greeksoup/ stock research

Snowflake (SNOW) Q2 FY2026 earnings: revenue $1.1 billion, up 31.8% on the year

Snowflake Inc. (SNOW) reported revenue of $1.1 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 July 2025, up 31.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$298 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.89. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 5 September 2025.

Revenue$1.1 billionup 31.8%
Net income-$298 million
Diluted EPS$-0.89
QuarterQ2 FY2026ended 31 July 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue1,1451,042869+31.8%
Cost of revenue372349288+29.1%
Gross profit773693581+33.1%
Gross margin67.5%66.5%66.8%
Research and development492472438+12.4%
Operating income-340-447-355n/a
Operating margin-29.7%-42.9%-40.9%
Interest expense2.12.10.0n/a
Pre-tax income-298-424-314n/a
Income tax0.15.73.8-98.4%
Net income-298-430-317n/a
Net margin-26.0%-41.3%-36.5%
Diluted EPS-$0.89-$1.29-$0.95n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow74.922869.9+7.2%
Capital expenditure16.745.05.0+230.5%
Free cash flow58.218364.8-10.2%
Free cash flow margin5.1%17.6%7.5%
Cash from investing-299-56.0384n/a
Cash from financing-134-564-491n/a
Depreciation and amortisation54.848.845.1+21.5%
Share-based compensation404379356+13.5%
Buybacks0.0491400n/a
Diluted shares, weighted335m333m334m+0.3%
Shares outstanding at period end339m334m335m+1.1%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity2,3732,4084,129-42.5%
Non-controlling interest6.96.98.6-19.2%
Debt2,2762,2740.0n/a
Operating lease liabilities379377280+35.2%
Other liabilities3,1633,0922,526+25.2%
Total liabilities and equity8,1978,1576,944+18.0%
Fixed assets283290265+6.9%
Goodwill1,1751,057984+19.4%
Intangible assets285254287-0.4%
Investments2,7192,6242,646+2.8%
Cash and equivalents1,8812,2431,282+46.7%
Receivables647531432+49.8%
Other assets1,2071,1591,049+15.1%
Total assets8,1978,1576,944+18.0%

Questions

What was Snowflake's revenue in Q2 FY2026?

Snowflake (SNOW) reported revenue of $1.1 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 July 2025, up 31.8% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Snowflake earn in Q2 FY2026?

Net loss for Q2 FY2026 was $298 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.89.

When did Snowflake report Q2 FY2026 results?

Snowflake filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 July 2025 with the SEC on 5 September 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *Q1 FY2027Q2 FY2027
Revenue3343844224975575896246747347758298699429871,0421,1451,2131,2841,3911,547
Cost of revenue121134148173191206209218229242273288321333349372391426464510
Gross profit2142502743243663834144565055335565816216546937738228589261,037
Gross margin64%65%65%65%66%65%66%68%69%69%67%67%66%66%67%68%68%67%67%67%
R&D116123151184211242277314332364411438442492472492494511535567
Operating income-157-152-189-208-206-240-273-285-261-276-349-355-365-387-447-340-329-318-326-263
Operating margin-47%-40%-45%-42%-37%-41%-44%-42%-35%-36%-42%-41%-39%-39%-43%-30%-27%-25%-23%-17%
Interest expensen/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.0n/a0.00.00.72.12.12.12.12.12.12.1
Pre-tax income-154-131-192-219-197-207-233-231-211-174-315-314-326-330-424-298-288-302-297-188
Net income-155-132-166-223-201-207-226-227-214-169-317-317-324-327-430-298-294-310-296-192
Net margin-46%-34%-39%-45%-36%-35%-36%-34%-29%-22%-38%-36%-34%-33%-41%-26%-24%-24%-21%-12%
Diluted EPS-$0.51-$0.41-$0.53-$0.70-$0.63-$0.64-$0.70-$0.69-$0.65-$0.51-$0.95-$0.95-$0.98-$0.99-$1.29-$0.89-$0.87-$0.90-$0.86-$0.55
Operating cash flow15.578.918564.479.321729983.212134535569.910243322874.913878124391.4
Capital expenditure2.34.07.43.88.55.47.06.38.713.116.55.013.411.345.016.723.916.110.57.6
Free cash flow13.374.917760.670.821229276.911233233964.888.342118358.211476523383.8
Buybacksn/an/a0.00.00.00.01920.04000.05164001,0160.04910.02331503000.0
Shares outstanding306m315m318m320m322m325m326m330m329m334m335m335m330m334m334m339m342m344m347m352m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 July 2025, filed 5 September 2025: the filing.