greeksoup/ stock research

Trade Desk (TTD) Q4 FY2024 earnings: revenue $741 million, up 22.3% on the year

Trade Desk, Inc. (TTD) reported revenue of $741 million for Q4 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 December 2024, up 22.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $182 million, up 87.2% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.36. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 21 February 2025.

Revenue$741 millionup 22.3%
Net income$182 millionup 87.2%
Diluted EPS$0.36
QuarterQ4 FY2024ended 31 December 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue741628606+22.3%
Cost of revenue135123101+34.3%
Gross profit606505505+19.9%
Gross margin81.7%80.5%83.4%
Research and development128118102+25.4%
Operating income195108144+35.2%
Operating margin26.4%17.3%23.8%
Interest expense0.40.4n/an/a
Pre-tax income222127161+37.9%
Income tax39.433.063.4-37.9%
Effective tax rate17.8%26.0%39.4%
Net income18294.297.3+87.2%
Net margin24.6%15.0%16.1%
Diluted EPS$0.36$0.19$0.19+89.5%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow19927391.1+118.8%
Capital expenditure20.248.725.2-19.9%
Free cash flow17922565.9+171.8%
Free cash flow margin24.2%35.8%10.9%
Cash from investing-61.2-59.2-57.1n/a
Cash from financing9.8-2.0-211n/a
Depreciation and amortisation24.120.820.5+17.5%
Share-based compensation129129121+6.4%
Buybacks57.452.1220-73.9%
Diluted shares, weighted507m503m500m+1.4%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity2,9492,6262,164+36.3%
Debt0.00.00.0n/a
Operating lease liabilities248230180+37.3%
Other liabilities2,9152,6492,544+14.6%
Total liabilities and equity6,1125,5054,889+25.0%
Fixed assets209198161+29.7%
Investments552510485+13.8%
Cash and equivalents1,3691,221895+53.0%
Receivables3,3302,9892,870+16.0%
Other assets651586477+36.5%
Total assets6,1125,5054,889+25.0%

Questions

What was Trade Desk's revenue in Q4 FY2024?

Trade Desk (TTD) reported revenue of $741 million for Q4 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 December 2024, up 22.3% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Trade Desk earn in Q4 FY2024?

Net income for Q4 FY2024 was $182 million, up 87.2% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.36.

When did Trade Desk report Q4 FY2024 results?

Trade Desk filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 21 February 2025; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue301396315377395491383464493606491585628741616694739847689715
Cost of revenue53.466.863.967.570.179.684.986.793.4101104110123135143151162163182184
Gross profit248329251309325411298378400505388474505606473543577684507531
Gross margin82%83%80%82%82%84%78%81%81%83%79%81%80%82%77%78%78%81%74%74%
R&D55.862.872.083.579.984.593.798.3118102108110118128132134128131143141
Operating income80.4-25.4-17.11.728.8100-23.341.737.714428.794.710819554.511716125766.6102
Operating margin27%-6%-5%0%7%20%-6%9%8%24%6%16%17%26%9%17%22%30%10%14%
Interest expensen/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.70.40.7
Pre-tax income79.0-26.6-17.32.130.5112-9.659.957.016146.011212722275.813318027079.0113
Tax rate25%n/an/a1016%48%37%n/a45%31%39%31%24%26%18%33%32%36%31%49%43%
Net income59.48.0-14.6-19.115.971.29.332.939.497.331.785.094.218250.790.111618740.064.4
Net margin20%2%-5%-5%4%15%2%7%8%16%6%15%15%25%8%13%16%22%6%9%
Diluted EPS$0.12-$0.39-$0.03-$0.04$0.03$0.14$0.02$0.07$0.08$0.19$0.06$0.17$0.19$0.36$0.10$0.18$0.23$0.39$0.08$0.14
Operating cash flow13016314691.813717318812819291.118581.3273199291165225312392154
Capital expenditure25.410.98.44.123.947.89.27.45.025.27.222.148.720.259.145.266.326.311313.2
Free cash flow10415313887.611312617812118765.917859.1225179232120158285279140
Buybacksn/an/a0.00.00.00.029245.090.22201250.052.157.438626131042316477.8
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 31 December 2024, filed 21 February 2025: the filing.