greeksoup/ stock research

Tempus AI (TEM) Q1 FY2026 earnings: revenue $348 million, up 36.1% on the year

Tempus AI, Inc. (TEM) reported revenue of $348 million for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 March 2026, up 36.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$126 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.71. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 5 May 2026.

Revenue$348 millionup 36.1%
Net income-$126 million
Diluted EPS$-0.71
QuarterQ1 FY2026ended 31 March 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue348367256+36.1%
Research and development48.250.535.9+34.5%
Selling, general and administrative213209155+37.5%
Operating income-84.7-61.4-68.7n/a
Operating margin-24.3%-16.7%-26.9%
Interest expense14.315.318.0-20.3%
Pre-tax income-123-57.0-112n/a
Income tax-0.1-6.0-46.2n/a
Net income-126-54.2-68.0n/a
Net margin-36.2%-14.8%-26.6%
Diluted EPS-$0.71-$0.30-$0.40n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow-73.3-36.8-106n/a
Capital expenditure8.24.82.1+295.5%
Free cash flow-81.5-41.5-108n/a
Free cash flow margin-23.4%-11.3%-42.1%
Cash from investing-10.1-10.7-376n/a
Cash from financing-0.3-3.6293n/a
Depreciation7.47.77.9-5.8%
Share-based compensation52.745.323.0+129.4%
Dividends paidn/a0.00.0n/a
Diluted shares, weighted179m174m171m+5.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity416491326+27.7%
Debt1,2331,240801+54.0%
Operating lease liabilities72.774.347.6+52.9%
Other liabilities413470369+12.0%
Total liabilities and equity2,1352,2751,543+38.4%
Fixed assets88.689.293.5-5.3%
Goodwill470470326+44.3%
Intangible assets331355400-17.3%
Cash and equivalents521605152+243.8%
Receivables309311263+17.5%
Inventory51.851.750.5+2.7%
Other assets364393260+40.3%
Total assets2,1352,2751,543+38.4%

Questions

What was Tempus AI's revenue in Q1 FY2026?

Tempus AI (TEM) reported revenue of $348 million for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 March 2026, up 36.1% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Tempus AI earn in Q1 FY2026?

Net loss for Q1 FY2026 was $126 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.71.

When did Tempus AI report Q1 FY2026 results?

Tempus AI filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2026 with the SEC on 5 May 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 12 quarters

Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue132136146166181201256315334367348382
R&D22.223.224.368.027.329.635.941.645.050.548.252.6
SG&A71.271.479.6463101111155181188209213226
Operating income-45.1-44.8-53.3-533-53.6-50.7-68.7-61.8-61.0-61.4-84.7-75.9
Operating margin-34%-33%-37%-321%-30%-25%-27%-20%-18%-17%-24%-20%
Interest expense11.712.313.213.313.813.418.021.615.415.314.310.3
Pre-tax income-55.7-53.4-64.7-552-74.1-10.4-112-40.5-81.2-57.0-1238.8
Tax raten/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a4%
Net income-55.8-53.4-64.7-552-75.8-13.0-68.0-42.8-80.0-54.2-1265.6
Net margin-42%-39%-44%-333%-42%-6%-27%-14%-24%-15%-36%1%
Diluted EPS-$1.07-$1.03-$1.47-$6.86-$0.46-$0.08-$0.40-$0.25-$0.46-$0.30-$0.71$0.03
Operating cash flown/a-53.0-101-97.148.7-39.3-10644.2-120-36.8-73.3-7.5
Capital expendituren/a16.06.18.00.08.02.17.56.74.88.26.1
Free cash flown/a-69.0-107-10548.6-47.2-10836.6-127-41.5-81.5-13.7
Dividends paidn/a0.0n/an/a0.0n/a0.00.00.00.0n/an/a
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2026, filed 5 May 2026: the filing.