greeksoup/ stock research

Gentherm Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 19 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 4 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Full-year product revenue rose 2.9%: Full-year product revenues reached $1,498.6 million, up 2.9%; excluding currency translation they rose 1.8%. The release describes annual revenue as a record. Source
  • Automotive Climate and Comfort rose 11.1%: Fourth-quarter Automotive Climate and Comfort Solutions revenue rose 11.1%, or 8.6% excluding currency translation. Full-year revenue rose 6.8% to $1,233.1 million. Source
  • Gross margin fell to 23.7%: Fourth-quarter gross margin was 23.7% against 24.4% a year earlier. Full-year gross margin was 24.2% against 25.2%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin was 10.6%: Fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA was $40.6 million, 10.6% of revenue. Full-year Adjusted EBITDA was $174.8 million, 11.7% of revenue, against 12.6% a year earlier. Source
  • Net leverage fell to 0.2x: Net leverage was about 0.2x at year end, against about 0.5x a year earlier. Liquidity was $468.8 million, against $414.1 million; net debt was $28.2 million against $86.1 million. Source
  • Combination with Modine unit expected to close: Management said the combination with Modine Performance Technologies is expected to close by the end of the year and will position the company as a more differentiated supplier. Source
  • 2026 guidance ranges set: Full-year 2026 guidance: product revenues $1.5 billion to $1.6 billion, Adjusted EBITDA $175 million to $195 million, and Adjusted Free Cash Flow $80 million to $100 million. Source
  • Preliminary 2027 revenue of about $1.7B: Preliminary 2027 product revenue figure of about $1.7 billion was given with the 2026 guidance. Source

“We made significant progress on our long-term strategic initiatives while executing against our 2025 financial and operational plans.”

Bill Presley, the Company's President and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Product revenues Sourcefull year 2026$1.5B - $1.6BNew
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefull year 2026$175M - $195MNew
Adjusted free cash flow Sourcefull year 2026$80M - $100MNew
Product revenues (preliminary) Source2027~$1.7BNew
Effective tax rate Sourcefull year 2026~30%
EUR to USD exchange rate Source2026 guidance$1.16/Euro

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Full-year 2026 product revenue, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Free Cash Flow guidance given in this release; the Q3 release contained no 2026 guidance. Source
  • New guidance: Preliminary 2027 product revenue figure of about $1.7 billion given for the first time. Source
  • New: Combination with Modine Performance Technologies announced, expected to close by the end of the year. Source
  • New: A second leading global furniture brand selected the company to supply climate and comfort solutions. Source

Full-year and fourth-quarter results

  • Full-year product revenue rose 2.9%: Full-year product revenues reached $1,498.6 million, up 2.9%; excluding currency translation they rose 1.8%. The release describes annual revenue as a record. Source
  • Fourth-quarter revenue rose 8.5%: Fourth-quarter product revenues were $382.8 million, up 8.5%; excluding currency translation they rose 5.6%. Source
  • Fourth-quarter net income declined: Fourth-quarter net income was $3.0 million against $15.3 million a year earlier. GAAP diluted EPS was $0.10 against $0.49; full-year GAAP diluted EPS was $0.59 against $2.06. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose, GAAP EPS fell: Fourth-quarter adjusted diluted EPS was $0.49 against $0.29 a year earlier, while GAAP diluted EPS was $0.10 against $0.49. Source

Product categories and segments

  • Automotive Climate and Comfort rose 11.1%: Fourth-quarter Automotive Climate and Comfort Solutions revenue rose 11.1%, or 8.6% excluding currency translation. Full-year revenue rose 6.8% to $1,233.1 million. Source
  • Lumbar and massage revenue grew 26.5%: Fourth-quarter Lumbar and Massage Comfort Solutions revenue was $58.5 million, up 26.5%; full-year revenue was $212.2 million, up 18.8%. Climate and Comfort Electronics rose 81.7% in the quarter. Source
  • Valve Systems and Other Automotive declined: Full-year Valve Systems revenue fell 7.8% to $96.9 million and Other Automotive fell 19.1% to $118.9 million. Fourth-quarter Other Automotive fell 8.8%. Source
  • Medical segment nearly flat for year: Medical segment revenue was $49.8 million for the year, down 0.1%, and $13.9 million in the fourth quarter, down 1.3%. Excluding currency translation, Medical fell 3.9% in the quarter. Source

“We are intent on transforming Gentherm. Momentum on our adjacent market initiatives continues to build, and our announced combination with Modine Performance Technologies”

Bill Presley, the Company's President and CEO

Demand, awards and order book

  • Outperformed S&P production by 820bp: Automotive Climate and Comfort Solutions outperformed S&P Global's mid-February light vehicle production report in relevant markets by 820 basis points, up from 160 in the third quarter. Source
  • Fourth-quarter awards totaled $485 million: Automotive New Business Awards in the fourth quarter were $485 million, against $745 million secured in the third quarter. Source
  • Full-year awards reached $2.2 billion: Automotive New Business Awards for 2025 totaled $2.2 billion. The 2024 boilerplate reports $2.4 billion of awards for that year. Source

Margins and cost drivers

  • Gross margin fell to 23.7%: Fourth-quarter gross margin was 23.7% against 24.4% a year earlier. Full-year gross margin was 24.2% against 25.2%. Source
  • Material costs and footprint drove decline: Management attributed the margin decrease mainly to higher material costs, including mix, and footprint realignment expenses, partly offset by operating leverage. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin was 10.6%: Fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA was $40.6 million, 10.6% of revenue. Full-year Adjusted EBITDA was $174.8 million, 11.7% of revenue, against 12.6% a year earlier. Source
  • Selling and administrative costs rose: Fourth-quarter SG&A was $47.6 million against $38.6 million. Full-year adjusted operating expenses were $242.5 million against $229.1 million. Source

“As we begin 2026, our team is united around a clear set of strategic priorities and energized by the momentum we’ve created.”

Bill Presley, the Company's President and CEO

Cash, leverage and returns to shareholders

  • Operating cash flow rose to $116.8M: Full-year cash flow from operations was $116.8 million, against $109.6 million in 2024, a rise of about 7%. Source
  • Net leverage fell to 0.2x: Net leverage was about 0.2x at year end, against about 0.5x a year earlier. Liquidity was $468.8 million, against $414.1 million; net debt was $28.2 million against $86.1 million. Source
  • Capital spending was $55.7 million: Purchases of property and equipment were $55.7 million for 2025, against $73.3 million in 2024. Source
  • Share repurchases were $10.0M: Cash paid for repurchases of common stock was $10.0 million in 2025, against $51.6 million in 2024. Source

Modine Performance Technologies combination

  • Combination with Modine unit expected to close: Management said the combination with Modine Performance Technologies is expected to close by the end of the year and will position the company as a more differentiated supplier. Source
  • Pro forma measure defined: Pro forma revenue adds Gentherm product revenues to Modine Performance Technologies net sales for the trailing four quarters. The release defines the measure but gives no pro forma figure. Source
  • Performance Technologies to be spun off: SpinCo, the Modine Performance Technologies business, is to be spun off from Modine. SpinCo will file a Form 10 registration statement. Source

2026 guidance and 2027 preliminary revenue

  • 2026 guidance ranges set: Full-year 2026 guidance: product revenues $1.5 billion to $1.6 billion, Adjusted EBITDA $175 million to $195 million, and Adjusted Free Cash Flow $80 million to $100 million. Source
  • Preliminary 2027 revenue of about $1.7B: Preliminary 2027 product revenue figure of about $1.7 billion was given with the 2026 guidance. Source
  • Tax rate and Modine exclusion assumed: The 2026 guidance assumes an effective tax rate of about 30% and excludes the effect of the planned Modine Performance Technologies combination. Source

Coming up, as management said on 19 February 2026

  • Modine Performance Technologies combination closing: Management said the combination is expected to close by the end of the year. The guidance does not reflect it. Source
  • Second furniture program starts mid-2026: Start of production for the second furniture brand award is expected in mid-2026. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Foreign currency loss was $28.4 million for the year; the reconciliation adds back a $30.3 million unrealized currency loss to Adjusted EBITDA. Source
  • Operational: Merger and acquisition expenses were $5.7 million in the fourth quarter and $6.6 million for the year, excluded from Adjusted EBITDA. Source
  • Demand: Guidance assumes light vehicle production in relevant markets decreases at a low single digit rate in 2026 versus 2025. Source
  • External: Guidance is based on tariffs in effect as of the release date. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The Q3 release said awards were on pace to deliver over $2 billion for the year. The Q4 release reports $2.2 billion secured.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.