greeksoup/ stock research

Xpel, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 13.1% to $117.4 million: Revenue was $117.4 million, up 13.1% from $103.8 million in the first quarter of 2025. Source
  • Net income and EPS both rose: Net income attributable to stockholders was $10.3 million, up 20.5%, or $0.37 per basic and diluted share, against $0.31 a year earlier. Source
  • Asia Pacific grew 37.5%, led by China: Asia Pacific revenue was $17.4 million, up 37.5%. China was $11.7 million, up 44.4%, and Asia Other was $5.7 million, up 25.1%. Source
  • Gross margin widened to 43.7%: Gross margin was 43.7% against 42.3%. Gross margin dollars were $51.2 million, up 16.7%. Source
  • Operating cash flow reached $7.4M: Cash flows from operations were $7.4 million, against $3.2 million in the first quarter of 2025. Source
  • Capital spending rose to $9.7M: Purchases of property, plant and equipment were $9.7 million, against $1.0 million a year earlier. Net property and equipment reached $24.1 million from $15.8 million. Source
  • Second quarter revenue guidance given: Revenue for the second quarter of 2026 is expected at approximately $135 million to $137 million. Source

“We delivered solid top and bottom line performance in the first quarter and we are off to a good start for the year.”

Ryan Pape, President and Chief Executive Officer of XPEL

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue Sourcesecond quarter 2026approximately $135 - $137 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: A second quarter 2026 revenue range was given. The fourth-quarter 2025 release had given only a first quarter 2026 range. Source

Revenue and profit growth

  • Revenue rose 13.1% to $117.4 million: Revenue was $117.4 million, up 13.1% from $103.8 million in the first quarter of 2025. Source
  • Net income and EPS both rose: Net income attributable to stockholders was $10.3 million, up 20.5%, or $0.37 per basic and diluted share, against $0.31 a year earlier. Source
  • EBITDA rose 17.8% to $17.0 million: EBITDA was $17.0 million, 14.5% of revenue, compared with $14.4 million, or 13.9% of revenue, a year earlier. Source

Revenue by region

  • Asia Pacific grew 37.5%, led by China: Asia Pacific revenue was $17.4 million, up 37.5%. China was $11.7 million, up 44.4%, and Asia Other was $5.7 million, up 25.1%. Source
  • United States revenue up 9.9%: United States revenue was $63.8 million, 54.4% of total revenue against 56.0% a year earlier. Source
  • Canada revenue fell 10.9%: Canada revenue was $8.4 million, down from $9.4 million a year earlier, and 7.2% of total revenue. Source
  • EU, UK and Africa grew 19.0%: Revenue in EU, UK and Africa was $17.9 million, up from $15.0 million, and 15.2% of total revenue. Source

“As we continue through 2026, we remain focused on executing on our strategic initiatives and continuing to drive operating leverage.”

Ryan Pape, President and Chief Executive Officer of XPEL

Product, service and installation

  • Window film revenue rose 24.8%: Total window film revenue increased 24.8% and represented 19.8% of total revenue for the quarter. Source
  • Product and service revenue both grew: Product revenue was $88.7 million against $78.7 million. Service revenue was $28.6 million against $25.1 million, up 14.1%. Source
  • Installation revenue grew 24.3%: Installation revenue, labor and product combined, grew 24.3% year over year. Source
  • Adjusted product revenue up 10.2%: Adjusted product revenue, combining cutbank credits revenue and product revenue, rose 10.2% year over year. Source

Gross margin and operating costs

  • Gross margin widened to 43.7%: Gross margin was 43.7% against 42.3%. Gross margin dollars were $51.2 million, up 16.7%. Source
  • Operating expenses rose 16.6%: Operating expenses were $38.2 million, 32.6% of revenue against 31.6% a year earlier, so they grew faster than revenue. Source
  • Sales and marketing rose 27.7%: Sales and marketing expenses were 12.9% of revenue after rising 27.7% year over year. Source
  • G&A rose 10.3%, 19.6% of revenue: General and administrative expenses were 19.6% of revenue, up 10.3% year over year. Source

Cash flow and balance sheet

  • Operating cash flow reached $7.4M: Cash flows from operations were $7.4 million, against $3.2 million in the first quarter of 2025. Source
  • Receivables and inventory both rose: Accounts receivable were $53.5 million and inventory $131.6 million, against $49.8 million and $122.8 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Cash balance fell to $45.1M: Cash and cash equivalents were $45.1 million, down from $50.9 million at December 31, 2025, after net investing and financing outflows. Source

Capital spending and share buybacks

  • Capital spending rose to $9.7M: Purchases of property, plant and equipment were $9.7 million, against $1.0 million a year earlier. Net property and equipment reached $24.1 million from $15.8 million. Source
  • Treasury shares bought for $2.9M: Purchases of treasury shares were $2.9 million. Treasury stock rose to 147,645 shares from 78,624 shares at December 31, 2025. Source
  • No business acquisitions this quarter: No businesses were acquired in the first quarter of 2026, against $42 thousand of acquisition payments a year earlier. Intangible asset development was $218 thousand. Source

Second quarter guidance and timing

  • Second quarter revenue guidance given: Revenue for the second quarter of 2026 is expected at approximately $135 million to $137 million. Source
  • First quarter range was $112-114M: The fourth-quarter release expected first quarter 2026 revenue of approximately $112 million to $114 million. Reported first quarter revenue was $117.4 million.
  • Cautionary statements attached to guidance: The company points readers to the forward-looking statements section for cautions relating to second quarter guidance. Source

Coming up, as management said on 6 May 2026

  • Form 10-Q expected by May 8: Full first quarter financial information will appear in the Form 10-Q, anticipated on or prior to May 8, 2026. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The fourth-quarter release said the company would focus on sales growth and operating leverage in all regions. This release says the focus on operating leverage continues.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.