greeksoup/ stock research

Toll Brothers, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 17 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 6 new, 7 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income and EPS rose: Net income was $210.9 million, or $2.19 per diluted share, against $177.7 million, or $1.75, a year earlier. Basic earnings per share were $2.20. Source
  • Pacific deliveries and prices rose: Pacific delivered 254 homes against 219, with revenue of $393.1 million against $287.1 million and an average price of $1,547,600 against $1,311,200. Source
  • Mountain deliveries fell sharply: Mountain delivered 537 homes against 663, with revenue of $475.8 million against $556.7 million. Its average price rose to $886,100 from $839,700. Source
  • Backlog value fell year over year: Backlog value ended the quarter at $6.02 billion, against $6.94 billion. The average price of homes in backlog rose to $1,192,300 from $1,099,200. Source
  • Home sales gross margin declined: Home sales gross margin was 24.8%, against 25.0% in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Apartment Living sale substantially completed: About half of the Apartment Living portfolio, with its operating platform, was sold to Kennedy Wilson for net cash proceeds of about $330 million. Source

“We are pleased with our first quarter results, as we met or exceeded guidance across nearly all metrics.”

Douglas C. Yearley, Jr., chairman and chief executive officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Home deliveries SourceSecond quarter2,400 - 2,500 unitsNew
Home deliveries SourceFull fiscal year 202610,300 - 10,700 unitsKept
Average delivered price per home SourceSecond quarter$975,000 - $985,000New
Average delivered price per home SourceFull fiscal year 2026$970,000 - $990,000Kept
Adjusted home sales gross margin SourceSecond quarter25.50 %New
Adjusted home sales gross margin SourceFull fiscal year 202626.00 %Kept
SG&A as a percentage of home sales revenues SourceSecond quarter10.7 %New
SG&A as a percentage of home sales revenues SourceFull fiscal year 202610.25 %Kept
Period-end community count SourceSecond quarter455New
Period-end community count SourceFull fiscal year 2026480 - 490Kept
Other income, unconsolidated entities and land sales gross margin SourceFull fiscal year 2026$130 millionKept
Tax rate SourceSecond quarter26.0 %New
Tax rate SourceFull fiscal year 202625.5 %Kept

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Second-quarter guidance was given for the first time, covering deliveries, price, margin, SG&A, community count, other income and tax rate. Source
  • Guidance kept: Full-year FY 2026 guidance was kept at the figures in the prior release; management said it has the confidence to maintain it. Source
  • Ended: Sale of about half the Apartment Living portfolio was substantially completed in the quarter; the prior release had it expected in the first quarter. Source
  • New: Revolving facility maturity was extended to February 5, 2031 and commitments rose from $2.35 billion to $2.38 billion; about $548 million of term loan was extended to the same date. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net income and EPS rose: Net income was $210.9 million, or $2.19 per diluted share, against $177.7 million, or $1.75, a year earlier. Basic earnings per share were $2.20. Source
  • Pre-tax income increased: Pre-tax income was $273.6 million against $221.4 million. The effective tax rate was 22.9%, against 19.7% a year earlier. Source
  • Other income and land sales rose: Other income, unconsolidated-entity results and land-sale gross margin totalled $72.0 million, against $2.5 million. Land sales and other revenue was $290.6 million, against $18.4 million. Source
  • Operating income flat, margin lower: Income from operations was $219.1 million in both periods. As a share of total revenues it was 10.2%, against 11.8%. Source

Segments and regions

  • Pacific deliveries and prices rose: Pacific delivered 254 homes against 219, with revenue of $393.1 million against $287.1 million and an average price of $1,547,600 against $1,311,200. Source
  • Mountain deliveries fell sharply: Mountain delivered 537 homes against 663, with revenue of $475.8 million against $556.7 million. Its average price rose to $886,100 from $839,700. Source
  • South deliveries and revenue declined: South delivered 578 homes against 596, with revenue of $469.6 million against $506.3 million. Its average price was $812,400 against $849,500. Source
  • North up, Mid-Atlantic units down: North delivered 278 homes against 247, with revenue of $278.4 million against $254.7 million. Mid-Atlantic delivered 252 homes against 266, with revenue of $238.2 million against $236.2 million. Source

“Our business model and strategy have allowed us to perform well in the current environment”

Douglas C. Yearley, Jr., chairman and chief executive officer

Demand and the order book

  • Contract dollars up, units flat: Net contract value rose 3% year over year on a higher average sales price, while contract units were flat. The average contract price rose to $1,033,000. Source
  • Cancellation rates rose: Cancellations were 2.8% of beginning-quarter backlog, against 2.4% a year earlier, and 5.4% of signed contracts in the quarter, against 5.8%. Source
  • Backlog value fell year over year: Backlog value ended the quarter at $6.02 billion, against $6.94 billion. The average price of homes in backlog rose to $1,192,300 from $1,099,200. Source
  • Sales pace per community eased: Net signed contracts per community were 5.3 units, against 5.7 a year earlier. Source

Margins, costs and pricing

  • Home sales gross margin declined: Home sales gross margin was 24.8%, against 25.0% in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Adjusted margin declined: Adjusted home sales gross margin, which excludes interest and inventory write-downs, was 26.5%, against 26.9% a year earlier. Source
  • SG&A ratio rose: SG&A was 13.9% of home sales revenues, against 13.1% a year earlier. Source
  • Inventory impairments fell: Pre-tax inventory impairments in home sales cost of revenues were $11.7 million, against $16.4 million. Source
  • Joint venture impairment of $44.3 million: Impairments recorded in income from unconsolidated entities were $44.3 million, against none in the year-earlier quarter. Source
  • Average delivered price rose: Homes were delivered at an average price of $977,000, which generated home sales revenues of $1.85 billion. Source

“Our balance sheet is solid with low net debt and ample liquidity, and we project significant operating cash flows in fiscal 2026.”

Douglas C. Yearley, Jr., chairman and chief executive officer

Land and community growth

  • Land spend and lot purchases: About $424.4 million was spent on land to buy about 2,189 lots in the quarter, against $580.0 million and 3,214 lots in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025. Source
  • Owned and improved lots: About 45% of controlled lots, or 33,600, were owned. Of the owned lots, about 18,900, including those in backlog, were substantially improved. Source
  • Land sufficient for 8% to 10% growth: Management said its land supply is sufficient to keep community count growing 8% to 10% a year in fiscal 2026 and beyond. Source

Cash, buybacks and dividends

  • Cash balance at quarter end: Cash and cash equivalents were $1.20 billion, against $1.26 billion at fiscal year-end 2025 and $574.8 million a year earlier. Source
  • Repurchased 0.3 million shares: The company repurchased about 0.3 million shares at an average of $146.75 per share, for a total of $50.5 million. Source
  • Quarterly dividend paid: The $0.25 per share quarterly dividend was paid on January 23, 2026, to holders of record on January 9, 2026. Source
  • Book value per share rose: Book value per share was $88.73, against $87.25 at fiscal year-end 2025. Stockholders' equity was $8.41 billion, against $8.27 billion. Source

Debt, leverage and liquidity

  • Revolver availability at quarter end: $2.20 billion was available under the $2.35 billion senior unsecured revolving credit facility at quarter end. Source
  • Debt-to-capital ratio lower: Debt-to-capital was 24.4%, against 26.0% at fiscal year-end 2025 and 26.0% a year earlier. Source
  • Net debt-to-capital ratio at 14.2%: Net debt-to-capital was 14.2%, against 15.3% at fiscal year-end 2025 and 21.1% a year earlier. Source

Apartment Living exit and strategy

  • Apartment Living sale substantially completed: About half of the Apartment Living portfolio, with its operating platform, was sold to Kennedy Wilson for net cash proceeds of about $330 million. Source
  • Luxury focus and affluent buyers: Management said it remains focused on the luxury market and its more affluent customer base. Source
  • Broad footprint and product mix: Management cited its geographic footprint, its range of home offerings and price points, and its mix of build-to-order and spec homes. Source
  • Fortune most admired recognition: Toll Brothers was named the number one Most Admired Home Builder in Fortune's 2026 list, the ninth year the company has received the honor. Source

Coming up, as management said on 17 February 2026

  • Remaining Apartment Living assets to be sold: Management plans to sell its remaining Apartment Living assets over the next several years and exit the multi-family development business. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Homes delivered Source1,899 (1,991 a year earlier)
Net signed contracts (homes) Source2,303 (2,307 a year earlier)
Homes in backlog Source5,051 (6,312 a year earlier)
Selling communities Source445 (406 a year earlier)
Lots owned and optioned Sourceapproximately 75,000 (77,700 a year earlier)

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Management said inventory write-downs cannot be projected, so their variability could affect second-quarter and full-year home sales gross margin in ways that are hard to predict. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Adjusted home sales gross margin came in 25 basis points above first-quarter guidance. Source
  • Ahead: SG&A as a percentage of homebuilding revenues was 30 basis points better than first-quarter guidance. Source
  • Met: Sale had been expected to complete in the first quarter and was substantially completed in the quarter.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.