greeksoup/ stock research

White Mountains Insurance Group (WTM) Q2 FY2026 earnings: revenue $845 million, up 22.5% on the year

White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd. (WTM) reported revenue of $845 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, up 22.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $200 million, up 62.3% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $80.58. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 6 August 2026.

Revenue$845 millionup 22.5%
Net income$200 millionup 62.3%
Diluted EPS$80.58
QuarterQ2 FY2026ended 30 June 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue845518689+22.5%
Cost of revenue80.142.742.4+88.9%
Gross profit764475647+18.2%
Gross margin90.5%91.8%93.8%
Operating income256-25.5176+45.0%
Operating margin30.3%-4.9%25.6%
Interest expense19.819.318.6+6.5%
Pre-tax income256-25.5176+45.0%
Income tax24.80.812.9+92.2%
Effective tax rate9.7%n/a7.3%
Net income200-27.2123+62.3%
Net margin23.6%-5.3%17.8%
Diluted EPS$80.58-$12.59$47.75+68.8%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow-55.530.5178n/a
Cash from investing143-29.8-164n/a
Cash from financing-97.1-49.312.1n/a
Depreciation and amortisation9.24.8-0.8n/a
Share-based compensation5.44.14.9+10.2%
Buybacks19125.90.0n/a
Dividends paid0.02.40.0n/a
Dividend per share$0.00$1.00$0.00n/a
Diluted shares, weighted2m2m3m-5.3%
Shares outstanding at period end2m2m3m-7.3%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity5,3885,3744,644+16.0%
Non-controlling interest732671696+5.2%
Redeemable equity1321320.0n/a
Debt932835695+34.2%
Other liabilities6,5826,1585,788+13.7%
Total liabilities and equity13,76713,16911,823+16.4%
Goodwill796615535+48.9%
Intangible assets388396271+43.2%
Cash and equivalents128137338-62.2%
Other assets12,45512,02010,680+16.6%
Total assets13,76713,16911,823+16.4%

Questions

What was White Mountains Insurance Group's revenue in Q2 FY2026?

White Mountains Insurance Group (WTM) reported revenue of $845 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, up 22.5% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did White Mountains Insurance Group earn in Q2 FY2026?

Net income for Q2 FY2026 was $200 million, up 62.3% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $80.58.

When did White Mountains Insurance Group report Q2 FY2026 results?

White Mountains Insurance Group filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 with the SEC on 6 August 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021 †Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022 †Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 * †Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue-10.135026076.73834385323785207376473958393585786898641,604518845
Cost of revenue24.023.421.422.425.029.813.911.68.06.97.67.07.67.47.542.455.346.642.780.1
Gross profit-34.132723954.33584085183675127306403888323515706478091,557475764
Gross marginn/a93%92%71%93%93%97%97%98%99%99%98%99%98%99%94%94%97%92%91%
Operating income-27836.7-14.8-233-31.012919917.421.1328233-34.7240-12172.4176179901-25.5256
Operating marginn/a10%-6%-303%-8%29%37%5%4%44%36%-9%29%-34%13%26%21%56%-5%30%
Interest expense4.411.36.910.110.512.815.014.215.717.815.214.816.714.117.818.619.922.119.319.8
Pre-tax income-36137.6-14.8-233-31.012919917.421.1328233-34.7240-12172.4176179901-25.5256
Tax raten/a-9%n/an/an/a52%6%1%35%-11%5%n/a5%n/a13%7%10%10%n/a10%
Net income-37132.833.4-16988840.418019.623.6286236-54.6179-13033.9123114836-27.2200
Net marginn/a9%13%-221%232%9%34%5%5%39%37%-14%21%-36%6%18%13%52%-5%24%
Diluted EPS-$120.18$10.46$11.10-$56.80$306.93$15.69$69.83$7.65$9.19$111.87$92.33-$21.24$69.68-$50.78$13.19$47.75$44.18$327.23-$12.59$80.58
Operating cash flow32.1-7.4-41.581.411720885.671.122324.536.521726964.1-40.217835953.930.5-55.5
Buybacks87.113.039.066.85095.325.37.40.00.08.10.00.0-0.29.90.00.019325.9191
Dividends paid0.0-0.13.00.00.00.02.60.00.00.02.50.00.00.02.60.00.00.02.40.0
Shares outstanding3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m2m2m2m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2026, filed 6 August 2026: the filing.