greeksoup/ stock research

World Acceptance Corp.: Q4 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 April 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • New customer share cut to 8.2%: New customers fell to 8.2% of the portfolio at March 31, 2026, from 9.9% at December 31, 2025. The company said the portfolio is beginning to mature. Source
  • Quarterly net income fell year on year: Net income was $36.5 million, or $7.70 per diluted share, against $44.3 million, or $8.13, a year earlier. Source
  • Gross loans grew 4.4% in the year: Gross loans reached $1.28 billion at March 31, 2026, up 4.4% from $1.23 billion a year earlier, after shrinking 4.0% in the prior-year period. Source
  • Provision for credit losses rose: The provision for credit losses was $36.8 million, up $3.8 million from $33.0 million. Net charge-offs were $47.4 million, or 18.7% of average net loans annualized, against 18.5%. Source
  • G&A rose 23.6% to $81.5 million: General and administrative expenses rose to 45.9% of revenues from 39.9%. G&A per average open branch rose 25.9%. Source
  • Operating income fell to 33.4%: Operating income was 33.4% of total revenue, against 40.1% a year earlier. The company computes it as total revenues less provision for credit losses and general and administrative expenses. Source
  • Debt-to-equity rose to 1.7:1: Debt to equity was 1.7 to 1 at March 31, 2026, up from 1.0 to 1 a year earlier, as shareholders' equity fell to $353.9 million. Source
  • Fourth-quarter buybacks reached 5.9%: The company repurchased 282,607 shares, or 5.9% of outstanding stock, for about $37.8 million in the quarter. Earlier in fiscal 2026 it repurchased 576,035 shares for about $94.6 million. Source

“We are pleased to report that for the third consecutive quarter, outstanding loans increased year over year.”

World Acceptance Corp., press release

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Management said it is now in a position to decelerate new-customer growth and focus on overall portfolio health. Source

Strategy and portfolio approach

  • Underwriting tightened, then growth resumed: Following economic uncertainty and elevated inflation, underwriting was tightened and balances fell each year from fiscal 2023 to fiscal 2025. Growth was reintroduced in fiscal 2025. Source
  • New customer share cut to 8.2%: New customers fell to 8.2% of the portfolio at March 31, 2026, from 9.9% at December 31, 2025. The company said the portfolio is beginning to mature. Source
  • Tenure mix shifted toward newer loans: Loans originated less than two years earlier were $317.4 million at March 31, 2026, up $45.0 million year over year, or 24.9% of the balance. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Quarterly net income fell year on year: Net income was $36.5 million, or $7.70 per diluted share, against $44.3 million, or $8.13, a year earlier. Source
  • Gross loans grew 4.4% in the year: Gross loans reached $1.28 billion at March 31, 2026, up 4.4% from $1.23 billion a year earlier, after shrinking 4.0% in the prior-year period. Source
  • Total revenue rose 7.4%: Total revenues were $177.6 million, up 7.4%. Interest and fee income rose 5.9% to $124.6 million, insurance income was flat at $11.8 million and other income rose 14.7% to $41.2 million. Source
  • Yields rose 146 basis points: Interest, fee and insurance income rose $7.0 million, or 5.4%, including the 146 basis point increase in interest and insurance yields. Source
  • Fiscal 2026 revenue up 3.7%: Fiscal 2026 net income was $35.0 million, or $6.97 per diluted share, compared with $16.30 a year earlier. Full-year total revenues rose 3.7% to $585.7 million. Source

“As the customer base matures and growth becomes more broadly distributed across customer types, we anticipate lower charge-offs, reduced reserve rates, and improved profitability.”

World Acceptance Corp., press release

Credit quality and provisioning

  • Provision for credit losses rose: The provision for credit losses was $36.8 million, up $3.8 million from $33.0 million. Net charge-offs were $47.4 million, or 18.7% of average net loans annualized, against 18.5%. Source
  • Provision hit by charge-offs and run-off: The company accrues under CECL, which requires a provision on the day each loan is originated. Management attributed the higher provision to higher net charge-offs and lower run-off. Source
  • Allowance rose to 11.7% of loans: The allowance for credit losses was $112.0 million at March 31, 2026, equal to 11.7% of net loans receivable, against 11.3% a year earlier. Source
  • 61-plus day delinquency eased: Accounts 61 days or more past due were 5.6% on a recency basis, down from 6.0%. Accounts 0 to 60 days past due were 17.0%, down from 18.7%. Source

Customers and portfolio mix

  • Organic growth 4.9%, unique customers 3.5%: Excluding acquisitions, organic growth was 4.9%, and the unique customer base grew 3.5% against the same quarter last year. Over twelve months, the customer base rose 2.5%, against 3.5% a year earlier. Source
  • Refinance volume rose 26.9%: Former and refinanced customer loan volume rose 5.4% and 26.9%. Refinance originations were $470.6 million, against $370.9 million a year earlier, excluding tax advance loans. Source
  • Large loans fell to 44.7%: Large loans were 44.7% of the overall portfolio at March 31, 2026, down from 48.5% a year earlier. Source

“During the current quarter, we right sized our headcount and are excited about our talent improvement in the field.”

World Acceptance Corp., press release

Branches and tax preparation

  • Same-store loans rose 4.9%: For branches open at least twelve months, gross loans rose 4.9% over the year to March 31, 2026, after a 2.5% decrease a year earlier. For branches open in both periods, the customer base rose 3.2%. Source
  • Tax return fees rose 15.9%: Tax return preparation revenue rose $5.3 million, or 15.9%, year on year, as the number of returns prepared increased. Source
  • Tax customer advertising up 81.7%: Advertising expense rose $1.1 million, or 81.7%, from spending on customer acquisition for the tax preparation program. Source

Costs, staffing and compensation

  • G&A rose 23.6% to $81.5 million: General and administrative expenses rose to 45.9% of revenues from 39.9%. G&A per average open branch rose 25.9%. Source
  • Personnel expense up 33.2%: Salary expense rose about $2.8 million, or 8.7%. Benefit expense rose 62.4%, largely from a one-time rebate received in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Headcount right-sized in the quarter: Headcount at March 31, 2026 was 2.4% higher than a year earlier. Excluding severance, March salary expense was about $1.0 million below December. Source
  • Share-based pay added $5.9 million: Share-based compensation was $4.8 million, up $5.9 million, partly because the prior-year quarter included a $3.5 million partial reversal of expense for forfeited performance shares. Source
  • Interest expense rose 13.4%: Interest expense rose $1.5 million, or 13.4%, to $12.7 million, with the effective interest rate down to 7.7% from 8.3%. Source

Margins and returns

  • Operating income fell to 33.4%: Operating income was 33.4% of total revenue, against 40.1% a year earlier. The company computes it as total revenues less provision for credit losses and general and administrative expenses. Source
  • Provision share of revenue 20.7%: Provision for credit losses was 20.7% of total revenue in the quarter, up from 20.0% a year earlier. Source
  • Returns on assets and equity fell: On a trailing twelve-month basis, return on average assets was 3.3%, against 8.5%, and return on average equity was 9.0%, against 21.0%. Source

Debt and capital

  • Debt outstanding fell to $587.2M: Debt outstanding was $587.2 million at March 31, 2026, against $677.2 million at December 31, 2025. The balance sheet shows a $443.9 million revolving facility and a $143.3 million warehouse facility. Source
  • Debt-to-equity rose to 1.7:1: Debt to equity was 1.7 to 1 at March 31, 2026, up from 1.0 to 1 a year earlier, as shareholders' equity fell to $353.9 million. Source
  • Revolver capacity left $59.9M: At March 31, 2026, $59.9 million remained available under the revolving credit facility, and $12.2 million remained under the current share repurchase program. Source

Share repurchases

  • Fourth-quarter buybacks reached 5.9%: The company repurchased 282,607 shares, or 5.9% of outstanding stock, for about $37.8 million in the quarter. Earlier in fiscal 2026 it repurchased 576,035 shares for about $94.6 million. Source
  • Fiscal 2026 buybacks equal 16.5%: Fiscal 2026 repurchases equal 16.5% of outstanding shares. About 4.5 million common shares were outstanding at March 31, 2026, excluding 172,500 unvested restricted shares. Source
  • Fiscal 2025 buybacks for comparison: In fiscal 2025 the company repurchased 400,617 shares for approximately $54.2 million. Source

Coming up, as management said on 30 April 2026

  • Coming-year results with fewer new customers: Management expects the portfolio to keep delivering results in the coming fiscal year as growth continues with a lower share of new customers. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Open branches at period end Source1,009
Customer base growth, twelve months Source2.5%
Loan volume originated, quarter Source$675.5 million (675,460 in thousands), against $553.4 million

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: New customers carry higher loss reserves than existing customers, so growth in new customers raises the provision for credit losses. Source
  • Operational: Management said branch hiring in the third quarter was aggressive, to fill service gaps, and headcount was then right-sized in the current quarter. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The prior release expected a 3-5% headcount reduction. The fourth-quarter release says headcount was right-sized in the quarter but does not repeat the percentage.
  • Not stated: The prior release expected portfolio investments made in fiscal 2026 to begin paying off in the next fiscal year. The fourth-quarter release does not state whether this occurred.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.