greeksoup/ stock research

Venture Global (VG) Q1 FY2025 earnings: revenue $2.9 billion, up 104.7% on the year

Venture Global, Inc. (VG) reported revenue of $2.9 billion for Q1 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 March 2025, up 104.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $396 million, down 38.9% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.15. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 13 May 2025.

Revenue$2.9 billionup 104.7%
Net income$396 milliondown 38.9%
Diluted EPS$0.15
QuarterQ1 FY2025ended 31 March 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2025Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue2,8941,5241,414+104.7%
Cost of revenue1,059414365+190.1%
Gross profit1,8351,1101,049+74.9%
Gross margin63.4%72.8%74.2%
Research and development182124181+0.6%
Operating income1,080594617+75.0%
Operating margin37.3%39.0%43.6%
Interest expense276117186+48.4%
Pre-tax income6681,238873-23.5%
Income tax151248175-13.7%
Effective tax rate22.6%20.0%20.0%
Net income396871648-38.9%
Net margin13.7%57.2%45.8%
Diluted EPS$0.15$0.33$0.25-40.0%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2025Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow1,114673638+74.6%
Capital expenditure3,4663,6593,004+15.4%
Free cash flow-2,352-2,986-2,366n/a
Free cash flow margin-81.3%-195.9%-167.3%
Cash from investing-3,470-3,723-3,140n/a
Cash from financing1,7762,0291,718+3.4%
Depreciation and amortisation21693.070.0+208.6%
Share-based compensation12.04.06.0+100.0%
Dividends paid19056.015.0+1166.7%
Dividend per share$0.02n/an/an/a
Diluted shares, weighted2,643m2,610m2,581m+2.4%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2025Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity4,8812,897n/an/a
Non-controlling interest3,4713,470n/an/a
Redeemable equity1,5671,5291,420+10.4%
Debt29,32329,276n/an/a
Operating lease liabilities521536n/an/a
Finance lease liabilities251248n/an/a
Other liabilities5,0375,535n/an/a
Total liabilities and equity45,05143,491n/an/a
Cash and equivalents3,6053,6085,088-29.1%
Receivables640364n/an/a
Inventory189171n/an/a
Other assets40,61739,348n/an/a
Total assets45,05143,491n/an/a

Questions

What was Venture Global's revenue in Q1 FY2025?

Venture Global (VG) reported revenue of $2.9 billion for Q1 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 March 2025, up 104.7% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Venture Global earn in Q1 FY2025?

Net income for Q1 FY2025 was $396 million, down 38.9% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.15.

When did Venture Global report Q1 FY2025 results?

Venture Global filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2025 with the SEC on 13 May 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 10 quarters

Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue1,4141,1089261,5242,8943,1013,3294,4454,5994,578
Cost of revenue3653002724141,0591,4191,3882,0542,7841,660
Gross profit1,0498086541,1101,8351,6821,9412,3911,8152,918
Gross margin74%73%71%73%63%54%58%54%39%64%
R&D18117415612418257.053.052.046.023.0
Operating income6173631895941,0801,0381,3201,7181,1512,188
Operating margin44%33%20%39%37%33%40%39%25%48%
Interest expense186153128117276310421447444489
Pre-tax income873444-3721,2386685916371,4677361,753
Tax rate20%21%n/a20%23%20%14%19%15%19%
Net income648303-3478713963684291,0674881,347
Net margin46%27%-37%57%14%12%13%24%11%29%
Diluted EPS$0.25$0.12-$0.15$0.33$0.15$0.14$0.16$0.41$0.19$0.51
Operating cash flow6385582806731,1141,4581,8832,1117632,072
Capital expenditure3,0043,2513,8033,6593,4662,9803,2943,6253,1813,719
Free cash flow-2,366-2,693-3,523-2,986-2,352-1,522-1,411-1,514-2,418-1,647
Dividends paid15.014.054.056.019057.017642.0180n/a
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2025, filed 13 May 2025: the filing.