greeksoup/ stock research

Willis Lease Finance (WLFC) Q1 FY2026 earnings: revenue $194 million, up 23.2% on the year

Willis Lease Finance Corp. (WLFC) reported revenue of $194 million for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 March 2026, up 23.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $25 million, up 48.7% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.09. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 5 May 2026.

Revenue$194 millionup 23.2%
Net income$25 millionup 48.7%
Diluted EPS$1.09
QuarterQ1 FY2026ended 31 March 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue194194158+23.2%
Operating income33.814.123.9+41.4%
Operating margin17.4%7.3%15.2%
Interest expense32.632.232.1+1.7%
Pre-tax income36.817.825.3+45.9%
Income tax11.85.78.4+40.2%
Effective tax rate31.9%31.7%33.2%
Net income25.112.216.9+48.7%
Net margin12.9%6.3%10.7%
Diluted EPS$1.09n/a$0.74+47.5%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow56.774.241.0+38.2%
Capital expenditure3.57.97.5-52.7%
Free cash flow53.166.233.5+58.5%
Free cash flow margin27.3%34.2%21.3%
Cash from investing79.9-14813.7+483.7%
Cash from financing-463450-38.1n/a
Depreciation and amortisation30.230.325.0+20.6%
Share-based compensation13.89.66.9+99.1%
Dividends paid3.13.11.8+69.9%
Dividend per share$0.13n/a$0.08+60.0%
Diluted shares, weighted22m21m21m+3.6%
Shares outstanding at period end21m20m21m+2.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity694662565+22.8%
Non-controlling interestn/a0.0n/an/a
Redeemable equity63.563.463.2+0.4%
Debt2,2542,7002,232+1.0%
Other liabilities495510414+19.4%
Total liabilities and equity3,5063,9363,275+7.1%
Goodwilln/a0.3n/an/a
Cash and equivalents24.616.432.4-24.1%
Receivablesn/a35.7n/an/a
Other assets3,4823,8843,242+7.4%
Total assets3,5063,9363,275+7.1%

Questions

What was Willis Lease Finance's revenue in Q1 FY2026?

Willis Lease Finance (WLFC) reported revenue of $194 million for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 March 2026, up 23.2% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Willis Lease Finance earn in Q1 FY2026?

Net income for Q1 FY2026 was $25 million, up 48.7% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.09.

When did Willis Lease Finance report Q1 FY2026 results?

Willis Lease Finance filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2026 with the SEC on 5 May 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue70.875.868.878.176.988.189.5109106114119151146153158196183194194194
Operating income6.14.6-25.19.58.716.78.019.420.016.827.254.133.729.423.928.338.014.133.834.0
Operating margin9%6%-36%12%11%19%9%18%19%15%23%36%23%19%15%14%21%7%17%18%
Interest expense18.317.716.916.016.317.518.419.119.122.323.024.627.829.432.133.634.232.232.629.7
Pre-tax income6.16.6-27.711.08.418.26.819.020.321.029.957.934.530.425.374.343.217.836.838.1
Tax rate53%74%n/a46%24%21%36%27%28%48%30%26%30%31%33%19%44%32%32%21%
Net income2.91.7-21.25.96.414.34.413.814.611.020.942.624.121.116.960.424.312.225.130.2
Net margin4%2%-31%8%8%16%5%13%14%10%18%28%16%14%11%31%13%6%13%16%
Diluted EPS$0.11$0.05-$1.23$0.27$0.30$0.78$0.18$0.67$0.71n/a$1.00$2.07$1.12n/a$0.74$2.81$1.08n/a$1.09$1.31
Operating cash flow25.822.128.329.424.562.151.946.670.560.859.869.886.868.041.010463.974.256.777.5
Capital expenditure0.31.10.52.12.41.61.62.00.70.90.41.31.012.97.59.66.07.93.52.7
Free cash flow25.520.927.827.422.160.650.344.669.859.959.468.585.755.133.594.557.866.253.174.8
Buybacks5.15.01.83.40.10.00.00.00.00.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Dividends paidn/an/an/an/an/an/a0.00.00.00.00.07.11.81.81.81.91.93.13.13.0
Shares outstanding18m18m18m18m18m18m19m19m19m19m20m20m20m20m21m20m20m20m21m21m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K/A10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2026, filed 5 May 2026: the filing.