greeksoup/ stock research

Valhi (VHI) Q2 FY2024 earnings: revenue $560 million, up 10.4% on the year

Valhi Inc. (VHI) reported revenue of $560 million for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 June 2024, up 10.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $20 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.70. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 8 August 2024.

Revenue$560 millionup 10.4%
Net income$20 million
Diluted EPS$0.70
QuarterQ2 FY2024ended 30 June 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue560531507+10.4%
Cost of revenue438444442-0.7%
Gross profit12186.365.5+85.2%
Gross margin21.7%16.3%12.9%
Selling, general and administrative74.968.668.4+9.5%
Operating income54.831.512.0+356.7%
Operating margin9.8%5.9%2.4%
Interest expense11.911.37.2+65.3%
Pre-tax income37.618.0-7.1n/a
Income tax7.94.4-6.8n/a
Effective tax rate21.0%24.4%n/a
Net income19.97.8-3.2n/a
Net margin3.6%1.5%-0.6%
Diluted EPS$0.70$0.27-$0.11n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow33.5-48.831.7+5.7%
Capital expenditure3.85.017.7-78.5%
Free cash flow29.7-53.814.0+112.1%
Free cash flow margin5.3%-10.1%2.8%
Cash from investing14.519.5-14.7n/a
Cash from financing-21.2-32.0-20.4n/a
Depreciation and amortisation19.912.513.0+53.1%
Buybacks0.00.01.5n/a
Dividends paid2.22.32.2+0.0%
Dividend per share$0.08$0.08$0.08+0.0%
Diluted shares, weighted28m28m28m+0.0%
Shares outstanding at period end28m28m28m+0.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity963928941+2.3%
Non-controlling interest324322336-3.3%
Debt497511550-9.5%
Operating lease liabilities18.117.917.1+5.8%
Other liabilities731780807-9.5%
Total liabilities and equity2,5332,5592,651-4.4%
Fixed assets476494526-9.5%
Goodwill380380380+0.0%
Investments19.137.2102-81.3%
Cash and equivalents373341298+25.4%
Receivables398378334+19.2%
Inventory475504575-17.4%
Other assets412425436-5.4%
Total assets2,5332,5592,651-4.4%

Questions

What was Valhi's revenue in Q2 FY2024?

Valhi (VHI) reported revenue of $560 million for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 June 2024, up 10.4% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Valhi earn in Q2 FY2024?

Net income for Q2 FY2024 was $20 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.70.

When did Valhi report Q2 FY2024 results?

Valhi filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2024 with the SEC on 8 August 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023 †Q3 FY2023 †Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue579683629635556403493507469453531560534481539540504494560606
Cost of revenue426490458488436350439442408388444438417380416462443460457486
Gross profit15319417114712052.654.165.560.665.086.312111610112278.160.634.2103120
Gross margin26%28%27%23%22%13%11%13%13%14%16%22%22%21%23%14%12%7%18%20%
SG&A82.280.377.279.081.965.968.868.469.171.168.674.974.238.578.579.277.677.077.578.8
Operating income81.213010171.969.4-2.62.512.02.517.231.554.867.756.750.135.58.6-30.932.967.7
Operating margin14%19%16%11%12%-1%1%2%1%4%6%10%13%12%9%7%2%-6%6%11%
Interest expense7.97.36.97.07.07.07.07.27.26.911.311.913.413.313.213.814.915.214.714.7
Pre-tax income71.411383.356.449.0-18.8-9.8-7.1-9.56.918.037.612068.730.815.5-7.6-81.714.147.3
Tax rate24%22%24%25%17%n/an/an/an/a-55%24%21%29%53%26%52%n/an/a45%25%
Net income39.052.045.428.026.2-9.4-4.9-3.2-5.83.97.819.957.522.816.90.9-22.2-53.22.022.3
Net margin7%8%7%4%5%-2%-1%-1%-1%1%1%4%11%5%3%0%-4%-11%0%4%
Diluted EPS$1.36$1.83$1.59$0.98$0.92-$0.33-$0.17-$0.11-$0.21$0.14$0.27$0.70$2.01$0.81$0.59$0.03-$0.78-$1.86$0.07$0.78
Operating cash flow112270-22.850.60.17.0-12731.733.965.1-48.833.513.545.8-15621.7-1.9101-46.159.1
Capital expenditure15.724.916.217.014.819.616.717.78.35.85.03.89.612.512.812.610.410.810.617.2
Free cash flow96.8246-39.033.6-14.7-12.6-14414.025.659.3-53.829.73.933.3-1699.1-12.389.8-56.741.9
Buybacks0.00.71.11.70.01.21.41.50.00.00.00.00.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Dividends paid2.32.22.22.32.22.32.32.22.32.32.32.22.32.32.32.22.32.32.32.2
Shares outstanding28m30m28m28m28m30m28m28m28m30m28m28m28m30m28m28m28m30m28m28m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2024, filed 8 August 2024: the filing.