greeksoup/ stock research

Tetra Technologies (TTI) Q1 FY2023 earnings: revenue $146 million, up 12.4% on the year

Tetra Technologies Inc. (TTI) reported revenue of $146 million for Q1 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 March 2023, up 12.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $6 million, down 21.8% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.05. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 1 May 2023.

Revenue$146 millionup 12.4%
Net income$6 milliondown 21.8%
Diluted EPS$0.05
QuarterQ1 FY2023ended 31 March 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue146147130+12.4%
Cost of revenue10410793.7+11.1%
Gross profit36.331.132.4+12.0%
Gross margin24.8%21.1%24.9%
Operating income36.331.132.4+12.0%
Operating margin24.8%21.1%24.9%
Interest expense5.15.93.3+53.2%
Pre-tax income7.5-1.28.9-15.7%
Income tax1.50.71.2+24.1%
Effective tax rate19.8%n/a13.4%
Net income6.0-1.97.7-21.8%
Net margin4.1%-1.3%5.9%
Diluted EPS$0.05-$0.01$0.06-16.7%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow9.0-7.05.9+51.4%
Capital expenditure12.87.49.3+37.4%
Free cash flow-3.8-14.4-3.4n/a
Free cash flow margin-2.6%-9.7%-2.6%
Cash from investing-11.2-8.2-5.6n/a
Cash from financing5.12.80.7+611.4%
Depreciation and amortisation8.78.87.7+12.9%
Share-based compensation1.33.51.1+15.6%
Buybacksn/an/a0.0n/a
Diluted shares, weighted130m128m129m+0.6%
Shares outstanding at period end129m129m128m+1.3%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity117108108+8.6%
Non-controlling interest-1.2-1.2-1.2n/a
Debt163156154+5.6%
Operating lease liabilities27.728.131.3-11.4%
Finance lease liabilitiesn/a0.5n/an/a
Other liabilities129143115+12.7%
Total liabilities and equity436434407+7.1%
Fixed assets10510289.4+17.7%
Intangible assets32.033.035.8-10.7%
Cash and equivalents16.713.632.9-49.2%
Receivables118130103+13.7%
Inventory83.972.164.6+29.8%
Other assets80.184.580.6-0.6%
Total assets436434407+7.1%

Questions

What was Tetra Technologies' revenue in Q1 FY2023?

Tetra Technologies (TTI) reported revenue of $146 million for Q1 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 March 2023, up 12.4% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Tetra Technologies earn in Q1 FY2023?

Net income for Q1 FY2023 was $6 million, down 21.8% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.05.

When did Tetra Technologies report Q1 FY2023 results?

Tetra Technologies filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2023 with the SEC on 1 May 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue95.5113130141135147146175151153151172142135157174153147156186
Cost of revenue71.476.993.710396.910710411710511211112098.494.0105116107105109130
Gross profit15.719.232.428.129.531.136.349.237.930.231.143.334.431.142.948.236.428.438.245.7
Gross margin16%17%25%20%22%21%25%28%25%20%21%25%24%23%27%28%24%19%24%25%
Operating income15.719.232.428.129.531.136.349.237.930.231.143.312.031.118.823.011.12.512.820.1
Operating margin16%17%25%20%22%21%25%28%25%20%21%25%8%23%12%13%7%2%8%11%
Interest expense4.14.23.33.64.05.95.15.95.66.36.06.25.1n/a4.74.24.4n/a3.23.3
Pre-tax income3.1-0.88.91.32.1-1.27.521.16.7-3.61.312.57.67.45.119.48.1-6.111.615.9
Tax rate19%n/a13%-37%103%n/a20%14%19%n/a29%39%63%-1283%20%42%49%n/a28%35%
Net income2.5-1.17.71.70.3-1.96.018.25.4-3.90.97.6-3.01034.011.34.2-16.58.310.2
Net margin3%-1%6%1%0%-1%4%10%4%-3%1%4%-2%76%3%7%3%-11%5%6%
Diluted EPS$0.02-$0.01$0.06$0.01$0.00-$0.01$0.05$0.14$0.04-$0.03$0.01$0.06-$0.02$0.77$0.03$0.08$0.03-$0.12$0.06$0.07
Operating cash flow2.8-5.85.917.92.1-7.09.028.414.018.9-13.824.819.95.63.948.316.431.7-11.934.4
Capital expenditure2.15.99.311.112.37.412.810.57.07.915.815.414.614.918.019.515.727.619.023.3
Free cash flow0.7-11.7-3.46.8-10.1-14.4-3.817.97.011.0-29.69.45.3-9.3-14.028.80.64.1-30.911.1
Buybacksn/an/a0.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Shares outstanding127m127m128m128m129m129m129m130m130m130m131m131m132m132m133m133m134m134m135m148m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2023, filed 1 May 2023: the filing.