greeksoup/ stock research

Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 April 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Earnings rose on higher operating income: Net income was $186.8 million, or $5.20 per diluted share, against $3.50 a year earlier. Operating income was $188.5 million, or $5.25 per diluted share, against $3.87. Source
  • Combined ratio fell to 91.7%: The combined ratio was 91.7%, against 94.1% a year earlier. Excluding catastrophes it was 85.4%, against 87.8%. Management cited the combined ratio alongside record operating earnings per share. Source
  • Core Commercial income rose sharply: Core Commercial operating income before taxes rose to $74.8 million from $26.8 million. Its combined ratio was 96.6%, against 103.4%. Source
  • Personal Lines income fell, ratio rose: Personal Lines operating income before taxes was $89.2 million, down from $94.2 million. Its combined ratio was 91.5%, against 89.7%, with catastrophe losses of 9.1 points. Source
  • Loss ratio fell 2.3 points: The loss and LAE ratio was 61.0%, 2.3 points below the prior-year quarter. Excluding catastrophes, the current accident year ratio was 56.3%. Source
  • Specialty reserves developed favorably: Specialty prior-year reserve development was favorable by $14.2 million, or 3.9 points, excluding catastrophes, with widespread favorability. Source

“Our performance underscores disciplined execution and the cumulative impact of prior pricing and property underwriting actions that are now bearing fruit.”

John C. Roche, president and chief executive officer at The Hanover

Earnings and return on equity

  • Earnings rose on higher operating income: Net income was $186.8 million, or $5.20 per diluted share, against $3.50 a year earlier. Operating income was $188.5 million, or $5.25 per diluted share, against $3.87. Source
  • Return on equity above 20 percent: Net return on equity was 20.9% and operating return on equity was 20.3%, both reported as first quarter records. Source
  • Combined ratio fell to 91.7%: The combined ratio was 91.7%, against 94.1% a year earlier. Excluding catastrophes it was 85.4%, against 87.8%. Management cited the combined ratio alongside record operating earnings per share. Source
  • Investment income up nearly 20%: Net investment income rose 19.6% to $126.9 million, which management attributed to continued investment of operating cash flows, higher earned yields and higher partnership income. Source

Segment results

  • Core Commercial income rose sharply: Core Commercial operating income before taxes rose to $74.8 million from $26.8 million. Its combined ratio was 96.6%, against 103.4%. Source
  • Specialty income and ratio improved: Specialty operating income before taxes was $84.0 million, up from $64.6 million. Its combined ratio was 84.2%, against 87.7%. Source
  • Personal Lines income fell, ratio rose: Personal Lines operating income before taxes was $89.2 million, down from $94.2 million. Its combined ratio was 91.5%, against 89.7%, with catastrophe losses of 9.1 points. Source

“Our ability to sustain strong underwriting margins is evident in the 2.4-point improvement in our ex-CAT combined ratio compared to the prior-year quarter.”

Jeffrey M. Farber, executive vice president and chief financial officer at The Hanover

Premium growth by line

  • Small commercial premiums grew faster: Core Commercial premiums rose 4.3% to $630.4 million. Small commercial grew 6.4% and middle market 1.5%, both faster than in the fourth quarter of 2025. Source
  • Specialty premiums up 2.3%: Specialty net premiums written were $366.7 million, up 2.3% from the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Personal Lines policy count flat: Personal Lines premiums rose 2.7% to $562.6 million, mainly from new business. Policies in force were flat against the fourth quarter of 2025. Source

Expenses and expense ratio

  • Core Commercial expense ratio fell: The Core Commercial expense ratio fell 0.7 points to 32.7%, which management attributed to fixed cost leverage from earned premium growth. Source
  • Specialty expense ratio down 0.6 points: The Specialty expense ratio fell to 36.4% from 37.0%, which management also linked to fixed cost leverage from earned premium growth. Source
  • Personal Lines expense ratio rose: The Personal Lines expense ratio rose 0.4 points to 25.7%, mainly from the timing of variable agency compensation expenses. Source

“We continue to deploy capital thoughtfully, including the repurchase of 580,000 shares, totaling $101 million year-to-date through April 28th”

Jeffrey M. Farber, executive vice president and chief financial officer at The Hanover

Loss ratio, catastrophes and reserves

  • Loss ratio fell 2.3 points: The loss and LAE ratio was 61.0%, 2.3 points below the prior-year quarter. Excluding catastrophes, the current accident year ratio was 56.3%. Source
  • Core Commercial catastrophe losses: Core Commercial catastrophe losses were $30.4 million, or 5.4 points, including $21.7 million of favorable prior-year catastrophe reserve development. Source
  • Core Commercial current year ratio lower: Core Commercial current accident year combined ratio, excluding catastrophes, fell 3.6 points to 91.5%, from 95.1% a year earlier. Source
  • Specialty reserves developed favorably: Specialty prior-year reserve development was favorable by $14.2 million, or 3.9 points, excluding catastrophes, with widespread favorability. Source

Pricing and market conditions

  • Core Commercial renewal pricing rose: Core Commercial renewal price increases averaged 8.6%, including average rate increases of 7.5%. Source
  • Specialty renewal pricing rose: Specialty renewal price increases averaged 4.6%, with average rate increases of 2.4%. Source
  • Core Commercial large property losses lower: The Core Commercial current year loss ratio was lower, mainly because property large losses were below elevated levels seen in the first quarter of 2025. Source
  • Specialty property losses lower: The Specialty current accident year loss ratio, excluding catastrophes, was 49.0%, down 2.1 points, mainly from lower property losses. Source
  • Personal Lines homeowners claims frequency lower: Management attributed the Personal Lines loss ratio to earned pricing exceeding loss trends and to lower homeowners claims frequency during the quarter. Source

Capital and shareholder returns

  • First-quarter share repurchases: About 503,000 shares, or $87 million, were repurchased in the first quarter. The remaining year-to-date purchases were made in April. Source
  • Repurchase capacity about $72 million: About $72 million of capacity remains under the existing share repurchase program, down from roughly $130 million in the prior release. Source
  • Book value excluding unrealized losses up: Book value per share excluding unrealized depreciation on fixed maturities was $107.14, up 2.8% from year-end. Source
  • Statutory capital and surplus rose: Operating insurance company statutory capital and surplus was $3.54 billion, up from $3.34 billion at December 31, 2025. Source

Investment portfolio and yields

  • Pre-tax portfolio yield rose: Total pre-tax earned yield on the portfolio was 4.50%, up from 4.14%. The fixed maturity yield was 4.42%, against 4.08%. Source
  • Fixed maturities and cash dominate: Fixed maturities and cash were about 93% of the investment portfolio. About 95% of fixed maturities are rated investment grade. Source
  • Cash and invested assets $11.0 billion: Cash and invested assets totaled $11.0 billion at March 31, 2026. Source
  • Investment losses narrowed: Net realized and unrealized investment losses were $2.3 million, against $17.8 million a year earlier. Source

Strategy and leadership

  • Team and focus on execution: The CEO credited a diversified portfolio and an experienced, agile team, and said the company remains focused on executing effectively in a dynamic market. Source
  • Personal Lines growth strategies: The CEO said Personal Lines sustained margins and solid growth, and credited state-specific growth strategies. Source
  • Specialty profitability and premium increases: The CEO described Specialty profitability as exceptional and cited robust premium increases in Management Liability, Surety, Specialty GL and E&S. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Combined ratio Source91.7% (85.4% excluding catastrophes)
Net premiums written Source$1,559.7 million, up 3.2%
Prior-year reserve development Source(1.6)% of earned premium, versus (1.3)% a year earlier
Catastrophe losses Source$98.9 million, 6.3 points of the combined ratio
Investment income Source$126.9 million, up 19.6%
Book value per share Source$101.86

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management said it navigated pockets of soft property market conditions through pricing rigor and disciplined risk selection, in the context of Specialty property. Source
  • Financial: Net unrealized losses on fixed maturities rose to $235.6 million before income taxes, from $149.2 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • External: Catastrophe losses totaled $98.9 million in the quarter, or 6.3 points of the combined ratio. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The remaining year-to-date share repurchases were made in April through a 10b5-1 plan. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.