greeksoup/ stock research

Stag Industrial, Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 11 February 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Core FFO per share rose 8.2%: Q4 Core FFO per diluted share was $0.66, up from $0.61 a year earlier; Core FFO totaled $126.5 million, up 11.4%. Source
  • Same Store Cash NOI up 5.4% in Q4: Same Store Cash NOI was $148.5 million in Q4 against $140.8 million; the Same Store pool was 88.5% of total portfolio square footage at year end. Source
  • Q4 Operating Portfolio cash rent change 16.3%: In Q4, 3.0 million square feet of Operating Portfolio leases commenced; cash rent change was 16.3% and straight-line rent change 27.4%. Source
  • Occupancy 96.4% total, 97.2% operating: Occupancy was 96.4% on the total portfolio and 97.2% on the Operating Portfolio at December 31, 2025, against 95.8% and 96.8% at September 30, 2025. Source
  • Cash NOI up 9.7% in Q4: Cash NOI was $170.6 million in Q4, up from $155.5 million, and $651.7 million for 2025, up 9.0%; straight-line rent adjustments reduced Q4 Cash NOI by $4.1 million. Source
  • Cash Available for Distribution up 11.8%: Cash Available for Distribution was $99.0 million in Q4 against $88.6 million, up 11.8%; for 2025 it was $405.4 million, up 9.6%. Source
  • Pipeline holds 169 buildings: As of February 10, 2026 the pipeline was 30.5 million square feet across 169 buildings valued at $3.6 billion; after quarter end one building of 748,833 square feet was acquired for $80.6 million. Source

“driven by heightened leasing activity, prudent capital allocation, and healthy Same Store Cash NOI growth”

Bill Crooker, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
2026 new and renewal leasing Source202612.4 million square feet, 69.2% addressed

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Q4 acquisitions were seven buildings for $285.9 million; the Q3 release reported two buildings for $101.5 million. Source
  • New: Net Debt now deducts proceeds from pending reverse Section 1031 like-kind exchanges included in restricted cash; the Q3 release defined Net Debt net of cash only. Source
  • New: After quarter end, a 78,414 square foot warehouse and distribution lease was signed at a development project in Concord, North Carolina. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Core FFO per share rose 8.2%: Q4 Core FFO per diluted share was $0.66, up from $0.61 a year earlier; Core FFO totaled $126.5 million, up 11.4%. Source
  • Full-year Core FFO up 6.3%: Core FFO per diluted share for 2025 was $2.55, up from $2.40 in 2024; full-year Core FFO totaled $487.0 million, up 9.1%. Source
  • Same Store Cash NOI up 5.4% in Q4: Same Store Cash NOI was $148.5 million in Q4 against $140.8 million; the Same Store pool was 88.5% of total portfolio square footage at year end. Source
  • Full-year Same Store Cash NOI up 4.3%: For 2025, Same Store Cash NOI was $579.4 million, up 4.3% from $555.6 million in 2024. Source
  • Property sale gains added to net income: Gains on sales of rental property were $35.9 million in Q4 and $93.8 million for 2025; Q4 net income attributable to common stockholders was $83.4 million. Source

Acquisitions, dispositions and markets

  • Raleigh and Chicago led Q4 purchase prices: Q4 acquisitions were in Fresno, Kansas City, Nashville, Cincinnati, Chicago and Raleigh; Raleigh ($83.0 million) and Chicago ($70.7 million) had the largest purchase prices. Source
  • Eight buildings sold in Q4: Q4 dispositions were eight buildings of 1.6 million square feet for $88.8 million; full-year dispositions were 11 buildings for $171.0 million, with Q1 the largest at $67.0 million. Source
  • Full-year acquisitions reached $449.1 million: Across 2025 the company acquired 13 buildings of 3.8 million square feet for $449.1 million, at a 6.5% weighted Cash Capitalization Rate. Source

“Our continued focus on financial and operational discipline provides a solid foundation for STAG in 2026.”

Bill Crooker, President and Chief Executive Officer

Leasing and tenant activity

  • Q4 Operating Portfolio cash rent change 16.3%: In Q4, 3.0 million square feet of Operating Portfolio leases commenced; cash rent change was 16.3% and straight-line rent change 27.4%. Source
  • New and renewal leasing split in Q4: New leases: 924,184 square feet, cash rent change 20.0%, straight-line rent change 31.4%. Renewals: 2,119,374 square feet, cash rent change 14.4%, straight-line 25.3%. Source
  • Full-year leasing 14.4 million square feet: For 2025, 14.4 million square feet of Operating Portfolio leases commenced, with cash rent change of 24.0% and straight-line rent change of 38.2%. Source
  • Value Add and first generation leasing: Leases for Value Add and first generation space, excluded from Operating Portfolio figures, totaled 90,896 square feet in Q4 and 2.1 million square feet for 2025. Source

Occupancy and retention

  • Occupancy 96.4% total, 97.2% operating: Occupancy was 96.4% on the total portfolio and 97.2% on the Operating Portfolio at December 31, 2025, against 95.8% and 96.8% at September 30, 2025. Source
  • Acquired buildings were 96.7% occupied: Buildings bought in Q4 were 96.7% occupied on acquisition. Source
  • Q4 retention 75.8% on expiring leases: Retention was 75.8% on 2.8 million square feet of leases expiring in Q4. Source

Costs, margins and cash NOI

  • Property expenses rose year on year: Property expenses were $45.6 million in Q4 against $40.3 million, and $171.8 million for 2025 against $154.8 million; G&A was $13.6 million in Q4 against $12.4 million. Source
  • Interest expense increased year on year: Interest expense was $34.3 million in Q4 against $31.7 million, and $132.2 million for 2025 against $113.2 million. Source
  • Cash NOI up 9.7% in Q4: Cash NOI was $170.6 million in Q4, up from $155.5 million, and $651.7 million for 2025, up 9.0%; straight-line rent adjustments reduced Q4 Cash NOI by $4.1 million. Source
  • Rental income rose year on year: Rental income was $220.2 million in Q4 against $198.7 million, and $843.0 million for 2025 against $762.9 million. Source

Capital, cash and balance sheet

  • Cash Available for Distribution up 11.8%: Cash Available for Distribution was $99.0 million in Q4 against $88.6 million, up 11.8%; for 2025 it was $405.4 million, up 9.6%. Source
  • Unsecured notes rose, credit facility fell: Unsecured notes rose to $1,967.0 million from $1,594.1 million, while the unsecured credit facility fell to $262.0 million from $409.0 million. Source
  • Restricted cash rose at year end: Restricted cash was $86.0 million at December 31, 2025, against $1.1 million a year earlier; cash and cash equivalents were $14.9 million, against $36.3 million. Source
  • Common shares outstanding rose: Shares issued and outstanding were 191,005,261 at December 31, 2025, against 186,517,523 a year earlier. Source
  • Capital spending and leasing costs: Q4 capital expenditures were $17.1 million and lease commissions and tenant improvements $8.0 million; full-year figures were $44.5 million and $31.4 million. Source

Development, pipeline and land

  • Pipeline holds 169 buildings: As of February 10, 2026 the pipeline was 30.5 million square feet across 169 buildings valued at $3.6 billion; after quarter end one building of 748,833 square feet was acquired for $80.6 million. Source
  • Seven development leases signed in 2025: Across 2025 the company signed seven leases totaling 1.6 million square feet of warehouse and distribution space at its development projects. Source
  • Two vacant land parcels acquired: During 2025 the company acquired two vacant land parcels for $8.4 million. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Core FFO per diluted share Source$0.66 for Q4 2025; $2.55 for 2025
Occupancy Source96.4% total portfolio; 97.2% Operating Portfolio
Same Store Cash NOI Source$148.5 million Q4 (+5.4%); $579.4 million 2025 (+4.3%)
Leasing spreads, Operating Portfolio Q4 SourceCash Rent Change 16.3%; SL Rent Change 27.4%
Leasing spreads, Operating Portfolio 2025 SourceCash Rent Change 24.0%; SL Rent Change 38.2%
Acquisitions SourceQ4: 7 buildings, $285.9 million, 6.4% Cash Capitalization Rate
Dispositions SourceQ4: 8 buildings, $88.8 million; 2025: 11 buildings, $171.0 million

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.