greeksoup/ stock research

Exzeo Group (XZO) Q1 FY2026 earnings: revenue $56 million, up 6.0% on the year

Exzeo Group, Inc. (XZO) reported revenue of $56 million for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 March 2026, up 6.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $20 million, up 13.7% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.22. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 7 May 2026.

Revenue$56 millionup 6.0%
Net income$20 millionup 13.7%
Diluted EPS$0.22
QuarterQ1 FY2026ended 31 March 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue55.553.352.4+6.0%
Cost of revenue22.818.423.6-3.4%
Gross profit32.734.928.8+13.6%
Gross margin59.0%65.4%55.0%
Research and development2.31.82.2+3.8%
Selling, general and administrative5.26.22.7+92.8%
Operating income25.126.823.8+5.4%
Operating margin45.2%50.3%45.4%
Pre-tax income27.628.924.2+14.0%
Income tax7.26.96.2+15.0%
Effective tax rate26.0%23.8%25.8%
Net income20.422.018.0+13.7%
Net margin36.7%41.2%34.3%
Diluted EPS$0.22$0.25$0.22+0.0%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow25.5n/a19.8+28.8%
Capital expenditure0.30.40.8-57.5%
Free cash flow25.1n/a19.0+32.3%
Free cash flow margin45.3%n/a36.3%
Cash from investing-99.3n/a-0.8n/a
Cash from financing-0.11540.0n/a
Depreciation and amortisation0.60.60.6-4.5%
Share-based compensation0.70.50.7+2.4%
Diluted shares, weighted88m80m79m+12.3%
Shares outstanding at period end91m91m91m+0.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity27525434.2+704.3%
Debt0.00.0n/an/a
Operating lease liabilities4.54.8n/an/a
Other liabilities10088.7n/an/a
Total liabilities and equity380348n/an/a
Fixed assets10.310.7n/an/a
Investments98.50.0n/an/a
Cash and equivalents23130573.5+214.8%
Receivables2.52.9n/an/a
Other assets37.128.8n/an/a
Total assets380348n/an/a

Questions

What was Exzeo Group's revenue in Q1 FY2026?

Exzeo Group (XZO) reported revenue of $56 million for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 March 2026, up 6.0% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Exzeo Group earn in Q1 FY2026?

Net income for Q1 FY2026 was $20 million, up 13.7% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.22.

When did Exzeo Group report Q1 FY2026 results?

Exzeo Group filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2026 with the SEC on 7 May 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 7 quarters

Q3 FY2024Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue29.152.456.155.253.355.557.8
Cost of revenue18.023.622.521.418.422.820.9
Gross profit11.128.833.633.834.932.736.8
Gross margin38%55%60%61%65%59%64%
R&D1.72.22.42.51.82.32.4
SG&A2.62.73.03.96.25.25.8
Operating income6.723.828.127.326.825.128.5
Operating margin23%45%50%49%50%45%49%
Pre-tax income6.924.228.928.428.927.631.4
Tax rate24%26%25%25%24%26%26%
Net income5.318.021.721.222.020.423.3
Net margin18%34%39%38%41%37%40%
Diluted EPS$0.06$0.22$0.26$0.25$0.25$0.22$0.26
Operating cash flown/a19.837.8n/an/a25.515.4
Capital expendituren/a0.80.51.20.40.30.2
Free cash flown/a19.037.3n/an/a25.115.2
Buybacksn/an/an/a0.0n/an/an/a
Shares outstanding91m91m90m83m91m91m90m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2026, filed 7 May 2026: the filing.