greeksoup/ stock research

WillScot Holdings Corp.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 raised. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Leasing revenue inflected to year-over-year growth: Leasing revenue of $450 million grew 1.5% year-over-year in Q2, achieving the inflection point earlier than previously guided, driven by large projects and a significant event. Source
  • Unit activation growth third consecutive quarter: Year-over-year modular unit activation grew for the third consecutive quarter, supported by large project and event activity aligned with Enterprise Accounts and verticals strategy. Source
  • Return to year-over-year revenue growth achieved: Total Q2 revenue of $612 million represented return to year-over-year growth, with adjusted EBITDA of $228 million and net income of $47 million. Source
  • Strong order book growth into second half: Company sees strong year-over-year growth in order book heading into second half 2026, with large project demand solid and differentiated offerings driving win rates. Source
  • Increased capex investment in rental equipment: Net CAPEX of $114 million in Q2 supporting new equipment and refurbishments. Full year 2026 Net CAPEX raised to $375 million for fleet expansion in highest demand categories. Source
  • EBITDA margin compression from activation costs: Adjusted EBITDA margin declined to 37.2% in Q2 from 42.3% in Q2 2025 due to elevated variable costs supporting unit activation and higher delivery revenue mix. Source
  • Sequential margin expansion expected in H2: Management anticipates significant sequential margin expansion through remainder of 2026 as variable activation costs taper and unit activation benefits sustain. Source
  • Non-residential construction activity remains muted: Overall non-residential construction activity remains muted but favorable product mix and company's go-to-market strategy are driving momentum into H2 2026. Source

“Our second quarter 2026 results reflect continued progress across our key commercial and operational priorities. Large project and event activity, combined with our Enterprise Accounts and verticals strategies, drove year-over-year modular unit activation growth for the third consecutive quarter and a return to year-over-year revenue growth.”

Tim Boswell, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue Source2026 full year$2,300 millionRaised from $2,250 million
Adjusted EBITDA Source2026 full year$920 millionRaised from $915 million
Net CAPEX Source2026 full year$375 millionRaised from $325 million

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full year 2026 revenue guidance raised to $2.3 billion from $2.25 billion in Q1, adding $50 million based on continued commercial momentum. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance raised to $920 million from $915 million in Q1. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full year 2026 Net CAPEX guidance raised to $375 million from $325 million in Q1, adding $50 million for fleet investment. Source
  • New: Leasing revenue inflected to year-over-year growth in Q2 2026, earlier than the H2 2026 inflection previously expected in Q1 guidance. Source

Second Quarter Revenue and Unit Growth

  • Leasing revenue inflected to year-over-year growth: Leasing revenue of $450 million grew 1.5% year-over-year in Q2, achieving the inflection point earlier than previously guided, driven by large projects and a significant event. Source
  • Unit activation growth third consecutive quarter: Year-over-year modular unit activation grew for the third consecutive quarter, supported by large project and event activity aligned with Enterprise Accounts and verticals strategy. Source
  • Return to year-over-year revenue growth achieved: Total Q2 revenue of $612 million represented return to year-over-year growth, with adjusted EBITDA of $228 million and net income of $47 million. Source
  • Delivery and installation revenue surged 25 percent: Delivery and installation revenue increased 25.3% year-over-year to $136 million from $108 million in Q2 2025, driven by large complex projects and event activity. Source
  • Total leasing services revenue up six percent: Leasing and services revenue of $586 million was up 6.2% year-over-year, combining 1.5% leasing growth with 25.3% delivery and installation growth. Source

Order Book and Large Project Pipeline

  • Strong order book growth into second half: Company sees strong year-over-year growth in order book heading into second half 2026, with large project demand solid and differentiated offerings driving win rates. Source
  • Large project demand across multiple verticals: Large project activity concentrated in data center, power generation, utility, manufacturing, and events sectors, aligning with company's Enterprise Accounts and verticals focus.
  • Enterprise Accounts strategy execution on track: Enterprise Accounts and verticals strategies are driving the third consecutive quarter of year-over-year unit activation growth and supporting improved revenue mix. Source

Fleet Investment and Capital Deployment

  • Increased capex investment in rental equipment: Net CAPEX of $114 million in Q2 supporting new equipment and refurbishments. Full year 2026 Net CAPEX raised to $375 million for fleet expansion in highest demand categories. Source
  • Fleet readiness plans and refurbishment activity: Company advancing fleet readiness with increased work order and refurbishment activity, plus new fleet investment in highest demand and most differentiated product categories. Source
  • Platform and services capability expansion: Continued rollout of route optimization and dispatch platform combined with expansion of field and project management services supporting customer execution. Source

Margin Pressure and Cost Structure

  • EBITDA margin compression from activation costs: Adjusted EBITDA margin declined to 37.2% in Q2 from 42.3% in Q2 2025 due to elevated variable costs supporting unit activation and higher delivery revenue mix. Source
  • Gross margin stable near 50 percent line: Gross profit margin of 50.0% in Q2 2026 compared to 50.3% in Q2 2025, reflecting activation-driven pressures offset by strong revenue growth. Source
  • Sequential margin expansion expected in H2: Management anticipates significant sequential margin expansion through remainder of 2026 as variable activation costs taper and unit activation benefits sustain. Source

Cash Flow and Liquidity Position

  • Free cash flow decline reflects capital investment: Adjusted Free Cash Flow declined to $55 million from $130 million in Q2 2025 as increased capex spending supported fleet expansion for large projects. Source
  • Leverage remains stable at 3.7x multiple: Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDA ratio at 3.7x with last 12 months Adjusted EBITDA of $932 million. Weighted average interest rate 5.7% with fixed-to-floating mix. Source

Market Environment and Competitive Position

  • Non-residential construction activity remains muted: Overall non-residential construction activity remains muted but favorable product mix and company's go-to-market strategy are driving momentum into H2 2026. Source
  • Expanded offerings and capabilities competitive strength: Company believes expanded product offering combined with operational capabilities is winning combination, with differentiated product lines driving strong project win rates. Source

Coming up, as management said on 6 August 2026

  • Fleet investment and activation timing: Company will purchase and refurbish fleet in highest demand product categories to support large projects expected to activate in second half 2026 and into early 2027. Source
  • Continued leasing revenue year-over-year growth: Management anticipates year-over-year leasing revenue trends to continue improving through remainder of 2026 as variable activation costs begin declining. Source
  • Sequential margin expansion in second half 2026: Company expects significant sequential margin expansion through remainder of 2026 driven by moderating variable costs and sustained leasing revenue growth. Source
  • Route platform and services capability expansion: Company continuing rollout of route optimization and dispatch platform and expansion of field and project management services to improve execution. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Overall non-residential construction activity remains muted, though favorable mix is currently supporting momentum. Extended softness could impact future growth. Source
  • External: Continued uncertain economic environment could pressure demand and growth even as company's current positioning benefits from large project mix. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead of plan: Q1 2026 guidance indicated inflection point would occur in second half 2026, but company achieved leasing revenue year-over-year growth in Q2 2026, earlier than expected. Source
  • On track: Q1 2026 included initial raises for revenue, EBITDA and capex. Q2 continues pattern with additional modest raises reflecting sustained commercial momentum. Source
  • On track: Q1 2026 outlined Enterprise Accounts and verticals as key growth drivers. Q2 results show these strategies producing third consecutive quarter of year-over-year unit activation growth. Source
  • On track: Q1 2026 committed to Network Optimization Plan implementation and route optimization platform rollout. Q2 confirms continued platform expansion and operational optimization activities. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.