greeksoup/ stock research

Sanara MedTech (SMTI) Q3 FY2024 earnings: revenue $22 million, up 35.2% on the year

Sanara MedTech Inc. (SMTI) reported revenue of $22 million for Q3 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 September 2024, up 35.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$3 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.34. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 12 November 2024.

Revenue$22 millionup 35.2%
Net income-$3 million
Diluted EPS$-0.34
QuarterQ3 FY2024ended 30 September 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue21.720.216.0+35.2%
Cost of revenue2.02.01.8+13.7%
Gross profit19.718.214.3+37.9%
Gross margin90.8%90.0%89.1%
Research and development0.81.01.0-20.5%
Selling, general and administrative17.419.013.9+25.5%
Operating income0.8-2.9-0.9n/a
Operating margin3.6%-14.3%-5.7%
Interest expense0.90.60.2+392.6%
Pre-tax incomen/an/a-1.1n/a
Net income-2.9-3.5-1.1n/a
Net margin-13.2%-17.4%-6.6%
Diluted EPS-$0.34-$0.41-$0.13n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow2.1-1.41.1+92.7%
Capital expenditure0.00.10.2-94.7%
Free cash flow2.0-1.50.9+128.4%
Free cash flow margin9.4%-7.3%5.6%
Cash from investing-6.4-0.1-10.1n/a
Cash from financing14.44.89.2+56.5%
Depreciation and amortisation1.11.11.0+10.6%
Share-based compensation1.01.10.9+19.6%
Diluted shares, weighted9m8m8m+2.2%
Shares outstanding at period end9m9m9m+2.4%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity39.841.744.3-10.2%
Non-controlling interest-0.3-0.3-0.2n/a
Debt30.114.411.7+157.9%
Operating lease liabilities1.41.51.8-23.8%
Other liabilities17.616.117.9-1.5%
Total liabilities and equity88.573.475.5+17.3%
Fixed assets1.01.11.3-25.0%
Goodwill3.63.63.6+0.0%
Intangible assets42.043.046.0-8.6%
Investments8.33.13.1+169.8%
Cash and equivalents16.36.26.2+161.0%
Inventory3.03.65.0-40.1%
Other assets14.312.910.2+40.1%
Total assets88.573.475.5+17.3%

Questions

What was Sanara MedTech's revenue in Q3 FY2024?

Sanara MedTech (SMTI) reported revenue of $22 million for Q3 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 September 2024, up 35.2% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Sanara MedTech earn in Q3 FY2024?

Net loss for Q3 FY2024 was $3 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.34.

When did Sanara MedTech report Q3 FY2024 results?

Sanara MedTech filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2024 with the SEC on 12 November 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022 †Q2 FY2022 †Q3 FY2022 †Q4 FY2022 * †Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024 †Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025 †Q2 FY2025 †Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue5.87.07.89.713.015.315.515.816.017.718.520.221.726.323.425.826.327.527.828.1
Cost of revenue0.50.80.81.02.22.42.12.21.81.81.92.02.02.21.81.91.91.91.92.0
Gross profit5.36.37.08.710.812.913.413.614.315.916.618.219.724.121.623.924.525.625.926.2
Gross margin91%89%90%90%83%85%86%86%89%90%90%90%91%91%92%93%93%93%93%93%
R&D0.00.30.21.11.11.01.31.21.00.70.91.00.82.41.01.11.0n/a0.81.2
SG&A6.99.29.410.412.114.113.013.813.916.316.219.017.422.419.119.619.9n/a21.922.6
Operating income-1.9-3.4-2.8-3.4-3.2-3.1-1.2-1.9-0.9-0.2-1.5-2.90.8-0.40.82.52.9n/a2.61.8
Operating margin-32%-49%-36%-35%-25%-20%-8%-12%-6%-1%-8%-14%4%-1%4%10%11%n/a10%6%
Interest expense0.00.0n/a0.10.1n/a0.00.00.20.30.30.60.91.31.31.81.81.81.81.8
Pre-tax income-2.0n/an/a-3.4-3.2n/an/a-1.9-1.1n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Net income-2.0-3.6-3.10.8-1.5-4.1-1.2-1.8-1.1-0.2-1.8-3.5-2.9-1.5-3.5-2.0-30.4-1.60.5-0.5
Net margin-35%-51%-40%8%-11%-27%-8%-12%-7%-1%-10%-17%-13%-6%-15%-8%-115%-6%2%-2%
Diluted EPS-$0.27-$0.48-$0.41 basic$0.09-$0.18-$0.51-$0.14-$0.22-$0.13-$0.03-$0.21-$0.41-$0.34-$0.18-$0.41-$0.23-$3.40-$0.19$0.05-$0.05
Operating cash flow-1.4-1.8-2.1-1.2-1.6-0.6-1.7-1.71.1-0.8-1.6-1.42.10.9-2.02.72.23.9-2.52.0
Capital expenditure0.00.10.00.00.00.10.00.00.20.10.10.10.00.11.71.81.10.10.00.0
Free cash flow-1.4-1.9-2.2-1.2-1.7-0.7-1.8-1.70.9-0.9-1.7-1.52.00.9-3.70.91.13.9-2.52.0
Shares outstanding8m8m8m8m8m8m8m8m9m9m9m9m9m9m9m9m9m9m9m9m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2024, filed 12 November 2024: the filing.