Tractor Supply Co.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call
What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 21 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 5 kept. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- New stores drove sales growth: Net sales rose 3.6% to $3.59 billion. Management said new store openings were the main driver, with comparable store sales contributing less. Source
- Comparable sales rose 0.5%: Comparable store sales increased 0.5%, against a 0.9% decrease in the prior year's first quarter. Source
- Operating income and EPS declined: Operating income fell 6.3% to $233.4 million. Net income fell 8.3% to $164.5 million, and diluted EPS was $0.31 against $0.34. Source
- Four of five categories grew: Four of five product categories posted positive comparable sales growth, with strength in big ticket items. Source
- Companion animal lagged the average: Companion animal sales grew less than the company average. Management cited softer demand trends, category shifts and an unfavorable product mix. Source
- Cost control offset tariffs and freight: Management said product cost management and the everyday low price strategy benefited margin, offset by higher tariffs and delivery-related transportation costs. Source
- Operating cash flow declined: Net cash provided by operating activities was $91.1 million, against $216.8 million. Inventory growth used $499.5 million in the quarter. Source
- Capital returns totaled $244.4M: The company repurchased about 2.3 million shares for $118.0 million and paid $126.4 million in dividends, returning $244.4 million in total. Source
- Farm and ranch share gains: Management said the company continued to gain market share in farm and ranch. Source
“We delivered solid performance across the majority of our business in the first quarter, supported by our needs-based model and ongoing customer engagement.”
Hal Lawton, President and Chief Executive Officer of Tractor Supply
Guidance
| Area | Period | Figure | Against last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales Source | Fiscal 2026 | +4% to +6% | Kept |
| Comparable store sales Source | Fiscal 2026 | +1% to +3% | Kept |
| Operating margin rate Source | Fiscal 2026 | 9.3% to 9.6% | Kept |
| Net income Source | Fiscal 2026 | $1.11 billion to $1.17 billion | Kept |
| Diluted EPS Source | Fiscal 2026 | $2.13 to $2.23 | Kept |
| Capital expenditures, net of sale-leaseback proceeds | Fiscal 2026 | $675 million to $725 million | |
| Share repurchases | Fiscal 2026 | $375 million to $450 million | |
| Tractor Supply store openings | Fiscal 2026 | approximately 100 Tractor Supply stores |
What changed from last quarter
- Guidance kept: Fiscal 2026 guidance for net sales, comparable store sales, operating margin rate, net income and diluted EPS was reaffirmed, not revised. Source
Results and growth drivers
- New stores drove sales growth: Net sales rose 3.6% to $3.59 billion. Management said new store openings were the main driver, with comparable store sales contributing less. Source
- Comparable sales rose 0.5%: Comparable store sales increased 0.5%, against a 0.9% decrease in the prior year's first quarter. Source
- Operating income and EPS declined: Operating income fell 6.3% to $233.4 million. Net income fell 8.3% to $164.5 million, and diluted EPS was $0.31 against $0.34. Source
- Tax rate rose year on year: The effective tax rate was 23.2%, up from 21.8%. Management said the prior-year rate was affected by the timing of discrete items. Source
Products and customers
- Four of five categories grew: Four of five product categories posted positive comparable sales growth, with strength in big ticket items. Source
- Companion animal lagged the average: Companion animal sales grew less than the company average. Management cited softer demand trends, category shifts and an unfavorable product mix. Source
- Ticket rose while transactions fell: Comparable average ticket rose 1.6%, partly offset by a 1.0% decrease in comparable average transaction count. Source
“While companion animal trailed the Company average, we are taking decisive actions to improve its performance.”
Hal Lawton, President and Chief Executive Officer of Tractor Supply
Stores and footprint
- Forty new Tractor Supply stores opened: The company opened 40 Tractor Supply stores, up from 15, and closed one Petsense store. Tractor Supply stores ended the quarter at 2,435. Source
- New stores contributed more of sales: New store sales were 3.1% of total sales, against 2.8% a year earlier. Average transaction value was $57.71, against $56.87. Source
- Pre-opening costs rose: Pre-opening costs were $4.3 million, against $2.5 million. Consolidated store count ended at 2,641, against 2,517. Source
Margins, costs and pricing
- Gross margin held at 36.2%: Gross margin was flat with the prior year at 36.2%, on gross profit up 3.6% to $1.30 billion. Source
- Cost control offset tariffs and freight: Management said product cost management and the everyday low price strategy benefited margin, offset by higher tariffs and delivery-related transportation costs. Source
- SG&A rose to 29.7% of sales: SG&A including depreciation and amortization rose 6.1% to $1.07 billion, or 29.7% of net sales, up 70 basis points. Source
- Fixed-cost deleverage from openings: Management attributed the SG&A increase mainly to fixed-cost deleverage from comparable sales performance and an accelerated opening cadence, partly offset by productivity. Source
“We remain confident in our outlook and our ability to drive continued market share gains as our customers remain engaged.”
Hal Lawton, President and Chief Executive Officer of Tractor Supply
Demand and inventory
- Inventory rose, turns eased: Average inventory per store rose to $1,278.3 thousand from $1,202.1 thousand. Inventory turns were 2.92, against 3.00. Source
- Payables rose with inventory: Accounts payable rose to $1.76 billion from $1.56 billion at the prior year-end balance sheet date. Source
- Operating cash flow declined: Net cash provided by operating activities was $91.1 million, against $216.8 million. Inventory growth used $499.5 million in the quarter. Source
Capital, cash and returns to shareholders
- Capital returns totaled $244.4M: The company repurchased about 2.3 million shares for $118.0 million and paid $126.4 million in dividends, returning $244.4 million in total. Source
- Buyback price fell to $50.75: Average repurchase price was $50.75 per share, against $54.39 a year earlier. Source
- Capital spending rose to $202.6M: Capital expenditures were $202.6 million, against $141.3 million. New stores absorbed $93.7 million and distribution center capacity $22.0 million. Source
- Borrowings rose, cash was flat: Borrowings under debt facilities were $1.48 billion and repayments were $1.12 billion. Long-term debt was $2.13 billion and cash ended at $224.3 million. Source
- Dividend declared per share rose: Dividends declared per common share were $0.24, up from $0.23 a year earlier. Source
Strategy, people and customer engagement
- Farm and ranch share gains: Management said the company continued to gain market share in farm and ranch. Source
- Digital sales grew double digits: Management reported strong double-digit growth in digital sales. The release gives no digital sales dollar figure. Source
- Owned brands rose, imports fell: Owned Brands and Exclusive Product Categories were 31.8% of total sales, against 30.9%. Imports were 10.6%, against 11.2%. Source
- Team of more than 52,000: The CEO thanked more than 52,000 Team Members for their dedication to serving customers and living the Mission and Values. Source
- Loyal customer base cited: Management described the company's health as supported by a loyal customer base, a differentiated business model and consistent execution. Source
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| Comparable sales Source | +0.5% |
| Traffic (comparable average transaction count) Source | -1.0% |
| Average ticket (comparable) Source | +1.6% |
| Inventory turns (annualized) Source | 2.92 (prior year 3.00) |
| Store openings Source | 40 Tractor Supply stores |
| Store closings Source | 1 Petsense store |
| Gross margin Source | 36.2% |
Risks management discussed
- Demand: Transactions fell 1.0% on a comparable basis, offset in part by a 1.6% rise in average ticket. Source
- Operational: Management attributed SG&A deleverage partly to the accelerated opening cadence of new stores. Source
- External: Higher tariffs and delivery-related transportation costs offset gains from product cost management and everyday low prices. Source
- Financial: Inventory growth absorbed cash in the quarter and was partly funded by higher accounts payable. Source
Earlier plans management reported on
- Not stated: Management reiterated the fiscal 2026 financial guidance first given on January 29, 2026. Source
- Not stated: The January plan included completing the 11th distribution center and continuing investment in store and digital technology. This release does not report progress on it.
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.