greeksoup/ stock research

Stock Yards Bancorp (SYBT) Q3 FY2024 earnings: revenue $90 million, up 6.6% on the year

Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. (SYBT) reported revenue of $90 million for Q3 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 September 2024, up 6.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $29 million, up 8.4% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.00. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 5 November 2024.

Revenue$90 millionup 6.6%
Net income$29 millionup 8.4%
Diluted EPS$1.00
QuarterQ3 FY2024ended 30 September 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue89.885.784.2+6.6%
Interest expensen/an/a27.6n/a
Pre-tax income37.035.334.7+6.5%
Income tax7.67.77.6-0.0%
Effective tax rate20.6%21.7%22.0%
Net income29.427.627.1+8.4%
Net margin32.7%32.2%32.2%
Diluted EPS$1.00$0.94$0.92+8.7%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow55.451.132.5+70.3%
Capital expenditure1.53.22.1-27.4%
Free cash flow53.947.930.5+77.0%
Cash from investing-71.4-149-165n/a
Cash from financing64.8142111-41.7%
Depreciation and amortisation3.43.54.6-25.7%
Share-based compensation0.91.01.0-10.7%
Buybacks1.30.00.0+65650.0%
Dividends paid9.18.88.8+3.6%
Dividend per share$0.31$0.30$0.30+3.3%
Diluted shares, weighted29m29m29m+0.4%
Shares outstanding at period end29m29m29m+0.3%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity934895807+15.8%
Deposits6,7266,5696,403+5.0%
Debt508590502+1.2%
Other liabilities269262192+40.4%
Total liabilities and equity8,4378,3157,903+6.8%
Fixed assets11111198.4+13.1%
Goodwill194194194+0.0%
Securities held for sale or to maturity1,2371,3421,465-15.6%
Cash and equivalents253204193+31.1%
Other assets6,6426,4635,952+11.6%
Total assets8,4378,3157,903+6.8%

Questions

What was Stock Yards Bancorp's revenue in Q3 FY2024?

Stock Yards Bancorp (SYBT) reported revenue of $90 million for Q3 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 September 2024, up 6.6% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Stock Yards Bancorp earn in Q3 FY2024?

Net income for Q3 FY2024 was $29 million, up 8.4% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.00.

When did Stock Yards Bancorp report Q3 FY2024 results?

Stock Yards Bancorp filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2024 with the SEC on 5 November 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021 †Q4 FY2021Q1 FY2022 †Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue63.164.868.078.987.288.485.183.884.286.483.385.789.893.593.597.8102104103115
Interest expense1.51.31.22.15.09.916.422.127.633.236.5n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Pre-tax income30.132.19.434.437.639.137.235.634.730.433.035.337.039.141.642.945.747.946.150.8
Tax rate23%23%15%22%24%23%22%22%22%21%21%22%21%19%20%21%21%24%21%21%
Net income23.224.67.926.828.529.829.027.727.123.925.927.629.431.733.334.036.236.636.640.1
Net margin37%38%12%34%33%34%34%33%32%28%31%32%33%34%36%35%36%35%36%35%
Diluted EPS$0.87$0.92$0.29$0.91$0.97$1.01$0.99$0.94$0.92$0.82$0.88$0.94$1.00$1.07$1.13$1.15$1.23$1.24$1.24$1.31
Operating cash flow16.039.03.518.249.437.69.834.132.530.317.451.155.418.919.855.938.252.112.258.0
Capital expenditure1.51.30.912.61.73.11.81.62.12.21.83.21.53.31.92.53.14.62.72.9
Free cash flow14.537.62.65.647.634.57.932.530.528.115.647.953.915.717.853.535.247.59.555.1
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/an/a2.40.00.00.31.60.01.31.21.60.30.20.01.30.2
Dividends paid7.47.48.38.18.58.58.68.58.88.88.98.89.19.19.19.29.49.49.59.9
Shares outstanding27m27m29m29m29m29m29m29m29m29m29m29m29m29m29m29m29m29m30m31m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2024, filed 5 November 2024: the filing.