greeksoup/ stock research

Williams Companies, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 3 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 4 raised, 1 lowered, 2 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Adjusted EBITDA up 6%: Adjusted EBITDA was $1.921 billion, up $113 million from the second quarter of 2025, which management attributes to transmission and Gulf expansions and higher storage revenues. Source
  • AFFO up 10%: Available funds from operations was $1.450 billion, up $133 million, mainly from higher adjusted operating results excluding non-cash items. Source
  • Gulf LNG demand expected to grow: Management cites Gulf Coast LNG demand projected to rise by about 20 Bcf/d over ten years, which the acquisition and pipeline projects deepen exposure to. Source
  • Capital investments stepped up: Capital investments excluding acquisitions were $1.642 billion in the quarter, against $1.039 billion; year-to-date they were $3.284 billion against $1.709 billion. Source
  • Quarterly operating cash flow lower: Second-quarter cash flow from operations was $1.376 billion, down $74 million, mainly from working capital after Transco paid rate refunds in April 2026. Source
  • Momentum adds Haynesville assets: Momentum adds over 4,000 miles of pipe, over 1 million dedicated acres and 6 Bcf/d of gathering capacity across four Haynesville areas, plus processing and three take-or-pay pipelines. Source

“Williams delivered another quarter of solid results as we continue to capture rising demand for reliable energy infrastructure.”

Chad Zamarin, president and chief executive officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted EBITDA Source2026$8.3 billion to $8.5 billionRaised from $8.05 billion to $8.35 billion
Growth capex Source2026$7.3 billion to $7.9 billionRaised from $7 billion to $7.6 billion
Adjusted EPS, midpoint Source2026$2.35Raised from $2.29
AFFO, midpoint Source2026$6,375 millionRaised from $6,200 million
Leverage, debt-to-adjusted EBITDA Source2026 midpointapproximately 3.75xLowered from ~4.1x
Delta Access expansion, capacity Sourcefirst quarter 2029 in-service$1.5 billion project, 2.25 Bcf/d initial capacityNew
Shelby Trough Connector, capacity Sourcesecond quarter 2028 in-service750 MMcf/d initial, up to 1.5 Bcf/dNew

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance midpoint raised by $200 million to $8.4 billion, linked to the Momentum acquisition. Source
  • Guidance raised: 2026 growth capex range moved to $7.3 billion to $7.9 billion from $7 billion to $7.6 billion in the first-quarter release. Source
  • Guidance lowered: The 2026 leverage midpoint moved to about 3.75x from about 4.1x, after pro-forma inclusion of Momentum's Adjusted EBITDA. Source
  • New: Company agreed to acquire Momentum Midstream, a Haynesville platform, under take-or-pay contracts for LNG and power demand. Source
  • New: The Power Innovation joint venture with Blackstone was finalized, adding $5.34 billion of capital for near-term Power Innovation projects. Source
  • Ended: The Brazos Permian II equity-method investment was sold in June 2026, producing a net gain of $126 million in the quarter. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Adjusted EBITDA up 6%: Adjusted EBITDA was $1.921 billion, up $113 million from the second quarter of 2025, which management attributes to transmission and Gulf expansions and higher storage revenues. Source
  • GAAP net income up 51%: GAAP net income was $827 million, or $0.68 per diluted share, against $546 million, or $0.45 per diluted share, a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EPS up 8%: Adjusted net income was $614 million, or $0.50 per diluted share, up 8%; adjusted figures exclude unrealized derivative results and certain gains on asset sales. Source
  • AFFO up 10%: Available funds from operations was $1.450 billion, up $133 million, mainly from higher adjusted operating results excluding non-cash items. Source
  • Year-to-date Adjusted EBITDA higher: Year-to-date Adjusted EBITDA reached $4.175 billion, up $378 million from the prior year, while year-to-date net income available to common stockholders was $1.691 billion. Source

Segment results

  • Transmission, Power & Gulf added most: Transmission, Power & Gulf Adjusted EBITDA was $959 million, up $56 million, on projects placed in service, new Gulf volumes and higher storage revenues. Source
  • Northeast G&P rose $39 million: Northeast G&P Adjusted EBITDA was $540 million, up $39 million, mainly from higher Ohio Valley Midstream volumes and higher proportional EBITDA from Blue Racer and Bradford. Source
  • West up on Louisiana Energy Gateway: West Adjusted EBITDA was $359 million, up $18 million, reflecting the Louisiana Energy Gateway in service since third-quarter 2025 and 2025 acquisitions. Source
  • Gas marketing Adjusted EBITDA near zero: Gas & NGL Marketing Services Adjusted EBITDA was negative $1 million against negative $15 million; modified EBITDA was $123 million with $124 million of favorable unrealized derivative changes. Source
  • Other Adjusted EBITDA lower: Other Adjusted EBITDA was $64 million, down $14 million, reflecting lower net realized upstream results after the South Mansfield interests were divested. Source

“We look forward to the Momentum team joining the Williams family as we invest in these impressive assets that serve as a catalyst for continued growth.”

Chad Zamarin, president and chief executive officer

Products and customers

  • Transco agreements and upsized Power Express: Customer agreements were signed on Transco's Leidy Access and Garden Connector expansions, and the Power Express project was upsized further. Source
  • West gathering volumes higher: West gathering volumes averaged 6.03 Bcf/d in the second quarter of 2026, against 5.94 Bcf/d a year earlier. Source
  • Transco transport volumes slightly higher: Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line averaged 14.1 MMdth per day of transportation in the second quarter, against 14.0 a year earlier, with firm reserved capacity of 20.6 MMdth. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Operating and maintenance costs rose: Operating and maintenance expenses were $597 million against $572 million a year earlier; general and administrative expenses were $180 million against $168 million. Source
  • Higher operating costs partly offset gains: Management lists an increase in operating and administrative expenses among the items that partly offset the quarter's favorable changes. Source
  • Gas marketing margins higher year-to-date: Year-to-date gas marketing commodity margins were $260 million against $226 million; second-quarter commodity margins were $12 million against negative $16 million. Source

Demand and contracted projects

  • Gulf LNG demand expected to grow: Management cites Gulf Coast LNG demand projected to rise by about 20 Bcf/d over ten years, which the acquisition and pipeline projects deepen exposure to. Source
  • Momentum contracts underpin cash flows: Management describes Momentum's cash flows as predictable and fee-based, supported by fixed-fee earnings and take-or-pay contracts with a high-quality customer base. Source
  • Rising demand from LNG and power: Management says the company is delivering infrastructure to serve rising demand from LNG, power generation and industrial growth. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Capital investments stepped up: Capital investments excluding acquisitions were $1.642 billion in the quarter, against $1.039 billion; year-to-date they were $3.284 billion against $1.709 billion. Source
  • Quarterly operating cash flow lower: Second-quarter cash flow from operations was $1.376 billion, down $74 million, mainly from working capital after Transco paid rate refunds in April 2026. Source
  • Debt-to-EBITDA lower year over year: Other debt-to-Adjusted EBITDA at quarter end was 3.67x, against 3.80x a year earlier; debt is net of cash and $777 million of Power Innovation equipment purchases. Source
  • Common dividends paid rose: Common dividends paid were $642 million in the quarter and $1.284 billion year-to-date. Source

Strategy and acquisitions

  • Momentum adds Haynesville assets: Momentum adds over 4,000 miles of pipe, over 1 million dedicated acres and 6 Bcf/d of gathering capacity across four Haynesville areas, plus processing and three take-or-pay pipelines. Source
  • Deal consideration mix: Consideration is up to $5.5 billion, about $3.5 billion of cash and debt and roughly $2 billion of Williams equity, implying about 8.5x projected 2027 EBITDA. Source
  • Delta Access announced with deal: The $1.5 billion Delta Access expansion along the Transco corridor was announced as part of the acquisition to serve growing LNG and power demand. Source
  • Basin connectivity and customer reach: Management says combining the two footprints enhances basin connectivity and broadens customer reach, including for future Transco expansions. Source

Coming up, as management said on 3 August 2026

  • Momentum closing subject to HSR: The Momentum acquisition is subject to customary closing conditions, including Hart-Scott-Rodino clearance; no closing date is given in the release. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Rate cases SourceTransco rate refunds paid April 2026
Capital plan Source2026 growth capex $7.3 billion to $7.9 billion

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Higher net interest expense from increased long-term debt is listed among the items that offset the quarter's income gains. Source
  • Financial: Net unrealized commodity derivative results swing between periods; the year-to-date figure is an unfavorable $87 million change. Source
  • Financial: Unfavorable derivative collateral changes reduced year-to-date cash flow from operations, according to management. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management says phase one of Socrates was completed successfully, within budget and on schedule. Source
  • On track: Management says phase two of Socrates remains on track for completion in the fourth quarter of 2026. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.