greeksoup/ stock research

Smith & Wesson Brands (SWBI) Q2 FY2026 earnings: revenue $125 million, down 3.9% on the year

Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. (SWBI) reported revenue of $125 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 October 2025, down 3.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $2 million, down 57.8% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.04. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 4 December 2025.

Revenue$125 milliondown 3.9%
Net income$2 milliondown 57.8%
Diluted EPS$0.04
QuarterQ2 FY2026ended 31 October 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue12585.1130-3.9%
Cost of revenue94.363.095.1-0.9%
Gross profit30.322.134.5-12.1%
Gross margin24.3%25.9%26.6%
Research and development2.43.02.2+9.5%
Operating income4.1-3.07.5-45.4%
Operating margin3.3%-3.5%5.8%
Pre-tax income3.0-4.16.1-50.8%
Income tax1.1-0.71.6-30.4%
Effective tax rate36.2%n/a25.6%
Net income1.9-3.44.5-57.8%
Net margin1.5%-4.0%3.5%
Diluted EPS$0.04-$0.08$0.10-60.0%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow27.3-8.1-7.4n/a
Capital expenditure11.04.33.3+232.8%
Free cash flow16.3-12.4-10.7n/a
Free cash flow margin13.1%-14.6%-8.3%
Cash from investing-12.4-7.5-3.2n/a
Cash from financing-10.48.314.2n/a
Depreciation and amortisation8.08.48.2-2.2%
Share-based compensation2.11.91.9+12.3%
Buybacks0.00.09.8n/a
Dividends paid5.85.95.8+0.6%
Dividend per share$0.13$0.13$0.13+0.0%
Diluted shares, weighted45m44m45m-0.4%
Shares outstanding at period end44m44m44m+0.6%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity363364369-1.6%
Debt89.094.199.0-10.1%
Finance lease liabilities32.833.334.6-5.1%
Other liabilities63.662.984.8-25.0%
Total liabilities and equity549555587-6.6%
Goodwill19.019.019.0+0.0%
Intangible assets2.32.42.5-9.7%
Cash and equivalents22.418.039.1-42.6%
Receivables45.841.352.7-13.0%
Other assets459474474-3.2%
Total assets549555587-6.6%

Questions

What was Smith & Wesson Brands' revenue in Q2 FY2026?

Smith & Wesson Brands (SWBI) reported revenue of $125 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 October 2025, down 3.9% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Smith & Wesson Brands earn in Q2 FY2026?

Net income for Q2 FY2026 was $2 million, down 57.8% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.04.

When did Smith & Wesson Brands report Q2 FY2026 results?

Smith & Wesson Brands filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 October 2025 with the SEC on 4 December 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025 †Q2 FY2025 †Q3 FY2025 †Q4 FY2025 * †Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *Q1 FY2027
Revenue23017818184.412112914511412513715988.313011614185.1125136178113
Cost of revenue12810710952.981.887.210383.893.298.110364.195.187.910063.094.310012580.3
Gross profit10270.472.231.539.341.842.030.431.839.456.524.234.527.940.522.130.335.653.132.3
Gross margin44%40%40%37%32%32%29%27%25%29%36%27%27%24%29%26%24%26%30%29%
R&D1.71.72.01.71.92.11.91.81.72.01.82.52.22.92.03.02.42.42.52.6
Operating income65.439.746.73.912.514.117.84.33.811.325.4-1.57.54.713.1-3.04.16.721.34.2
Operating margin28%22%26%5%10%11%12%4%3%8%16%-2%6%4%9%-3%3%5%12%4%
Pre-tax income65.839.946.74.212.914.516.74.53.310.331.3-2.36.13.012.4-4.13.05.420.84.0
Tax rate23%23%23%20%25%23%23%31%23%24%16%n/a26%30%30%n/a36%30%22%36%
Net income50.930.536.13.39.611.112.83.12.57.926.1-1.94.52.18.6-3.41.93.816.22.6
Net margin22%17%20%4%8%9%9%3%2%6%16%-2%4%2%6%-4%2%3%9%2%
Diluted EPS$1.05$0.65$0.81$0.07$0.21$0.24$0.28$0.07$0.05$0.17$0.57-$0.04$0.10$0.05$0.19-$0.08$0.04$0.08$0.36$0.06
Operating cash flow-3.76.925.57.1-35.36.938.040.6-2.925.443.6-30.8-7.4-9.840.8-8.127.320.574.6-8.8
Capital expenditure4.35.08.911.527.925.225.032.134.918.25.64.73.36.37.34.311.03.64.811.9
Free cash flow-8.11.916.7-4.4-63.2-18.213.08.6-37.87.238.0-35.5-10.7-16.133.5-12.416.316.869.7-20.8
Buybacks0.050.00.00.00.00.00.00.08.20.91.112.99.82.80.00.00.00.00.0n/a
Dividends paid3.83.73.64.64.64.64.65.55.55.55.55.95.85.75.75.95.85.85.86.0
Shares outstanding48m46m46m46m46m46m46m46m46m46m46m45m44m44m44m44m44m44m45m45m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 October 2025, filed 4 December 2025: the filing.