greeksoup/ stock research

Stagwell (STGW) Q1 FY2026 earnings: revenue $704 million, up 8.0% on the year

Stagwell Inc. (STGW) reported revenue of $704 million for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 March 2026, up 8.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$13 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.05. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 1 May 2026.

Revenue$704 millionup 8.0%
Net income-$13 million
Diluted EPS$-0.05
QuarterQ1 FY2026ended 31 March 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue704807652+8.0%
Cost of revenue460504412+11.5%
Gross profit245304240+2.1%
Gross margin34.7%37.6%36.8%
Operating income9.656.618.3-47.3%
Operating margin1.4%7.0%2.8%
Pre-tax income-16.741.0-3.6n/a
Income tax-2.924.31.7n/a
Effective tax raten/a59.2%n/a
Net income-13.012.7-2.9n/a
Net margin-1.8%1.6%-0.4%
Diluted EPS-$0.05$0.05n/an/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow-26.5260-60.0n/a
Capital expenditure10.717.43.9+172.6%
Free cash flow-37.2243-63.9n/a
Free cash flow margin-5.3%30.1%-9.8%
Cash from investing-33.0-32.9-20.4n/a
Cash from financing69.4-25483.2-16.7%
Depreciation and amortisation44.343.642.0+5.5%
Share-based compensation14.210.011.5+23.4%
Buybacks40.729.111.1+268.0%
Diluted shares, weighted251m259m264m-4.9%
Shares outstanding at period end248m253m268m-7.4%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity705758334+110.8%
Non-controlling interest17.618.0445-96.0%
Debt1,4401,3261,465-1.7%
Operating lease liabilities214224224-4.7%
Other liabilities1,8671,8881,513+23.4%
Total liabilities and equity4,2434,2153,982+6.5%
Fixed assets71.173.169.0+3.0%
Goodwill1,5961,5951,562+2.2%
Intangible assets823834823-0.0%
Cash and equivalents115105138-16.5%
Receivables728736773-5.9%
Other assets910872617+47.5%
Total assets4,2434,2153,982+6.5%

Questions

What was Stagwell's revenue in Q1 FY2026?

Stagwell (STGW) reported revenue of $704 million for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 March 2026, up 8.0% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Stagwell earn in Q1 FY2026?

Net loss for Q1 FY2026 was $13 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.05.

When did Stagwell report Q1 FY2026 results?

Stagwell filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2026 with the SEC on 1 May 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 * †Q1 FY2022 †Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023 †Q2 FY2023 †Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue467612643673664708622632618655670671711789652707743807704786
Cost of revenue325348412425417420414402385420445439457503412459471504460517
Gross profit142264231248247288209230233235226232254286240248272304245269
Gross margin30%43%36%37%37%41%34%36%38%36%34%35%36%36%37%35%37%38%35%34%
Operating income-19.633.954.748.370.1-13.816.221.333.719.325.921.941.843.518.323.260.956.69.611.5
Operating margin-4%6%9%7%11%-2%3%3%5%3%4%3%6%6%3%3%8%7%1%1%
Pre-tax income13.219.235.830.146.6-39.0-2.4-4.37.490.31.4-2.819.619.6-3.6-2.033.341.0-16.7-9.2
Tax rate39%74%9%18%25%n/an/an/a58%39%190%n/a29%19%n/an/a29%59%n/an/a
Net income-2.11.412.710.510.6-6.51.4-3.20.71.3-1.3-3.03.33.2-2.9-5.324.612.7-13.0-8.1
Net margin-0%0%2%2%2%-1%0%-1%0%0%-0%-0%0%0%-0%-1%3%2%-2%-1%
Diluted EPSn/an/an/an/a$0.08n/a$0.00-$0.04$0.00$0.04-$0.01-$0.03$0.03$0.03n/a-$0.02$0.09$0.05-$0.05-$0.03
Operating cash flow9.7181-48.6-58.7180275-85.1-59.016.6209-53.1-14.5-1.6212-60.0115-24.0260-26.590.2
Capital expendituren/a9.04.87.911.0n/a3.44.54.32.05.48.62.72.23.97.714.717.410.711.0
Free cash flown/a172-53.3-66.6169n/a-88.5-63.612.4207-58.6-23.0-4.3210-63.9107-38.8243-37.279.2
Buybacks0.80.014.90.00.03.88.31914.619.929.757.214.37.011.156.437.729.140.747.2
Shares outstandingn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a268m259m252m253m248m244m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-K10-K10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2026, filed 1 May 2026: the filing.