greeksoup/ stock research

Wafd Inc.: Q3 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 17 July 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Earnings per share rose 15% annually: Diluted EPS $0.84 in Q3 versus $0.73 a year ago and $0.82 in Q2. Net income $66.1 million, up 1% sequentially and 7% year-over-year. Management attributed growth to net interest income expansion and equity accumulation. Source
  • Active loans expanded 10.4% annualized: Commercial and consumer active loan portfolios grew 10.4% annualized net despite overall loans declining slightly to $20.0 billion. Management executed strategic plan with $1.5 billion originations offset by $0.9 billion repayments. Source
  • Efficiency ratio improved 196 basis points: Efficiency ratio 53.69% in Q3 versus 55.66% in Q2, significant 196 basis point improvement. Non-interest expense stable at $110.3 million while non-interest income increased to $24.2 million, including $3.2 million branch property gain. Source
  • Provision jumped to $11 million on growth: Provision for credit losses increased to $11.0 million from $4.0 million in Q2. Management attributed increase to growth in active loan portfolio, specifically C&I and construction loans, plus concerns regarding adversely classified loans. Source
  • Tangible book value grew to $30.82: Tangible book value per share reached $30.82, up from $30.27 in Q2 and $29.38 in September 2025, gain of $1.44 per share. Growth reflects capital accretion from earnings retention and disciplined capital management. Source
  • Capital ratios solid, Basel relief estimated: Total risk-based capital ratio expected 14.4% and CET1 11.4%, both well above regulatory well-capitalized minimums. Basel III Endgame revision could provide estimated $317 million capital relief representing 12.5% of risk-weighted assets once finalized. Source
  • Deposit cost fell 30 basis points: Effective deposit rate declined to 2.39% from 2.69% nine months earlier, favorable for net interest income. Uninsured or uncollateralized deposits reached 25.4% of total, up from 24.7%, reflecting funding composition shift. Source

Earnings Growth and Returns

  • Earnings per share rose 15% annually: Diluted EPS $0.84 in Q3 versus $0.73 a year ago and $0.82 in Q2. Net income $66.1 million, up 1% sequentially and 7% year-over-year. Management attributed growth to net interest income expansion and equity accumulation. Source
  • Stock price appreciated 19% since March: Share price climbed 19% from March 31 through quarter-end. Company repurchased 4.7 million shares in first two quarters of fiscal 2026 at valuations relative to tangible book value. Remaining authorization of 8 million shares available. Source

Loan Growth in Active Portfolio

  • Active loans expanded 10.4% annualized: Commercial and consumer active loan portfolios grew 10.4% annualized net despite overall loans declining slightly to $20.0 billion. Management executed strategic plan with $1.5 billion originations offset by $0.9 billion repayments. Source
  • Commercial loans dominated originations 96%: Commercial loans represented 96% of Q3 originations, consumer 4%, reflecting strategic focus on higher-margin commercial segment. Period-end loan yield 5.33%, down 5 basis points from September 2025 due to competitive market. Source

Net Interest Income and Margin

  • Net interest income advanced 2% sequentially: NII $181.3 million in Q3 versus $177.6 million in Q2, increase of $3.8 million. Growth driven by basis point increase in yield on interest-earning assets combined with basis point decrease in rates paid on liabilities. Source
  • Net interest margin stable at 2.81%: Net interest margin unchanged at 2.81% versus Q2, maintained through disciplined balance sheet management. Management navigated competitive deposit environment by shifting mix toward lower-cost transaction deposits while preserving yields. Source

Operating Efficiency and Costs

  • Efficiency ratio improved 196 basis points: Efficiency ratio 53.69% in Q3 versus 55.66% in Q2, significant 196 basis point improvement. Non-interest expense stable at $110.3 million while non-interest income increased to $24.2 million, including $3.2 million branch property gain. Source
  • Expense discipline limited cost increases: Non-interest expense rose only $0.5 million or 0.4% sequentially despite loan growth and origination activity. Controlled increases in compensation, FDIC insurance, and technology expenses through operational discipline and focused spending. Source

Credit Quality and Loan Loss Provisions

  • Provision jumped to $11 million on growth: Provision for credit losses increased to $11.0 million from $4.0 million in Q2. Management attributed increase to growth in active loan portfolio, specifically C&I and construction loans, plus concerns regarding adversely classified loans. Source
  • Non-performing assets rose to 0.49%: NPAs increased to 0.49% of total assets from 0.48% in Q2, but improved from 0.54% in September 2025. Delinquencies improved to 0.75% from 0.78% in Q2. Management monitoring credit quality closely amid economic uncertainty. Source
  • Loan loss reserve coverage increased to 1.08%: ACL totaled $234 million or 1.08% of gross loans, up from 1.05% in Q2 and 1.04% in September. Increase reflected growth in commercial and construction loan portfolios and credit concerns on adversely classified credits. Source

Capital Ratios and Shareholder Returns

  • Tangible book value grew to $30.82: Tangible book value per share reached $30.82, up from $30.27 in Q2 and $29.38 in September 2025, gain of $1.44 per share. Growth reflects capital accretion from earnings retention and disciplined capital management. Source
  • Capital ratios solid, Basel relief estimated: Total risk-based capital ratio expected 14.4% and CET1 11.4%, both well above regulatory well-capitalized minimums. Basel III Endgame revision could provide estimated $317 million capital relief representing 12.5% of risk-weighted assets once finalized. Source
  • Paid 173rd consecutive quarterly dividend: $0.27 per share dividend paid, representing 173rd consecutive quarterly payment. Repurchased 8,806 shares in Q3 from option exercises at $36.20 average. Remaining authorization of 8 million shares available for future repurchases. Source

Deposit Mix and Funding Strategy

  • Transaction deposits increased, time deposits fell: Transaction deposits rose 3.6% in nine months to now represent 60.9% of total deposits versus 57.4% in September. Time deposits declined as rates fell. Core deposits totaled 80.6% of total, up from 77.9%, improving mix quality. Source
  • Deposit cost fell 30 basis points: Effective deposit rate declined to 2.39% from 2.69% nine months earlier, favorable for net interest income. Uninsured or uncollateralized deposits reached 25.4% of total, up from 24.7%, reflecting funding composition shift. Source
  • Borrowings increased to fund loan growth: $3.3 billion in borrowings as of June 30 versus $1.8 billion in September 2025, increase of $1.5 billion. Effective borrowing rate 3.08% versus 2.50% prior period. Borrowings used to fund loan originations and portfolio growth. Source

Balance Sheet and Securities Investment

  • Invested $1.4 billion in securities: Purchased $1.4 billion in securities, primarily discount-priced 30-year mortgage-backed securities at expected 5% yield to maturity. Investment securities portfolio increased $870 million or 20.8% in nine months, positioning for improved yields. Source
  • Total assets reached $27.6 billion: Total assets $27.6 billion as of June 30 versus $26.7 billion in September 2025. Growth primarily driven by securities purchases totaling $1.4 billion, reflecting proactive balance sheet management. Cash position stable with modest quarterly increases. Source

Coming up, as management said on 17 July 2026

  • Basel III Endgame framework finalization pending: Federal banking regulators re-proposed revisions to Basel III Endgame capital framework with industry comment period closed in June 2026. Management estimates $317 million capital relief if opted in once rule finalized. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Company expects capital ratios to remain consistent with March 31, 2026 results showing 14.4% total risk-based and 11.4% CET1, both above regulatory minimums. Source
  • On track: Company executing strategic plan for loan growth in active portfolios, achieving 10.4% annualized net growth in Q3 with continued focus on commercial segments.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.