greeksoup/ stock research

V2X, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 4 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 4 raised, 1 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue grew 23% year-over-year: Revenue was $1,254.1 million against $1,015.9 million a year earlier. Net income was $18.9 million against $8.1 million. Source
  • Adjusted net income up 53%: Adjusted net income was $48.1 million against $31.5 million a year earlier, as adjusted for M&A, integration, and amortization items in the non-GAAP reconciliation. Source
  • United States revenue up 40%: United States revenue was $810.6 million against $577.5 million, an increase of 40.4%. Source
  • Backlog reached $13.8 billion: Total backlog was $13.8 billion as of April 3, 2026. Funded backlog was $2.3 billion. Source
  • Book-to-bill about 3.2x in quarter: Book-to-bill was approximately 3.2x in the first quarter and approximately 1.5x on a trailing twelve-month basis. Source
  • Net debt $895.4 million at 2.5x: Net debt was $895.4 million at quarter end, lower by $77 million year-over-year, for a 2.5x net leverage ratio. Source
  • Four full-year measures raised: Full-year 2026 ranges were raised for revenue, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted diluted EPS and adjusted operating cash flow. Source

“V2X delivered a strong start to 2026, with double-digit growth on both the top and bottom lines, underscoring our team’s disciplined execution and our organization’s alignment to national security priorities,”

Jeremy C. Wensinger, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue Sourcefull-year 2026$4,825 - $4,975Raised from $4,675 - $4,825
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefull-year 2026$345 - $360Raised from $335 - $350
Adjusted diluted EPS Sourcefull-year 2026$5.75 - $6.15Raised from $5.50 - $5.90
Adjusted net cash provided by operating activities Sourcefull-year 2026$160 - $180Raised from $150 - $170
Net leverage ratio Sourceend of 2026less than 2.0xNew

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Four full-year 2026 guidance ranges were raised: revenue, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted diluted EPS and adjusted operating cash flow. Source
  • New: A net leverage target below 2.0x by end of 2026 is stated. The prior release, which reported a 2.2x ratio at year-end 2025, gave no such target. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue grew 23% year-over-year: Revenue was $1,254.1 million against $1,015.9 million a year earlier. Net income was $18.9 million against $8.1 million. Source
  • Adjusted net income up 53%: Adjusted net income was $48.1 million against $31.5 million a year earlier, as adjusted for M&A, integration, and amortization items in the non-GAAP reconciliation. Source
  • Adjusted diluted EPS rose 55%: Adjusted diluted EPS was $1.53 against $0.98 a year earlier. GAAP diluted EPS was $0.60 against $0.25. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 28%: Adjusted EBITDA was $85.6 million against $67.0 million, with an adjusted EBITDA margin of 6.8% against 6.6%. Source

Regions and customers

  • United States revenue up 40%: United States revenue was $810.6 million against $577.5 million, an increase of 40.4%. Source
  • Middle East revenue fell 1.3%: Middle East revenue was $314.3 million, down 1.3%. Asia was $76.1 million, up 0.2%. Europe was $53.1 million, up 20.3%. Source
  • Air Force and Other grew fastest: Air Force revenue was $167.8 million, up 69.3%. Other customers were $263.3 million, up 104.8%. Army was $440.1 million, down 0.5%. Navy was $382.9 million, up 10.6%. Source

“We secured approximately 50 awards in the quarter totaling approximately $4.1 billion, driving total backlog1 to a record $13.8 billion”

Jeremy C. Wensinger, President and Chief Executive Officer

Contract mix and prime role

  • Cost-plus revenue up 20.7%: Cost-plus and cost-reimbursable revenue was $752.4 million, up 20.7%. Firm-fixed-price revenue was $372.8 million, up 2.4%. Source
  • Time-and-materials revenue up 348%: Time-and-materials revenue was $129.0 million against $28.8 million a year earlier, the largest percentage change by contract type. Source
  • Prime contractor revenue up 24%: Prime contractor revenue was $1,197.5 million, up 24.4%. Subcontractor revenue was $56.7 million, up 5.9%. Source

Costs and operating income

  • Adjusted operating income rose: Adjusted operating income was $80.4 million against $61.5 million. Adjusted EBITDA depreciation and CCA amortization added $5.2 million. Source
  • M&A and integration costs rose: M&A, integration and related costs were $13.4 million against $4.6 million. These costs are excluded from adjusted operating income. Source
  • Operating costs rose with revenue: Cost of revenue was $1,148.3 million against $937.8 million. SG&A expenses were $61.7 million against $43.8 million. Operating income was $44.1 million against $34.3 million. Source

“We are increasing our full-year outlook given the momentum underway.”

Jeremy C. Wensinger, President and Chief Executive Officer

Demand and order book

  • Backlog reached $13.8 billion: Total backlog was $13.8 billion as of April 3, 2026. Funded backlog was $2.3 billion. Source
  • About 50 awards totaling $4.1 billion: Management cites approximately 50 awards in the quarter, totaling approximately $4.1 billion, which drove total backlog higher. Source
  • Book-to-bill about 3.2x in quarter: Book-to-bill was approximately 3.2x in the first quarter and approximately 1.5x on a trailing twelve-month basis. Source

Cash, debt and leverage

  • Operating cash used $129.9 million: Net cash used by operating activities was $129.9 million, against $95.5 million used a year earlier. Adjusted operating cash flow was negative $22.1 million. Source
  • Adjustments added back MARPA activity: The adjusted cash reconciliation adds $105.6 million of MARPA facility activity and $2.2 million of M&A, integration and related payments. Source
  • Net debt $895.4 million at 2.5x: Net debt was $895.4 million at quarter end, lower by $77 million year-over-year, for a 2.5x net leverage ratio. Source
  • Cash balance declined in quarter: Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash was $208.7 million at April 3, 2026, against $369.0 million at December 31, 2025. Source

Guidance and reporting

  • Four full-year measures raised: Full-year 2026 ranges were raised for revenue, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted diluted EPS and adjusted operating cash flow. Source
  • February guidance now raised: The prior full-year guidance was set in the February 23, 2026 fourth-quarter release, which gave a 2026 guidance section.
  • Non-GAAP guidance not reconciled: No quantitative reconciliation is given for the non-GAAP guidance, relying on the unreasonable efforts exception under SEC rules. Source

Strategy, investment and people

  • Investment priorities stated: Management says it will prioritize investments that accelerate innovation and enhance global operations, with differentiated outcomes as the stated goal. Source
  • Workforce of about 16,200: The company describes a global team of approximately 16,200 professionals that injects AI and machine learning capabilities into customer missions. Source
  • Balance sheet supports investment: Management cites its balance sheet as support for the investment priorities it named. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Total backlog Source$13.8 billion
Funded backlog Source$2.3 billion
Book-to-bill, first quarter Sourceapproximately 3.2x
Trailing twelve-month book-to-bill Sourceapproximately 1.5x
Awards in the quarter Sourceapproximately 50 awards totaling approximately $4.1 billion
Employees Sourceapproximately 16,200 professionals

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Full-year 2026 guidance from the February release was raised across four measures. The release does not state whether results are ahead of plan. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.