greeksoup/ stock research

Twfg (TWFG) Q4 FY2024 earnings: revenue $50 million

Twfg, Inc. (TWFG) reported revenue of $50 million for Q4 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 December 2024. Net income was $8 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.11. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 27 March 2025.

Revenue$50 million
Net income$8 million
Diluted EPS$0.11
QuarterQ4 FY2024ended 31 December 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024A year earlierChange on the year
Revenue49.752.9n/an/a
Operating income5.17.7n/an/a
Operating margin10.3%14.7%n/a
Interest expense0.10.4n/an/a
Pre-tax income9.27.3n/an/a
Income tax1.10.4n/an/a
Effective tax rate11.5%6.0%n/a
Net income8.21.2n/an/a
Net margin16.4%2.2%n/a
Diluted EPS$0.11$0.08n/an/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024A year earlierChange on the year
Operating cash flow11.611.7n/an/a
Capital expenditure2.90.2n/an/a
Free cash flow8.711.5n/an/a
Free cash flow margin17.5%21.7%n/a
Cash from investing-3.5-0.4n/an/a
Cash from financing-3.7153n/an/a
Depreciation and amortisation3.13.0n/an/a
Share-based compensation1.21.0n/an/a
Diluted shares, weightedn/a15mn/an/a

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024A year earlierChange on the year
Shareholders' equity73.971.1n/an/a
Non-controlling interest201197n/an/a
Redeemable equity0.0n/an/an/a
Short-term borrowings1.91.9n/an/a
Debt7.67.8n/an/a
Operating lease liabilities3.41.4n/an/a
Other liabilities35.233.8n/an/a
Total liabilities and equity323313n/an/a
Fixed assets3.50.7n/an/a
Intangible assets73.075.0n/an/a
Cash and equivalents196191n/an/a
Receivables7.88.8n/an/a
Other assets43.337.4n/an/a
Total assets323313n/an/a

Questions

What was Twfg's revenue in Q4 FY2024?

Twfg (TWFG) reported revenue of $50 million for Q4 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 December 2024.

How much did Twfg earn in Q4 FY2024?

Net income for Q4 FY2024 was $8 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.11.

When did Twfg report Q4 FY2024 results?

Twfg filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 27 March 2025; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 12 quarters

Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q1 FY2024 †Q2 FY2024 †Q3 FY2024 †Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue45.447.746.153.052.949.753.860.364.170.372.887.5
Operating income7.27.97.37.87.75.15.77.49.014.912.417.6
Operating margin16%17%16%15%15%10%11%12%14%21%17%20%
Interest expense0.20.30.80.90.40.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Pre-tax incomen/a7.66.66.97.39.27.59.610.616.714.218.3
Tax raten/a0%0%0%6%11%9%6%9%6%8%6%
Net income7.17.60.00.01.28.21.32.01.72.91.82.4
Net margin16%16%0%0%2%16%2%3%3%4%2%3%
Diluted EPS$11.19n/an/a$10.49$0.08$0.11$0.09$0.13$0.11$0.20$0.12$0.18
Operating cash flown/a7.49.87.411.711.615.69.615.013.322.79.8
Capital expendituren/a0.20.00.00.22.90.00.00.10.20.30.5
Free cash flown/a7.29.77.411.58.715.69.614.913.122.49.3
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/an/a0.00.0n/an/a16.626.3
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 31 December 2024, filed 27 March 2025: the filing.