greeksoup/ stock research

Standex International Corp.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 31 October 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 1 new, 4 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Sales up 27.6% on acquisitions and products: Net sales were $217.4 million, up 27.6%. New products contributed 7 points and sales into fast growth markets 30%. Source
  • Adjusted margins rose; GAAP margin slipped: Adjusted operating margin rose 210 basis points to 19.1%, and adjusted gross margin rose 90 basis points to 42.0%. GAAP operating margin was 13.6%, down 50 basis points. Source
  • Electronics revenue up 42% on acquisition: Electronics revenue rose 42.2% to $110.6 million. Acquisitions added 45.5 points, organic sales fell 3.1%, and adjusted operating income rose 73.0%. Source
  • Fast growth markets delivered $62 million: Sales into fast growth markets, including electrical grid, electric and hybrid vehicles, renewable energy, space and defense, reached about $62 million in the quarter. Source
  • Record orders of about $226 million: Orders were about $226 million in the quarter, the highest quarterly order intake the company has recorded. Source
  • Debt cut by $8 million; leverage 2.4x: Net debt was $446.0 million at September 30, 2025, compared with net cash of $15.6 million a year earlier. Source
  • Four Engraving sites to close: Engraving announced closure of four sites in the UK, US, Italy and China as part of its footprint plan. Source

“Following record operating performance in fiscal year 2025, our fiscal first quarter performance provided a strong start to the fiscal year, positioning us well to surpass our previously provided outlook”

David Dunbar, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue growth Sourcefiscal year 2026over $110 millionRaised from over $100 million
Fast growth market sales Sourcefiscal year 2026exceed $270 million; growth over 45% year-on-yearRaised from exceed $265 million; growth of approximately 45%
Electronics organic growth Sourcefiscal year 2026mid-to-high-single-digitKept
Engineering Technologies organic growth Sourcefiscal year 2026double-digitKept
New products Sourcefiscal year 2026over fifteen new products; approximately 300 bps of incremental growthKept
Capital expenditures Sourcefiscal year 2026$33 million to $38 millionKept
Interest expense Sourcefiscal second quarter 2026$8 million to $8.5 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Greenfield site in Croatia began operations, serving electrical grid customers in Europe. Source
  • New: Engraving announced the closure of four sites in the United Kingdom, U.S., Italy and China. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Sales up 27.6% on acquisitions and products: Net sales were $217.4 million, up 27.6%. New products contributed 7 points and sales into fast growth markets 30%. Source
  • Adjusted margins rose; GAAP margin slipped: Adjusted operating margin rose 210 basis points to 19.1%, and adjusted gross margin rose 90 basis points to 42.0%. GAAP operating margin was 13.6%, down 50 basis points. Source
  • Adjusted EPS up 8.2%, GAAP EPS down: Diluted EPS was $1.25 GAAP, down 18.3% from $1.53, and $1.99 adjusted, up 8.2%. Adjusted figures exclude restructuring, acquisition, purchase accounting and acquired-intangible amortization costs. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA up 38.2%: Adjusted EBITDA was $47.1 million, up 38.2%, an adjusted margin of 21.7%. GAAP operating income rose 23.0% to $29.6 million. Source

Segments and regions

  • Electronics revenue up 42% on acquisition: Electronics revenue rose 42.2% to $110.6 million. Acquisitions added 45.5 points, organic sales fell 3.1%, and adjusted operating income rose 73.0%. Source
  • Engineering Technologies grew on McStarlite: Engineering Technologies revenue rose 45.6% to $29.9 million. McStarlite added 32.4 points and organic growth was 12.7%, driven by space, defense and aviation demand. Source
  • Scientific sales up on acquisition: Scientific revenue rose 9.9% to $19.5 million. Custom Biogenic Systems added 18.6 points, and organic sales declined. Source
  • Engraving revenue up on European demand: Engraving revenue rose 7.4% to $35.8 million, with organic growth of 5.6% from improved demand in Europe and a 1.9% currency benefit. Source
  • Specialty Solutions revenue edged up: Specialty Solutions revenue rose 2.6% to $21.7 million, while operating income fell 18.6% to $2.9 million. Source

“These results reflect the continued evolution of our portfolio and continued focus on pricing disciplines and productivity actions.”

David Dunbar, President and Chief Executive Officer

Products and fast growth markets

  • Fast growth markets delivered $62 million: Sales into fast growth markets, including electrical grid, electric and hybrid vehicles, renewable energy, space and defense, reached about $62 million in the quarter. Source
  • Amran/Narayan Group sales hit record: Amran/Narayan Group sales, within Electronics, were a record above $35 million in the quarter. Source
  • New product sales grew over 35%: New product sales grew more than 35% year on year, as reported in the quarter's headline results. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Electronics margin rose on acquisition: Electronics adjusted operating margin was 28.8%, up from 23.7%. The company cited the Amran/Narayan Group, pricing, productivity and product mix. Source
  • Restructuring and amortization costs rose: Restructuring costs were $6.0 million against $1.1 million a year earlier. Amortization of acquired intangibles rose to $4.5 million from $2.0 million. Source
  • Interest expense rose to $8.9 million: Interest expense was $8.9 million against $1.0 million a year earlier. Source

Demand and order book

  • Record orders of about $226 million: Orders were about $226 million in the quarter, the highest quarterly order intake the company has recorded. Source
  • Electronics organic orders up 7.6%: Electronics orders were about $117 million, and organic orders were about $81 million, a 7.6% rise year on year. Source

Cash, debt and capital

  • Free cash flow was $10.4 million: Free cash flow after capital expenditures was $10.4 million, against $10.8 million a year earlier. Operating cash flow from continuing operations was $16.8 million, versus $17.5 million. Source
  • Debt cut by $8 million; leverage 2.4x: Net debt was $446.0 million at September 30, 2025, compared with net cash of $15.6 million a year earlier. Source
  • Capital expenditures $6.4 million: Capital expenditures were $6.4 million against $6.7 million a year earlier. Source
  • Quarterly dividend raised to $0.34: The company declared a $0.34 quarterly dividend, up about 6.3% from a year earlier. Source
  • No share repurchases in quarter: The company bought back no shares in the quarter; about $28 million remained on the authorization at quarter end. Source

Footprint and restructuring

  • Croatia grid site began operations: The greenfield site in Croatia began operations serving European electrical grid customers, after commissioning had begun earlier. Source
  • Four Engraving sites to close: Engraving announced closure of four sites in the UK, US, Italy and China as part of its footprint plan. Source
  • Savings expected from second half: Closures are projected to save about $5 million a year annualized once fully implemented, with savings starting in the second half of fiscal 2026. Source

Coming up, as management said on 31 October 2025

  • Dividend payable November 21: The $0.34 quarterly dividend is payable November 21, 2025, to shareholders of record on November 7, 2025. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Orders, first quarter Source$226 million, highest quarterly intake
Electronics book-to-bill Source1.06
Electronics organic orders Sourceapproximately $81 million, up 7.6%
Fast growth market sales Sourceapproximately $62 million
Amran/Narayan Group sales Sourcemore than $35 million, a record
New product sales growth Sourcemore than 35%

Risks management discussed

  • External: Scientific second-quarter margin expected slightly lower, partly due to increased tariff costs. Source
  • Demand: Scientific organic sales declined as academic and research institutions were affected by NIH funding cuts. Source
  • Operational: Second-quarter adjusted operating margin expected similar year on year, reflecting growth investment and product mix. Source
  • Operational: Engraving revenue expected moderately lower sequentially, with slightly lower margin, due to project timing. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management says it remains on track for organic growth in fiscal 2026, driven by launches and end-market tailwinds. Source
  • Not stated: Engraving adjusted operating income rose on realization of previously announced productivity and restructuring actions. Source
  • On track: Prior quarter stated the company was on track to further reduce its net debt to EBITDA ratio in fiscal 2026.
  • Not stated: Prior quarter said Croatia site had begun commissioning, with shipments due within four months.
  • On track: Prior quarter stated the company remained on track for its long-term financial targets by fiscal 2028.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.