greeksoup/ stock research

Wealthfront (WLTH) Q2 FY2027 earnings: revenue $92 million, up 0.8% on the year

Wealthfront Corp. (WLTH) reported revenue of $92 million for Q2 FY2027, the quarter ended 31 July 2026, up 0.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $18 million, down 48.9% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.10. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 14 September 2026.

Revenue$92 millionup 0.8%
Net income$18 milliondown 48.9%
Diluted EPS$0.10
QuarterQ2 FY2027ended 31 July 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2027Q1 FY2027Q2 FY2026Change on the year
Revenue91.990.591.1+0.8%
Cost of revenue10.810.09.6+12.3%
Gross profit81.180.581.5-0.5%
Gross margin88.3%89.0%89.5%
Research and development34.033.721.2+60.2%
Interest expense0.30.30.1+157.6%
Pre-tax income20.417.439.9-48.8%
Income tax2.64.65.1-48.5%
Effective tax rate13.0%26.4%12.9%
Net income17.812.834.7-48.9%
Net margin19.3%14.2%38.1%
Diluted EPS$0.10$0.07$0.24-58.3%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2027Q1 FY2027Q2 FY2026Change on the year
Operating cash flow47.322.738.9+21.5%
Cash from investing-0.3-1.0-0.4n/a
Cash from financing-23.6-30.84.7n/a
Depreciation and amortisation1.21.41.9-33.5%
Share-based compensation16.417.11.6+946.0%
Buybacks31.828.30.0+127252.0%
Diluted shares, weighted174m176m142m+22.6%
Shares outstanding at period end151m149m156m-3.5%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2027Q1 FY2027Q2 FY2026Change on the year
Shareholders' equity62061484.4+634.8%
Redeemable equity227227227+0.0%
Short-term borrowings5.1n/an/an/a
Operating lease liabilities4.25.2n/an/a
Other liabilities926774n/an/a
Total liabilities and equity1,7831,620n/an/a
Fixed assets6.37.3n/an/a
Cash and equivalents453428223+103.5%
Receivables30.929.8n/an/a
Other assets1,2921,155n/an/a
Total assets1,7831,620n/an/a

Questions

What was Wealthfront's revenue in Q2 FY2027?

Wealthfront (WLTH) reported revenue of $92 million for Q2 FY2027, the quarter ended 31 July 2026, up 0.8% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Wealthfront earn in Q2 FY2027?

Net income for Q2 FY2027 was $18 million, down 48.9% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.10.

When did Wealthfront report Q2 FY2027 results?

Wealthfront filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 July 2026 with the SEC on 14 September 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 7 quarters

Q3 FY2025Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *Q1 FY2027Q2 FY2027
Revenue80.384.591.193.296.190.591.9
Cost of revenue8.08.79.610.29.610.010.8
Gross profit72.375.881.583.086.680.581.1
Gross margin90%90%89%89%90%89%88%
R&D17.120.221.220.915033.734.0
Interest expense1.00.10.10.20.50.30.3
Pre-tax income29.534.139.934.7-21017.420.4
Tax rate-2%24%13%11%n/a26%13%
Net income30.025.934.730.9-13412.817.8
Net margin37%31%38%33%-139%14%19%
Diluted EPS$0.22$0.18$0.24$0.21n/a$0.07$0.10
Operating cash flown/a38.538.941.533.322.747.3
Buybacksn/a0.20.00.00.228.331.8
Shares outstanding150m149m156m43m150m149m151m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 July 2026, filed 14 September 2026: the filing.