greeksoup/ stock research

Waystar Holding Corp.: Q3 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 October 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 4 raised. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 12% to $268.7 million: Revenue was $268.7 million, up 12% from $240.1 million a year earlier, and down slightly from $270.7 million in the second quarter. Source
  • Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.37: Non-GAAP net income was $67.8 million, and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.37, against $0.32 a year earlier. Source
  • Clients above $100,000 reached 1,306: 1,306 clients contributed over $100,000 in trailing-twelve-month revenue, up 11%, against 1,268 clients and up 14% in the second quarter. Source
  • Net revenue retention was 113%: Net revenue retention was 113%, against 115% in the second-quarter release. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin was 42%: Adjusted EBITDA was $112.7 million, a 42.0% margin, against $96.7 million and a 40.3% margin a year earlier. Source
  • Net debt fell to $813.7M: Net debt was $813.7 million at September 30, 2025, against $1,119.6 million a year earlier; trailing adjusted EBITDA was $433.2 million. Source
  • Iodine moved from agreement to integration: The second-quarter release announced an agreement to acquire Iodine Software; the third-quarter release says integration is well underway.
  • Revenue and EBITDA guidance raised: The release headline says revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidance were raised; the guidance table also shows higher non-GAAP net income and diluted EPS ranges. Source

“Continuing demand and focused execution reinforce our confidence in raising our full-year guidance.”

Matt Hawkins, Chief Executive Officer of Waystar

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenue SourceFiscal year 2025 (full year)$1.085 billion to $1.093 billionRaised from $1.030 billion to $1.042 billion
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFiscal year 2025 (full year)$451 million to $455 millionRaised from $418 million to $426 million
Non-GAAP net income SourceFiscal year 2025 (full year)$271 million to $274 millionRaised from $251 million to $257 million
Diluted non-GAAP net income per share SourceFiscal year 2025 (full year)$1.46 to $1.47Raised from $1.36 to $1.40

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2025 revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidance were raised, and the non-GAAP net income and diluted non-GAAP EPS ranges also rose from the July 30, 2025 release. Source

Third-quarter results and growth

  • Revenue rose 12% to $268.7 million: Revenue was $268.7 million, up 12% from $240.1 million a year earlier, and down slightly from $270.7 million in the second quarter. Source
  • GAAP net income rose to $30.6M: Net income was $30.6 million, against $5.4 million a year earlier, with a net income margin of 11% and GAAP diluted EPS of $0.17. Source
  • Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.37: Non-GAAP net income was $67.8 million, and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.37, against $0.32 a year earlier. Source

Subscription and volume revenue

  • Subscription revenue rose 14%: Subscription revenue was $134.5 million, up 14% year-over-year, or about half of total revenue of $268.7 million. Source
  • Volume-based revenue rose 10%: Volume-based revenue was $132.3 million, up 10% year-over-year, against $138.3 million in the second quarter, which was up 14%. Source
  • Subscription growth slowed from 17%: Subscription revenue grew 17% in the second quarter, at $131.1 million, against 14% growth in this quarter.

“Our integration of Iodine Software is well underway, enhancing Waystar’s AI-powered platform and unlocking new opportunities to drive profitable growth.”

Matt Hawkins, Chief Executive Officer of Waystar

Clients and retention

  • Clients above $100,000 reached 1,306: 1,306 clients contributed over $100,000 in trailing-twelve-month revenue, up 11%, against 1,268 clients and up 14% in the second quarter. Source
  • Net revenue retention was 113%: Net revenue retention was 113%, against 115% in the second-quarter release. Source
  • Serves about 30,000 clients: The company serves approximately 30,000 clients, including 17 of 20 institutions on the U.S. News Best Hospitals list, up from 16 of 20 in the second quarter. Source

Margins, costs and amortization

  • Adjusted EBITDA margin was 42%: Adjusted EBITDA was $112.7 million, a 42.0% margin, against $96.7 million and a 40.3% margin a year earlier. Source
  • Acquisition costs rose to $5.3M: Acquisition and integration costs were $5.3 million in the quarter, against $0.2 million a year earlier, and are adjusted out of adjusted EBITDA. Source
  • Louisville relocation costs excluded: Adjusted EBITDA also excludes Louisville office relocation lease costs of $0.2 million in the quarter, and executive severance of $0.0 million. Source
  • Amortization fell with intangible base: Intangible amortization was $27.9 million, against $39.1 million a year earlier. The non-GAAP net income reconciliation excludes it. Source
  • Cost of revenue rose to $85.1M: Cost of revenue, excluding depreciation and amortization, was $85.1 million, against $80.5 million a year earlier. Source

Cash flow and net debt

  • Operating cash flow was $82M: Cash flow from operations was $82 million and unlevered free cash flow was $96 million for the quarter. Source
  • Net debt fell to $813.7M: Net debt was $813.7 million at September 30, 2025, against $1,119.6 million a year earlier; trailing adjusted EBITDA was $433.2 million. Source
  • Cash balance rose from year-end: Cash and cash equivalents were $421.1 million at September 30, 2025, against $182.1 million at December 31, 2024. Source

Iodine Software and platform

  • Iodine moved from agreement to integration: The second-quarter release announced an agreement to acquire Iodine Software; the third-quarter release says integration is well underway.
  • Iodine expected to be accretive: Management said the Iodine deal was expected to expand the total addressable market and be accretive to the financial profile.
  • Platform processes over 6 billion transactions: Waystar's enterprise-grade platform processes over 6 billion payment transactions a year, including over $1.8 trillion in annual gross claims, spanning about 50% of U.S. patients. Source

Full-year guidance raised

  • Revenue and EBITDA guidance raised: The release headline says revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidance were raised; the guidance table also shows higher non-GAAP net income and diluted EPS ranges. Source
  • Revenue range moved higher: Full-year revenue is now expected between $1.085 billion and $1.093 billion, against $1.030 billion to $1.042 billion previously. Source
  • Non-GAAP EPS range raised: Diluted non-GAAP net income per share is expected between $1.46 and $1.47, against $1.36 to $1.40 in the prior release. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Net revenue retention rate Source113%
Clients contributing over $100,000 in LTM revenue Source1,306, up 11% year-over-year
Subscription revenue Source$134.5 million, up 14% year-over-year
Volume-based revenue Source$132.3 million, up 10% year-over-year
Clients served Sourceapproximately 30,000

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Management said the variability of incentive compensation, transaction costs and fair value measures may significantly affect future GAAP results. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.