greeksoup/ stock research

Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 22 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 6 raised, 1 lowered, 3 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net revenues fell on fee timing: Net revenues were $375 million, down from $397 million. The company cited the absence of pass-through revenue from a May 2025 franchisee conference, plus lower other franchise fees and Revo fee deferrals. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 9%: Adjusted EBITDA was $212 million versus $195 million. Excluding an $11 million favorable marketing fund effect, comparable growth was 3%. Source
  • Adjusted diluted EPS up 11%: Adjusted diluted EPS was $1.48 versus $1.33, including $0.11 from marketing fund variability. Comparable growth was about 3%, with buybacks partly offset by higher interest expense. Source
  • Global RevPAR down 1%: Global RevPAR was $47.01, down 1% in constant currency. U.S. RevPAR rose 2% while international RevPAR fell 6%. Source
  • Pipeline reached record 261,000 rooms: The pipeline rose 4% year-over-year excluding Revo to about 261,000 rooms and over 2,200 hotels. U.S. pipeline grew 2% and international grew 5%. Source
  • Revo revenue removed from guidance: The company removed all Revo-related revenue recognition from its 2026 guidance and reported results, citing uncertainty over expected outcomes and collectability. Source
  • Operating cash flow and free cash flow up: Operating cash flow was $91 million. Free cash flow was $105 million after $14 million of capital expenditures and $28 million of development advance note payments. Source

“Record second quarter openings focused on higher FeePAR hotels in the midscale and above segments, demonstrate franchisees' continued confidence in our brands and Wyndham's compelling 'Owner First' value proposition.”

Geoff Ballotti, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Year-over-year rooms growth Sourcefull-year 20264.0% - 4.5%Kept
Global RevPAR growth, constant currency Sourcefull-year 20260.0% - 1.0%Raised from (1.0%) - 1.0%
Net revenues Sourcefull-year 2026$1.48 - $1.50 billionRaised from $1.47 - $1.50 billion
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefull-year 2026$735 - $745 millionRaised from $730 - $745 million
Adjusted net income Sourcefull-year 2026$355 - $365 millionRaised from $351 - $365 million
Adjusted diluted EPS Sourcefull-year 2026$4.71 - $4.83Raised from $4.62 - $4.80
Free cash flow conversion rate Sourcefull-year 202655% - 60%Kept
Second-half domestic RevPAR Sourcesecond half of 2026approximately 2%Raised from approximately 0%
Capital expenditures Sourcefull-year 2026$40 - 45 millionKept
Diluted weighted average shares Sourcefull-year 202675.4 millionLowered from 75.9 million

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Adjusted diluted EPS range raised at both ends, to $4.71 - $4.83 from $4.62 - $4.80. Source
  • Guidance raised: Adjusted EBITDA low end raised to $735 million from $730 million. Source
  • Guidance raised: Net revenue range low end raised to $1.48 billion from $1.47 billion. Source
  • Guidance raised: Second-half domestic RevPAR assumption raised to about 2% from about 0%. Source
  • Guidance raised: Global RevPAR range low end raised to 0.0% from (1.0%); high end unchanged at 1.0%. Source
  • Guidance kept: Free cash flow conversion rate range kept at 55% - 60%. Source
  • New: Global net room growth metrics are now also presented excluding Revo-related rooms. Source

Results and profit drivers

  • Net revenues fell on fee timing: Net revenues were $375 million, down from $397 million. The company cited the absence of pass-through revenue from a May 2025 franchisee conference, plus lower other franchise fees and Revo fee deferrals. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 9%: Adjusted EBITDA was $212 million versus $195 million. Excluding an $11 million favorable marketing fund effect, comparable growth was 3%. Source
  • Net income rose 17%: Net income was $102 million, up from $87 million. Diluted EPS was $1.36 against $1.13, helped by a lower share count. Source
  • Adjusted diluted EPS up 11%: Adjusted diluted EPS was $1.48 versus $1.33, including $0.11 from marketing fund variability. Comparable growth was about 3%, with buybacks partly offset by higher interest expense. Source

Regional RevPAR and system growth

  • Global RevPAR down 1%: Global RevPAR was $47.01, down 1% in constant currency. U.S. RevPAR rose 2% while international RevPAR fell 6%. Source
  • U.S. RevPAR up 2%: U.S. RevPAR rose 2% year-over-year and sequentially. Growth was led by the Midwest, with Texas, Florida and California up sequentially and year-over-year. Source
  • Latin America fell on Mexico: Latin America declined 7%, mainly on lower U.S. cross-border demand in Mexico. Canada rose 2% on pricing power, and Southeast Asia and the Pacific Rim rose 5% on improved demand. Source
  • System grew 4% excluding Revo: Global rooms reached 873,400, up 3% reported and 4% excluding Revo. International rooms grew 10% excluding Revo, while U.S. rooms were flat year-over-year. Source

“As domestic RevPAR trends, net rooms growth, global pipeline development and ancillary revenue streams continue to strengthen, we remain confident in our ability to deliver sustainable long-term growth and create meaningful value for our shareholders, franchisees, and guests.”

Geoff Ballotti, President and Chief Executive Officer

Development pipeline and openings

  • Pipeline reached record 261,000 rooms: The pipeline rose 4% year-over-year excluding Revo to about 261,000 rooms and over 2,200 hotels. U.S. pipeline grew 2% and international grew 5%. Source
  • Pipeline carries FeePAR premium: The pipeline's royalty per room is about 30% above existing domestic and international systems. Source
  • Pipeline skews midscale and above: About 69% of the pipeline is midscale and above. About 17% is extended stay and about 42% is in the U.S. Source
  • Most projects are new construction: About 78% of the pipeline is new construction, and about 35% of those projects have broken ground. Rooms under construction grew 4%. Source

Fees, ancillary revenue and costs

  • Ancillary revenue offset lower fees: Higher ancillary revenues and EBITDA-neutral revenue from two Revo hotels offset lower other franchise fees and deferred Revo fees. Source
  • G&A lower on insurance recoveries: Lower general and administrative expense was driven largely by insurance recoveries. The timing of variable costs also contributed to comparable EBITDA growth. Source
  • Royalty rates diluted by Revo: Revo deferrals reduced the second-quarter international royalty rate by 37 basis points. The U.S. rate was 4.8%, up 2 basis points, and the global rate was 4.0%. Source

Revo insolvency and fee deferrals

  • Revo revenue removed from guidance: The company removed all Revo-related revenue recognition from its 2026 guidance and reported results, citing uncertainty over expected outcomes and collectability. Source
  • Two Revo hotels taken into ownership: The company took ownership of two Revo hotels, which are expected to add about $10 million of 2026 net revenue. Source

Cash flow, liquidity and buybacks

  • Operating cash flow and free cash flow up: Operating cash flow was $91 million. Free cash flow was $105 million after $14 million of capital expenditures and $28 million of development advance note payments. Source
  • Cash and liquidity at quarter-end: Cash was $69 million at June 30, 2026, up from $64 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Buybacks and dividends: Repurchases were about 657,000 shares for $54 million. Dividends of $32 million, or $0.43 per share, were paid, for $86 million returned in total. Source
  • Revolver balance paid down: Revolver borrowings fell to $27 million from $224 million at year-end. Total debt was $2,675 million, up from $2,560 million. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Global rooms Source873,400 (853,600 excluding Revo)
Development pipeline rooms Sourceapproximately 261,000
Global RevPAR Source$47.01
U.S. RevPAR Source$54.50
International RevPAR Source$37.31
Global royalty rate Source4.0%

Risks management discussed

  • External: EMEA RevPAR fell 6%, which management attributes to the Middle East conflict and to softness at Revo hotels in insolvency. Source
  • External: China RevPAR fell 5% on continued deflationary pricing pressure. Source
  • Demand: Management says results could fall below its estimates if demand pulls back beyond its assumptions. Each 1% change in RevPAR is about $10 million of net revenues. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said accelerating U.S. RevPAR growth exceeded its expectations. Source
  • On track: Leverage was 3.5 times, at the midpoint of the stated range and in line with management's expectations. Source
  • Not stated: Full-year marketing fund revenue and expense are expected to roughly match, though quarterly timing varies. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.