greeksoup/ stock research

Ulta Beauty, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 2 June 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 3 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net sales up 11.1% on three drivers: Net sales reached $3.2 billion, with growth attributed to comparable sales, the Space NK acquisition and new stores. Source
  • Comparable sales up 5.3%: Comparable sales rose 5.3% against 2.9% a year earlier, driven by a 3.7% higher average ticket and a 1.6% higher transaction count. Source
  • Operating income up 11.6%: Operating income reached $448.3 million, or 14.2% of net sales, compared with 14.1% a year earlier. Source
  • Diluted EPS up 15.5%: Diluted EPS was $7.74 against $6.70 a year earlier. Source
  • Gross margin up to 40.1%: Gross profit rose 13.8% to $1.3 billion, or 40.1% of net sales against 39.1%, on lower inventory shrink and higher merchandise margin. Source
  • Share repurchases of $555.0 million: The company repurchased 958,323 shares of common stock for $555.0 million in the first quarter. Source
  • Operating income guidance low end raised: Operating income growth guidance moved to 6.5% to 9% from 6% to 9%. Source

“driven by broad-based growth across all channels and major categories”

Kecia Steelman, president and chief executive officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net sales growth Sourcefiscal 20266% to 7%Kept
Comparable sales growth Sourcefiscal 20262.5% to 3.5%Kept
Operating income growth Sourcefiscal 20266.5% to 9%Raised from 6% to 9%
Diluted earnings per share Sourcefiscal 2026$28.36 to $28.80Raised from $28.05 to $28.55
Capital expenditures Sourcefiscal 2026$400 million to $450 millionKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Operating income growth guidance raised at its low end, to 6.5% to 9% from 6% to 9%. Source
  • Guidance raised: Diluted EPS guidance raised to $28.36 to $28.80 from $28.05 to $28.55. Source
  • Guidance kept: Net sales growth, comparable sales growth and capital expenditure guidance were not changed. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net sales up 11.1% on three drivers: Net sales reached $3.2 billion, with growth attributed to comparable sales, the Space NK acquisition and new stores. Source
  • Comparable sales up 5.3%: Comparable sales rose 5.3% against 2.9% a year earlier, driven by a 3.7% higher average ticket and a 1.6% higher transaction count. Source
  • Operating income up 11.6%: Operating income reached $448.3 million, or 14.2% of net sales, compared with 14.1% a year earlier. Source
  • Diluted EPS up 15.5%: Diluted EPS was $7.74 against $6.70 a year earlier. Source

Categories and customers

  • Fragrance share up, skincare share down: Fragrance rose to 12% of net sales from 11%, while skincare and wellness fell to 24% from 25% of net sales. Source
  • Other categories held steady: Cosmetics was 40%, haircare 18%, services 4% and other 2% of net sales, unchanged from a year earlier. Source

“I am particularly proud of our teams’ commitment to delighting our guests while also advancing our longer-term strategic initiatives with discipline”

Kecia Steelman, president and chief executive officer

Stores and regions

  • International reach through subsidiary and partners: Space NK, a luxury beauty retailer in the U.K. and Ireland, is a subsidiary; the company also has a joint venture in Mexico and a franchise in the Middle East. Source
  • Store openings, closings and count: Opened 18 U.S. and 1 international stores, closed 2 U.S. stores, and relocated 1 U.S. and 1 international store. Stores totaled 1,521 U.S. and 87 international at May 2, 2026. Source

Gross margin and SG&A

  • Gross margin up to 40.1%: Gross profit rose 13.8% to $1.3 billion, or 40.1% of net sales against 39.1%, on lower inventory shrink and higher merchandise margin. Source
  • SG&A up 14.6% with Space NK: SG&A rose 14.6% to $814.7 million, primarily from the Space NK acquisition, and rose to 25.8% of net sales from 24.9%. Source
  • SG&A deleverage from corporate overhead: Higher SG&A as a share of sales reflected corporate overhead deleverage from strategic enterprise investments and store expenses, partly offset by advertising leverage. Source

“Looking ahead, we remain focused on delivering long-term shareholder value”

Kecia Steelman, president and chief executive officer

Inventory and cash

  • Inventory up 12.5% on launches and stores: Merchandise inventories rose 12.5% to $2.4 billion, mainly for new brand launches, Space NK, key category investments and 70 net new Ulta Beauty stores since May 3, 2025. Source
  • Cash, investments and short-term debt: Cash and equivalents were $166.3 million, short-term investments $55.0 million and short-term debt $144.9 million at the end of the quarter. Source

Capital and shareholder returns

  • Share repurchases of $555.0 million: The company repurchased 958,323 shares of common stock for $555.0 million in the first quarter. Source
  • $1.3 billion of repurchase authority left: $1.3 billion remained under the $3.0 billion share repurchase program announced in October 2024. Source
  • Capital expenditures of $58.3 million: Capital expenditures were $58.3 million, mainly for new and existing stores, compared with $79.0 million a year earlier per the cash flow statement. Source

Fiscal 2026 guidance

  • Operating income guidance low end raised: Operating income growth guidance moved to 6.5% to 9% from 6% to 9%. Source
  • Net sales, comps and capex guidance kept: Net sales growth of 6% to 7%, comparable sales growth of 2.5% to 3.5% and capital expenditures of $400 million to $450 million were unchanged. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Comparable sales Source5.3% increase
Traffic (transactions) Source1.6% increase
Average ticket Source3.7% increase
Inventory Source$2.4 billion, up 12.5%
Store openings Source18 U.S., 1 international
Store closings Source2 U.S., 0 international
Net store additions Source16 U.S., 1 international
Store count Source1,521 U.S., 87 international
Gross margin Source40.1% of net sales, from 39.1%

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management cited an uncertain macroeconomic landscape as the setting in which the quarter's results were achieved. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.