greeksoup/ stock research

Latham Group (SWIM) Q1 FY2023 earnings: revenue $138 million, down 28.1% on the year

Latham Group, Inc. (SWIM) reported revenue of $138 million for Q1 FY2023, the quarter ended 1 April 2023, down 28.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$14 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.13. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 9 May 2023.

Revenue$138 milliondown 28.1%
Net income-$14 million
Diluted EPS$-0.13
QuarterQ1 FY2023ended 1 April 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue138108192-28.1%
Cost of revenue10488.6121-13.7%
Gross profit33.419.370.7-52.8%
Gross margin24.2%17.9%36.9%
Selling, general and administrative33.133.145.2-26.9%
Operating income-6.3-20.46.8n/a
Operating margin-4.6%-18.9%3.5%
Interest expense10.86.61.8+512.1%
Pre-tax income-17.3-25.02.5n/a
Income tax-2.9-6.05.3n/a
Effective tax raten/an/a215.1%
Net income-14.4-19.0-2.8n/a
Net margin-10.4%-17.6%-1.5%
Diluted EPS-$0.13-$0.17-$0.02n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow-14.527.1-57.5n/a
Capital expenditure9.910.76.7+49.1%
Free cash flow-24.416.4-64.1n/a
Free cash flow margin-17.7%15.2%-33.5%
Cash from investing-9.9-15.7-6.7n/a
Cash from financing47.1-8.939.3+20.0%
Depreciation and amortisation9.39.39.5-2.5%
Share-based compensation6.810.216.9-60.0%
Buybacksn/a8.0258n/a
Diluted shares, weighted112m112m114m-1.4%
Shares outstanding at period end115m115m119m-4.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity375383380-1.3%
Debt360313324+11.2%
Operating lease liabilities30.932.427.0+14.3%
Finance lease liabilities1.00.2n/an/a
Other liabilities162141184-11.6%
Total liabilities and equity930870915+1.6%
Fixed assets10598.267.8+55.0%
Goodwill131131130+1.2%
Intangible assets302309332-8.8%
Cash and equivalents55.032.618.7+194.9%
Receivables10248.8139-26.4%
Inventory150165140+6.8%
Other assets84.084.288.1-4.6%
Total assets930870915+1.6%

Questions

What was Latham Group's revenue in Q1 FY2023?

Latham Group (SWIM) reported revenue of $138 million for Q1 FY2023, the quarter ended 1 April 2023, down 28.1% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Latham Group earn in Q1 FY2023?

Net loss for Q1 FY2023 was $14 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.13.

When did Latham Group report Q1 FY2023 results?

Latham Group filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 1 April 2023 with the SEC on 9 May 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue16213919220718910813817716190.911116015087.3111173162100.0117197
Cost of revenue11196.512113913188.610412711369.780.010710265.878.510910572.080.2127
Gross profit51.042.470.767.658.919.333.450.248.121.230.653.048.721.432.964.057.327.937.270.1
Gross margin31%31%37%33%31%18%24%28%30%23%28%33%32%25%30%37%35%28%32%35%
SG&A48.147.245.241.826.733.133.130.223.423.626.226.628.327.230.631.928.631.436.637.6
Operating income-2.6-10.96.818.625.0-20.4-6.313.418.1-9.0-2.120.013.4-13.0-4.924.721.5-10.7-6.625.1
Operating margin-2%-8%4%9%13%-19%-5%8%11%-10%-2%12%9%-15%-4%14%13%-11%-6%13%
Interest expense4.33.61.83.24.36.610.84.56.09.65.06.09.24.76.47.16.16.24.85.9
Pre-tax income-3.5-13.12.515.321.0-25.0-17.310.612.8-16.2-7.313.75.9-21.0-10.021.115.6-13.2-11.318.9
Tax raten/an/a215%72%43%n/an/a46%52%n/an/a3%-1%n/an/a24%48%n/an/a32%
Net income-11.3-6.0-2.84.311.9-19.0-14.45.76.20.1-7.913.35.9-29.2-6.016.08.1-7.0-8.512.8
Net margin-7%-4%-1%2%6%-18%-10%3%4%0%-7%8%4%-33%-5%9%5%-7%-7%6%
Diluted EPS-$0.10-$0.04-$0.02$0.04$0.10-$0.17-$0.13$0.05$0.05$0.00-$0.07$0.11$0.05-$0.25-$0.05$0.13$0.07-$0.06-$0.07$0.11
Operating cash flow15.34.3-57.542.420.327.1-14.550.851.828.2-34.552.437.26.2-46.936.051.023.3-47.753.5
Capital expenditure6.35.76.710.112.310.79.913.44.94.95.34.54.06.33.56.95.89.210.55.6
Free cash flow9.0-1.5-64.132.38.116.4-24.437.346.923.3-39.947.933.2-0.1-50.329.145.214.1-58.248.0
Buybacks0.00.025815.00.08.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Dividends paid0.00.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Shares outstanding120m119m119m118m117m115m115m115m115m115m115m116m116m116m116m117m117m117m117m118m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 1 April 2023, filed 9 May 2023: the filing.