greeksoup/ stock research

Ultralife (ULBI) Q1 FY2023 earnings: revenue $32 million, up 5.1% on the year

Ultralife Corp. (ULBI) reported revenue of $32 million for Q1 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 March 2023, up 5.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$346,000, and diluted earnings per share $-0.02. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 4 May 2023.

Revenue$32 millionup 5.1%
Net income-$346,000
Diluted EPS$-0.02
QuarterQ1 FY2023ended 31 March 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue31.936.130.4+5.1%
Cost of revenue24.528.023.4+4.5%
Gross profit7.48.17.0+6.9%
Gross margin23.3%22.4%22.9%
Research and development2.01.71.9+9.4%
Selling, general and administrative5.46.25.4-0.3%
Operating income0.00.2-0.3n/a
Operating margin0.1%0.6%-1.0%
Pre-tax income-0.5-0.4-0.4n/a
Income tax-0.1-0.2-0.3n/a
Net income-0.3-0.2-0.2n/a
Net margin-1.1%-0.6%-0.6%
Diluted EPS-$0.02-$0.02-$1.00n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow-1.42.6-3.2n/a
Capital expenditure0.50.30.4+34.0%
Free cash flow-1.92.3-3.6n/a
Free cash flow margin-5.8%6.3%-11.8%
Cash from investing-0.5-0.3-0.4n/a
Cash from financing1.8-1.61.2+47.2%
Depreciation and amortisation1.01.01.1-15.1%
Share-based compensation0.10.20.2-26.5%
Diluted shares, weighted16m16m16m+0.2%
Shares outstanding at period end16m16m16m+0.1%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity116116118-1.1%
Non-controlling interest0.10.10.1+2.2%
Debt23.121.522.0+5.2%
Other liabilities31.630.521.8+45.3%
Total liabilities and equity171168161+6.1%
Fixed assets21.421.722.8-6.0%
Goodwill37.537.437.9-1.1%
Intangible assets15.715.917.0-7.6%
Cash and equivalents5.55.66.0-7.4%
Receivables24.527.822.9+6.8%
Inventory47.341.236.4+30.0%
Other assets19.218.818.4+4.3%
Total assets171168161+6.1%

Questions

What was Ultralife's revenue in Q1 FY2023?

Ultralife (ULBI) reported revenue of $32 million for Q1 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 March 2023, up 5.1% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Ultralife earn in Q1 FY2023?

Net loss for Q1 FY2023 was $346,000, and the diluted loss per share $0.02.

When did Ultralife report Q1 FY2023 results?

Ultralife filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2023 with the SEC on 4 May 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue21.823.830.432.133.236.131.942.739.544.541.943.035.743.950.748.643.448.547.447.9
Cost of revenue16.718.523.424.526.528.024.532.129.733.130.531.427.033.338.037.033.836.437.334.1
Gross profit5.15.37.07.66.78.17.410.69.811.411.511.68.710.612.711.69.612.110.113.9
Gross margin23%22%23%24%20%22%23%25%25%26%27%27%24%24%25%24%22%25%21%29%
R&D1.71.61.91.71.91.72.01.81.91.91.82.02.12.42.42.32.92.83.03.2
SG&A4.24.95.45.25.46.25.45.15.85.95.75.66.16.76.97.07.77.77.47.2
Operating income-0.8-1.2-0.30.8-0.60.20.03.72.13.64.13.90.51.53.42.3-1.0-10.6-0.23.4
Operating margin-4%-5%-1%2%-2%1%0%9%5%8%10%9%1%3%7%5%-2%-22%-0%7%
Pre-tax income-0.8-1.3-0.40.7-0.3-0.4-0.54.71.73.13.63.80.40.52.41.1-1.8-10.2-0.73.0
Tax raten/an/an/a25%n/an/an/a29%26%8%19%22%21%53%23%22%n/an/an/a16%
Net income-0.6-1.1-0.20.5-0.2-0.2-0.33.31.32.92.93.00.30.21.90.9-1.2-7.4-0.52.5
Net margin-3%-5%-1%2%-1%-1%-1%8%3%6%7%7%1%0%4%2%-3%-15%-1%5%
Diluted EPS-$4.00-$4.11-$1.00$0.03$0.03-$0.02-$0.02$0.21$0.21n/a$0.21$0.21$0.02n/a$0.02$0.05-$0.07n/a-$3.00$15.00
Operating cash flow1.5-4.1-3.2-0.2-0.42.6-1.41.8-0.92.4-0.18.94.73.03.45.90.21.52.31.2
Capital expenditure1.10.50.40.20.80.30.50.50.51.00.40.40.60.60.91.11.00.90.80.5
Free cash flow0.4-4.6-3.6-0.4-1.22.3-1.91.2-1.41.4-0.58.64.22.42.54.8-0.80.61.50.7
Shares outstanding16m16m16m16m16m16m16m16m16m16m16m17m17m17m17m17m17m17m17m17m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2023, filed 4 May 2023: the filing.