greeksoup/ stock research

Synaptics Inc.: Q4 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 August 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Fiscal 2026 revenue rose 11%: Full-year revenue was $1.2 billion, up 11%, with Core IoT product sales up 43% and representing 33% of total sales. Source
  • GAAP loss reflects tax charge: Fourth quarter GAAP net loss was $447.4 million, or $11.53 per basic share, including the tax charge described below; non-GAAP net income was $50.1 million. Source
  • Core IoT sales grew 24% in quarter: Core IoT product applications revenue was $104.6 million in the quarter versus $84.2 million, and $389.7 million for the year versus $272.4 million. Source
  • Gross margin flat for the year: GAAP gross margin was 47.3% in the quarter and 44.7% for the year; non-GAAP gross margin was 54.5% in the quarter and 53.7% for the year. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin reached 20%: Non-GAAP operating income was $60.3 million in the quarter. Management described the 20% margin as its highest level in 13 quarters. Source
  • Design wins in Physical AI, robotics: Management said the company expanded customer engagements, increased design wins, and built its pipeline in Physical AI and robotics during the quarter. Source

“In the fourth quarter, revenue, gross margin, and non-GAAP EPS were all above the mid-point of our guidance”

Rahul Patel, Synaptics' President and Chief Executive Officer

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance withdrawn: The company will not give forward-looking financial guidance for a quarter while the onsemi transaction is pending, and will host no earnings call. Source
  • New: onsemi agreed to acquire Synaptics in an all-stock transaction under a definitive agreement dated June 25, 2026. Source
  • New: Acquisition and integration related costs now include costs incurred in the period for the proposed onsemi merger, excluded from non-GAAP results. Source
  • New: Non-GAAP tax adjustments now cover a non-cash tax expense from a full valuation allowance against U.S. deferred tax assets. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Fiscal 2026 revenue rose 11%: Full-year revenue was $1.2 billion, up 11%, with Core IoT product sales up 43% and representing 33% of total sales. Source
  • Fourth quarter revenue reached $308.0M: Fourth quarter revenue was $308.0 million, up 9% from $282.8 million a year earlier. Source
  • GAAP loss reflects tax charge: Fourth quarter GAAP net loss was $447.4 million, or $11.53 per basic share, including the tax charge described below; non-GAAP net income was $50.1 million. Source
  • Full-year non-GAAP EPS up 27%: Full-year non-GAAP diluted EPS was $4.58, up 27%; full-year GAAP net loss was $490.8 million, or $12.62 per basic share. Source

Product categories

  • Core IoT sales grew 24% in quarter: Core IoT product applications revenue was $104.6 million in the quarter versus $84.2 million, and $389.7 million for the year versus $272.4 million. Source
  • Enterprise and Automotive revenue higher: Enterprise and Automotive revenue was $164.3 million in the quarter versus $149.6 million, and $641.1 million for the year versus $610.1 million. Source
  • Mobile revenue lower year over year: Mobile product applications revenue was $39.1 million in the quarter versus $49.0 million, and $166.4 million for the year versus $191.8 million. Source

“We delivered solid financial results in fiscal 2026, with revenue increasing 11%, driven by 43% growth in our Core IoT portfolio.”

Rahul Patel, Synaptics' President and Chief Executive Officer

Margins and operating costs

  • Gross margin flat for the year: GAAP gross margin was 47.3% in the quarter and 44.7% for the year; non-GAAP gross margin was 54.5% in the quarter and 53.7% for the year. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin reached 20%: Non-GAAP operating income was $60.3 million in the quarter. Management described the 20% margin as its highest level in 13 quarters. Source
  • Operating expenses rose in quarter: Research and development was $97.8 million and SG&A $54.7 million in the quarter. Total operating expenses were $161.9 million, including a $6.8 million intangible impairment. Source
  • Acquisition-related costs in cost of revenue: Acquisition-related costs, which a footnote says mainly reflect amortization of acquired intangibles, were $21.9 million in the quarter versus $29.4 million a year earlier. Source

Cash, debt and buybacks

  • Operating cash flow and working capital: Net cash from operating activities was $149.4 million for fiscal 2026 against $142.0 million; changes in working capital used $88.1 million against $29.2 million. Source
  • Share repurchases of $92.7 million: The company repurchased $92.7 million of stock, about 1.3 million shares, for the year, compared with $128.3 million in fiscal 2025. Source
  • Cash up, debt now current: Cash and cash equivalents were $442.5 million at June 2026, against $391.5 million. Debt of $439.6 million is classed as current, against no current debt a year earlier. Source
  • Long-term debt declined: Long-term debt was $397.7 million at June 2026, down from $834.8 million a year earlier. Source

Strategy and pending merger

  • Design wins in Physical AI, robotics: Management said the company expanded customer engagements, increased design wins, and built its pipeline in Physical AI and robotics during the quarter. Source
  • Strategic priorities unchanged: Management said its strategic priorities are unchanged, with the company advancing its leadership in Physical AI and Edge AI. Source
  • Stated rationale for onsemi deal: Management said the combination would bring together complementary product portfolios and draw on onsemi's manufacturing scale, customer relationships and distribution network. Source

Tax charge and non-GAAP treatment

  • Valuation allowance charge of $425.3M: The company recorded a $425.3 million non-cash charge, or $10.96 per share, for a valuation allowance against U.S. deferred tax assets, excluded from non-GAAP results. Source
  • Income tax provision in quarter: The income tax provision was $423.4 million in the quarter, against a $21.1 million benefit a year earlier, and $411.4 million for the year against a $65.7 million benefit. Source
  • Non-GAAP tax adjustments sharply higher: Non-GAAP tax adjustments were $415.3 million in the quarter, against a $27.5 million reduction a year earlier. Source

Coming up, as management said on 6 August 2026

  • Astra SR-Series sampling this fall: Sampling of the AI-native Astra SR-Series microcontrollers for Edge AI applications is expected to begin this fall, according to management. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Gross margin (GAAP) Source47.3%
Gross margin (non-GAAP) Source54.5%
End-market revenue: Enterprise and Automotive Source$164.3 million
End-market revenue: Core IoT Source$104.6 million
End-market revenue: Mobile Source$39.1 million

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management said the product roadmap remains on track, with Astra SR-Series sampling expected to begin this fall. Source
  • Not stated: The prior release gave fourth quarter revenue guidance of $305 million, plus or minus $10 million; this release reports fourth quarter revenue of $308.0 million.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.