.33.43.42.64.44.5
SG&An/an/a2.73.64.04.87.26.65.814.79.912.616.216.119.520.816.920.420.816.6
Operating income-2.2-2.8-1.9-24.8-6.6-9.3-12.8-6.3-15.4-14.7-20.5-23.8-27.3-15.4-5.4-71.04.19.352.116.8
Operating margin-113%-110%-47%-1905%-231%-399%-404%-74%-531%-114%-598%-535%-739%-128%-26%-274%16%27%144%42%
Interest expense0.00.00.00.00.10.20.20.20.40.80.72.12.32.22.02.02.11.91.70.0
Pre-tax income-1.8-2.7-1.9-24.8-6.6-9.1-13.3-2.6-10.2-19.9-16.7-19.9-33.2-20.4-1.976.9-1.012.744.812.8
Tax raten/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a3%n/a4%15%32%
Net income-1.8-2.7-1.9-24.0-6.6-9.0-13.2-2.6-10.4-19.9-16.6-19.9-33.2-35.7-3.174.7-0.512.237.98.8
Net margin-90%-105%-47%-1849%-230%-389%-416%-30%-358%-154%-485%-448%-899%-297%-15%289%-2%36%105%22%
Diluted EPS-$0.06$0.84-$0.05 basic-$0.70 basic-$0.19 basic-$0.26-$0.38 basic-$0.08 basic-$0.30 basicn/a-$0.40 basic-$0.48-$0.69-$0.69-$0.06$1.21-$0.01$0.21$0.60$0.14
Operating cash flow-2.7-0.8-3.6-4.2-6.6-4.5-4.0-8.7-4.6-16.2-16.2-19.1-18.1-16.2-8.2-3.64.75.56.117.0
Capital expenditure0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.20.10.00.00.00.00.10.20.6n/a0.00.2
Free cash flow-2.7-0.9-3.6-4.2-6.6-4.5-4.1-8.7-4.8-16.2-16.2-19.1-18.1-16.2-8.3-3.84.2n/a6.116.8
Buybacks0.02.84.70.00.00.03.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.0n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Shares outstanding35m35m34m34m35m35m34m34m36m42m42m42m53m54m55m55m56m57m59m59m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2026, filed 5 August 2026: the filing.