greeksoup/ stock research

Yext (YEXT) Q1 FY2027 earnings: revenue $108 million, down 1.4% on the year

Yext, Inc. (YEXT) reported revenue of $108 million for Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended 30 April 2026, down 1.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $3 million, up 240.9% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.02. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 2 June 2026.

Revenue$108 milliondown 1.4%
Net income$3 millionup 240.9%
Diluted EPS$0.02
QuarterQ1 FY2027ended 30 April 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2027Q4 FY2026Q1 FY2026Change on the year
Revenue108112109-1.4%
Cost of revenue29.229.727.1+7.7%
Gross profit78.782.382.4-4.4%
Gross margin72.9%73.5%75.2%
Research and development21.522.021.9-1.9%
Operating income5.66.01.1+399.3%
Operating margin5.2%5.3%1.0%
Interest expense3.12.30.6+383.2%
Pre-tax income3.14.20.8+306.1%
Income tax0.4-0.0-0.0n/a
Effective tax rate14.2%-1.1%-2.3%
Net income2.64.20.8+240.9%
Net margin2.4%3.8%0.7%
Diluted EPS$0.02$0.01$0.01+100.0%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2027Q4 FY2026Q1 FY2026Change on the year
Operating cash flow37.429.537.7-0.8%
Capital expenditure0.40.90.6-23.7%
Free cash flow37.028.637.2-0.4%
Free cash flow margin34.3%25.6%33.9%
Cash from investing-0.4-0.9-19.4n/a
Cash from financing-100-19.6-29.0n/a
Depreciation and amortisation6.26.96.8-8.8%
Share-based compensation10.010.812.7-20.7%
Buybacks1427.727.6+413.9%
Diluted shares, weighted113m130m131m-14.0%
Shares outstanding at period end100m123m123m-18.9%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2027Q4 FY2026Q1 FY2026Change on the year
Shareholders' equity24.5159142-82.8%
Debt14898.00.0n/a
Operating lease liabilities58.261.973.9-21.2%
Other liabilities269302356-24.5%
Total liabilities and equity499622572-12.7%
Fixed assets27.430.137.9-27.8%
Goodwill111111111+0.1%
Intangible assets81.185.197.2-16.6%
Securities held for sale or to maturity29.296.044.8-35.0%
Cash and equivalents91.9154115-20.1%
Receivables70.412171.5-1.5%
Other assets88.825.095.3-6.8%
Total assets499622572-12.7%

Questions

What was Yext's revenue in Q1 FY2027?

Yext (YEXT) reported revenue of $108 million for Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended 30 April 2026, down 1.4% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Yext earn in Q1 FY2027?

Net income for Q1 FY2027 was $3 million, up 240.9% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.02.

When did Yext report Q1 FY2027 results?

Yext filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 April 2026 with the SEC on 2 June 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *Q1 FY2027Q2 FY2027
Revenue99.510198.810199.310299.510310110196.097.9114113109113112112108111
Cost of revenue25.324.624.727.125.726.521.422.422.121.721.522.326.226.327.128.129.229.729.227.3
Gross profit74.376.474.173.873.675.478.180.279.179.474.475.687.786.882.485.082.882.378.783.8
Gross margin75%76%75%73%74%74%79%78%78%79%78%77%77%77%75%75%74%73%73%75%
R&D18.018.017.318.817.617.116.818.918.318.117.118.621.120.521.923.422.622.021.519.4
Operating income-24.4-22.0-25.5-19.5-12.1-7.7-1.2-4.2-1.81.0-5.4-7.6-10.4-9.11.129.77.86.05.617.6
Operating margin-24%-22%-26%-19%-12%-8%-1%-4%-2%1%-6%-8%-9%-8%1%26%7%5%5%16%
Interest expense0.1n/an/an/an/an/an/a0.10.2n/a0.40.10.20.20.62.32.42.33.13.6
Pre-tax income-24.7-22.6-25.5-19.3-11.9-7.1-0.1-2.8-0.12.6-3.6-5.5-9.8-9.10.828.56.74.23.114.2
Tax raten/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a36%n/an/an/an/a-2%6%8%-1%14%7%
Net income-24.9-23.1-25.8-20.0-12.3-7.8-0.4-3.4-0.51.7-3.8-4.1-12.8-7.30.826.86.14.22.613.1
Net margin-25%-23%-26%-20%-12%-8%-0%-3%-0%2%-4%-4%-11%-6%1%24%5%4%2%12%
Diluted EPS-$0.19-$0.18-$0.20-$0.16-$0.10-$0.07$0.00-$0.03$0.00$0.01-$0.03-$0.03-$0.10-$0.06$0.01$0.03$0.01$0.01$0.02$0.13
Operating cash flow-9.729.117.9-25.2-10.835.926.7-7.0-1.628.038.3-10.6-15.838.337.78.4-19.829.537.47.9
Capital expenditure1.81.11.62.21.50.80.90.60.80.40.60.50.60.30.60.60.50.90.40.3
Free cash flow-11.528.016.2-27.4-12.335.225.8-7.7-2.327.637.7-11.2-16.438.037.27.8-20.328.637.07.7
Buybacks0.00.027.131.610.08.64.66.412.10.00.00.26.611.127.617.714.47.71428.9
Shares outstanding130m131m128m124m123m122m124m125m124m125m126m127m128m127m123m123m123m123m100m99m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 April 2026, filed 2 June 2026: the filing.