greeksoup/ stock research

Clear Secure, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 2 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue and bookings both grew: Revenue was $253.0 million, up from $211.4 million a year earlier. Total Bookings were $291.7 million, up from $207.2 million in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Active CLEAR+ growth accelerated: Active CLEAR+ Members grew to 8.2 million, up 13.0%. The fourth quarter release reported 6.0% growth, so the rate rose this quarter. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin widened: Adjusted EBITDA was $80.6 million, up from $52.2 million. The margin was 31.9%, compared with 24.7% a year earlier. Source
  • Free cash flow more than doubled: Free Cash Flow was $185.5 million, against $91.3 million a year earlier. Capital expenditure was $4.9 million, compared with $7.1 million. Source
  • Second quarter revenue range set: Second quarter 2026 revenue is guided to $268-271 million, stated as 22.8% year-over-year growth at the midpoint. Source
  • Second quarter bookings range set: Second quarter 2026 Total Bookings are guided to $280-285 million, stated as 26.7% year-over-year growth at the midpoint. Source
  • Full-year free cash flow floor raised: Full year 2026 Free Cash Flow guidance rose from at least $440 million to at least $465 million, stated as at least 35.5% year-over-year growth. Source

“As structural instability rises, travel systems are under strain and AI-driven fraud accelerates, identity is no longer a feature, it is foundational.”

Caryn Seidman Becker, CLEAR’s CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue Sourcesecond quarter 2026$268-271 millionNew
Total Bookings Sourcesecond quarter 2026$280-285 millionNew
Free Cash Flow Sourcefull year 2026at least $465 millionRaised from at least $440 million
Quarterly cash dividend Sourcepayable June 24, 2026$0.15 per shareKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full year 2026 Free Cash Flow guidance raised from at least $440 million to at least $465 million. Source
  • New guidance: Second quarter 2026 revenue and Total Bookings guidance is new; the fourth quarter release gave ranges for the first quarter only. Source
  • Ended: Total Cumulative Platform Uses, Annual CLEAR+ Gross Dollar Retention and Annual CLEAR+ Member Usage appear in the fourth quarter release but not in this one.

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue and bookings both grew: Revenue was $253.0 million, up from $211.4 million a year earlier. Total Bookings were $291.7 million, up from $207.2 million in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Operating income and margin rose: Operating income was $62.0 million, a 24.5% operating income margin, compared with $37.4 million a year earlier. Source
  • Net income and diluted EPS rose: Net income was $56.4 million. Net income attributable to Clear Secure was $38.8 million. Diluted EPS was $0.38, against $0.26 a year earlier. Source

Members and subscriptions

  • Total CLEAR Members up 31.3%: Total CLEAR Members reached 41.0 million, about 3.0 million above the 38.0 million reported for the fourth quarter. Source
  • Active CLEAR+ growth accelerated: Active CLEAR+ Members grew to 8.2 million, up 13.0%. The fourth quarter release reported 6.0% growth, so the rate rose this quarter. Source
  • Members rose in every quarter: Total CLEAR Members rose in each of the five quarters shown, from 31,215 thousand in Q1 2025 to 40,986 thousand in Q1 2026. Source

“Our record first quarter reflects the strength of our platform, combining scale, security and frictionless experiences, positioning CLEAR to define the standard for trusted identity in this new era,”

Caryn Seidman Becker, CLEAR’s CEO

Products and airport network

  • EGates reached 43 airports: eGates launched across 43 airports as of the release date, up from 37 airports in the fourth quarter release. Source
  • CLEAR Concierge expanded to 32 airports: CLEAR Concierge, a premium on-demand airport service, is now offered at 32 airports, up from 27 in the fourth quarter release. Source
  • Retail enrollment locations declined: Retail locations providing TSA PreCheck enrollment fell to 277 from 340 at December 31, 2025. CLEAR+ airports stayed at 60. Source

Margins and costs

  • Adjusted EBITDA margin widened: Adjusted EBITDA was $80.6 million, up from $52.2 million. The margin was 31.9%, compared with 24.7% a year earlier. Source
  • Revenue share fee rose, staff costs fell: Cost of revenue share fee was $36.9 million, up from $29.6 million. Cost of direct salaries and benefits was $48.3 million, down from $50.7 million. Source
  • G&A and equity-based pay increased: General and administrative expense was $63.6 million, against $54.7 million a year earlier. Equity-based compensation rose to $11.3 million from $7.8 million. Source
  • Income tax expense rose: Income tax expense was $14.4 million, compared with $5.4 million a year earlier. Net income attributable to non-controlling interests was $17.6 million. Source

Cash flow and balance sheet

  • Free cash flow more than doubled: Free Cash Flow was $185.5 million, against $91.3 million a year earlier. Capital expenditure was $4.9 million, compared with $7.1 million. Source
  • Cash and marketable securities increased: Cash and cash equivalents were $170.7 million at March 31, 2026, up from $85.7 million. Marketable securities were $629.4 million, against $614.4 million. Source
  • Deferred revenue and accrued liabilities rose: Deferred revenue was $554.9 million, up from $516.2 million at year-end. Accrued liabilities were $298.6 million, against $236.5 million. Source

Capital returns to shareholders

  • $56.4 million returned in quarter: Returns comprised the $0.15 regular dividend, the $0.20 special dividend, member distributions and $1.2 million of share repurchases. Source
  • Next quarterly dividend declared: The board declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.15 per share, payable June 24, 2026, to holders of record at the close of June 10, 2026. Source
  • Share repurchases were small: Repurchases of Class A Common Stock were $1.2 million, against $101.7 million in the first quarter of 2025. Source
  • Repurchase authorization left at $250.3M: The fourth quarter release said the board added $125.0 million to the repurchase program, leaving about $250.3 million authorized. This release does not restate that figure.

Guidance for second quarter and year

  • Second quarter revenue range set: Second quarter 2026 revenue is guided to $268-271 million, stated as 22.8% year-over-year growth at the midpoint. Source
  • Second quarter bookings range set: Second quarter 2026 Total Bookings are guided to $280-285 million, stated as 26.7% year-over-year growth at the midpoint. Source
  • Full-year free cash flow floor raised: Full year 2026 Free Cash Flow guidance rose from at least $440 million to at least $465 million, stated as at least 35.5% year-over-year growth. Source

Strategy and management view

  • Trusted identity positioning: Management said the platform, combining scale, security and frictionless experiences, is positioned to define the standard for trusted identity. Source
  • CLEAR1 bookings up about fivefold: CLEAR1 reported another record quarter, with bookings up about fivefold from a year earlier. Source
  • Instability and fraud framed as demand drivers: Management cited rising structural instability, travel system strain and AI-driven fraud as reasons identity has become foundational. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Total CLEAR Members Source41.0 million (40,986 thousand)
Active CLEAR+ Members Source8.2 million (8,167 thousand)
Total Bookings Source$291.7 million

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management said the eGates network-wide rollout is on track for 2026. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.