greeksoup/ stock research

U-Haul Holding (UHAL) Q3 FY2025 earnings: revenue $1.4 billion, up 3.7% on the year

U-Haul Holding Co. (UHAL) reported revenue of $1.4 billion for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 December 2024, up 3.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $67 million, down 32.3% on the year. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 5 February 2025.

Revenue$1.4 billionup 3.7%
Net income$67 milliondown 32.3%
Diluted EPSn/a
QuarterQ3 FY2025ended 31 December 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue1,3891,6581,340+3.7%
Cost of revenue52.862.251.5+2.4%
Gross profit1,3361,5961,288+3.7%
Gross margin96.2%96.2%96.2%
Operating income151302198-23.7%
Operating margin10.9%18.2%14.8%
Interest expense76.671.567.5+13.5%
Pre-tax income89.4246130-31.1%
Income tax22.359.430.5-27.2%
Effective tax rate24.9%24.1%23.5%
Net income67.218799.2-32.3%
Net margin4.8%11.3%7.4%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow272530303-10.2%
Capital expenditure936964737+27.1%
Free cash flow-665-433-434n/a
Free cash flow margin-47.9%-26.1%-32.4%
Cash from investing-841-795-624n/a
Cash from financing161542-22.5n/a
Depreciation250245210+19.0%
Dividend per share$0.05$0.05$0.05+0.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity7,6317,5197,088+7.7%
Debt9,4449,2586,471+45.9%
Other liabilities3,255n/a5,443-40.2%
Total liabilities and equity20,330n/a19,003+7.0%
Fixed assets14,87514,32512,796+16.2%
Securities held for sale or to maturity2,6172,4382,475+5.8%
Cash and equivalents1,0171,4361,806-43.7%
Inventory155158155-0.0%
Other assets1,6651,7701,770-5.9%
Total assets20,33020,12719,003+7.0%

Questions

What was U-Haul Holding's revenue in Q3 FY2025?

U-Haul Holding (UHAL) reported revenue of $1.4 billion for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 December 2024, up 3.7% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did U-Haul Holding earn in Q3 FY2025?

Net income for Q3 FY2025 was $67 million, down 32.3% on the year.

When did U-Haul Holding report Q3 FY2025 results?

U-Haul Holding filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 December 2024 with the SEC on 5 February 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023 †Q2 FY2023 †Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *Q1 FY2027
Revenue1,6641,4041,1981,5981,7031,3751,1891,5401,6501,3401,0961,5481,6581,3891,2341,6301,7201,4161,2721,682
Cost of revenue66.557.066.179.772.654.656.170.766.651.552.766.062.252.853.172.267.650.956.271.8
Gross profit1,5981,3471,1321,5181,6301,3211,1331,4701,5831,2881,0431,4821,5961,3361,1801,5581,6521,3651,2161,610
Gross margin96%96%94%95%96%96%95%95%96%96%95%96%96%96%96%96%96%96%96%96%
Operating income579417155496520320110400422198-41.8306302151-42.825721833.7-76.1251
Operating margin35%30%13%31%31%23%9%26%26%15%-4%20%18%11%-3%16%13%2%-6%15%
Interest expense39.544.044.749.857.259.057.960.663.967.564.267.271.576.680.482.390.395.596.697.9
Pre-tax income53937111244546126154.133935813013.725624689.4-11518513751.6-261162
Tax rate24%24%21%24%24%24%27%24%24%24%106%24%24%25%n/a23%23%28%n/a24%
Net income41028186.733835019937.725727499.2-0.919518767.2-82.314210637.0-202123
Net margin25%20%7%21%21%14%3%17%17%7%-0%13%11%5%-7%9%6%3%-16%7%
Diluted EPSn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a-$0.05n/an/an/a-$0.46n/an/an/a-$0.70n/a
Operating cash flow725270157651537328214466472303213454530272199598552241404630
Capital expenditure531613484646689741647774891737592963964936589917998688552822
Free cash flow194-343-3265.2-153-413-434-308-419-434-379-509-433-665-390-318-446-448-148-192
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a15.6
Dividends paid19.69.80.09.89.80.00.00.014.1n/a0.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Shares outstanding20m20m20m20m20mn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Filing10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 December 2024, filed 5 February 2025: the filing.