Vishay Intertechnology Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call
What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 13 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 new. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Revenue rose to $839.2 million: Revenue was $839.2 million, against $800.9 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 and $715.2 million in the first quarter of 2025. Source
- Total book-to-bill of 1.34: Total book-to-bill for the quarter was 1.34, and backlog at quarter end was 5.7 months. Source
- Gross margin rose to 21.0%: Gross profit was $176.6 million, a gross margin of 21.0%, against 19.6% in the fourth quarter and 19.0% a year earlier. Source
- Free cash was negative $46.9 million: Capital expenditures were $110.7 million, and free cash was negative $46.9 million, against $54.9 million in the fourth quarter. Source
- Vishay 3.0 strategy described as working: Management said first quarter results show that the Vishay 3.0 strategy is working. Source
- Top priority is increasing backlog turns: Management named increasing backlog turns as the top priority, to keep lead times competitive as consumption accelerates. Source
“Vishay’s first quarter financial results demonstrate that the Vishay 3.0 strategy is working.”
Joel Smejkal, president and CEO
Guidance
| Area | Period | Figure | Against last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Source | Second quarter of 2026 | $875 million and $905 million | New |
| Gross profit margin Source | Second quarter of 2026 | 22.0% +/- 50 basis points | New |
What changed from last quarter
- New guidance: Second quarter 2026 revenue and gross margin ranges were given. The prior release gave only first quarter 2026 ranges. Source
Results and growth drivers
- Revenue rose to $839.2 million: Revenue was $839.2 million, against $800.9 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 and $715.2 million in the first quarter of 2025. Source
- Diluted EPS was $0.05: Diluted EPS was $0.05, against $0.01 in the fourth quarter and a $0.03 loss a year earlier. Source
- Operating income was $22.1 million: Operating income was $22.1 million, a 2.6% operating margin, against $14.8 million in the fourth quarter and $0.8 million a year earlier. Source
- EBITDA rose to $78.0 million: EBITDA was $78.0 million, a 9.3% margin on net revenues, against $70.3 million in the fourth quarter and $54.5 million a year earlier. EBITDA is a non-GAAP measure. Source
Products, segments and customers
- Semiconductor and passive book-to-bill split: The release reports book-to-bill of 1.47 for semiconductors and 1.23 for passive components in the first quarter. Source
- Fourth-quarter book-to-bill split: In the fourth quarter the ratios were 1.27 for semiconductors and 1.13 for passive components.
- Capacity added for high-margin products: Management attributes its ability to scale with customers to investments that expanded capacity in high-growth, high-margin products. Source
“Our top priority going forward is to increase backlog turns to ensure we maintain competitive lead times as consumption accelerates.”
Joel Smejkal, president and CEO
Demand and the order book
- Total book-to-bill of 1.34: Total book-to-bill for the quarter was 1.34, and backlog at quarter end was 5.7 months. Source
- Fourth-quarter backlog was 4.9 months: The fourth quarter release reported total book-to-bill of 1.20 and backlog of 4.9 months at quarter end.
- Orders hit three-year high in fourth quarter: The fourth quarter release said orders reached a three-year high for that quarter.
Costs, margins and pricing
- Gross margin rose to 21.0%: Gross profit was $176.6 million, a gross margin of 21.0%, against 19.6% in the fourth quarter and 19.0% a year earlier. Source
- Newport drag guided for first quarter: The fourth quarter release guided first quarter gross margin to include a 50 to 75 basis point Newport drag. The first quarter release does not quantify a Newport effect.
- SG&A expenses rose to $154.5 million: SG&A expenses were $154.5 million, against $142.0 million in the fourth quarter and $134.7 million a year earlier. Source
- Inventory write-offs were $11.1 million: Inventory write-offs for obsolescence were $11.1 million in the quarter, against $9.0 million a year earlier. Stock compensation expense was $12.3 million. Source
“As a result of the investments we made to expand capacity of high-growth, high-margin products, Vishay is reliably scaling with our customers.”
Joel Smejkal, president and CEO
Cash flow and capital spending
- Operating cash flow was $63.7 million: Net cash provided by operating activities was $63.7 million, against $149.4 million in the fourth quarter and $16.1 million a year earlier. Source
- Free cash was negative $46.9 million: Capital expenditures were $110.7 million, and free cash was negative $46.9 million, against $54.9 million in the fourth quarter. Source
- Cash balance fell to $479.4 million: Cash and cash equivalents ended the quarter at $479.4 million, against $515.0 million at December 31, 2025. Source
Capital and shareholder returns
- Dividends of $0.10 per share: Cash dividends were $0.10 per share, with $12.4 million paid to common stockholders and $1.2 million to Class B stockholders. Source
- No common stock repurchased this quarter: No common stock was repurchased in the quarter, against $12.5 million in the first quarter of 2025. Source
- Diluted share count was 137.5 million: Weighted average diluted shares were 137.5 million, against 136.7 million in the fourth quarter. Source
Strategy and execution
- Vishay 3.0 strategy described as working: Management said first quarter results show that the Vishay 3.0 strategy is working. Source
- Execution to enable upcycle participation: Management said executing the top priority will let Vishay take part fully in the market upcycle, grow revenue faster than end markets, and expand margins and enhance returns. Source
- Top priority is increasing backlog turns: Management named increasing backlog turns as the top priority, to keep lead times competitive as consumption accelerates. Source
Balance sheet and investment
- Long-term debt rose to $983.1 million: Long-term debt less current portion was $983.1 million, against $950.9 million at December 31, 2025. Source
- Construction in progress rose to $509.3 million: Construction in progress was $509.3 million, against $464.5 million at December 31, 2025. Net property and equipment was $1.72 billion. Source
- Inventories rose to $790.8 million: Total inventories were $790.8 million, against $759.2 million at December 31, 2025. Work in process and raw materials both increased. Source
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| Book-to-bill, total Source | 1.34 |
| Book-to-bill, semiconductors Source | 1.47 |
| Book-to-bill, passive components Source | 1.23 |
| Backlog (months) Source | 5.7 |
| Gross margin Source | 21.0% |
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.