greeksoup/ stock research

Silgan Holdings Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 lowered, 2 new, 4 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net sales rose on raw material pass-through: Net sales were $1.64 billion, up $104.1 million or 7%, mainly from contractual pass-through of higher raw material costs. Diluted EPS was $0.72 against $0.83 a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EPS was $0.98 against $1.01: Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.98, against $1.01 a year earlier. Adjustments added $0.26 per share, up from $0.18, and GAAP diluted EPS was $0.72 against $0.83. Source
  • EBIT fell $16.5 million year on year: EBIT was $151.0 million against $167.5 million. Segment EBIT was $85.5 million for Dispensing and Specialty Closures, $55.4 million for Metal Containers and $25.5 million for Custom Containers. Source
  • Dispensing sales rose 2%, EBIT flat: Net sales rose 2% to $713.9 million, with raw material pass-through and favorable currency translation partly offset by less favorable volume/mix. Source
  • Metal Containers EBIT fell on price/cost: Metal Containers net sales rose 13% to $763.9 million on price/mix from raw material pass-through. Adjusted EBIT fell as price/cost including mix was less favorable, partly from smaller pet food containers. Source
  • Fragrance dispensing volumes grew high single digits: Dispensing volumes for fragrance markets rose high single digits. Management also cited additional contractual new business awards for dispensing during the quarter. Source
  • Operating cash use widened over six months: Net cash used in operating activities was $993.9 million for the six months, against $904.9 million a year earlier. Trade receivables used $874.0 million, against $601.8 million. Source

“Silgan reported another quarter of strong financial results in the second quarter that were above the midpoint of our expected range and highlighted our focused operational execution, as we continue to deliver on our plan for 2026.”

Adam Greenlee, President and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted diluted EPS, full year SourceFull year 2026$3.73 to $3.93Kept
Adjusted EBIT by segment SourceFull year 2026higher than 2025 levels in all segmentsKept
Free cash flow SourceFull year 2026approximately $450 millionKept
Capital expenditures SourceFull year 2026approximately $310 millionKept
Adjusted diluted EPS, third quarter SourceThird quarter 2026$1.21 to $1.31New
GAAP diluted EPS, full year SourceFull year 2026$3.00 to $3.20Lowered from $3.13 to $3.33
GAAP diluted EPS, third quarter SourceThird quarter 2026$1.05 to $1.15New

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance lowered: Full-year GAAP diluted EPS estimate was lowered from the first-quarter release. The adjusted EPS estimate was kept. Source
  • New guidance: Third-quarter estimates were given in this release. The first-quarter release gave estimates for the second quarter only. Source
  • New: A long-term supply agreement was executed with a large customer in the vegetable market during the quarter. Source

Second quarter results and growth drivers

  • Net sales rose on raw material pass-through: Net sales were $1.64 billion, up $104.1 million or 7%, mainly from contractual pass-through of higher raw material costs. Diluted EPS was $0.72 against $0.83 a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EPS was $0.98 against $1.01: Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.98, against $1.01 a year earlier. Adjustments added $0.26 per share, up from $0.18, and GAAP diluted EPS was $0.72 against $0.83. Source
  • EBIT fell $16.5 million year on year: EBIT was $151.0 million against $167.5 million. Segment EBIT was $85.5 million for Dispensing and Specialty Closures, $55.4 million for Metal Containers and $25.5 million for Custom Containers. Source

Segment results

  • Dispensing sales rose 2%, EBIT flat: Net sales rose 2% to $713.9 million, with raw material pass-through and favorable currency translation partly offset by less favorable volume/mix. Source
  • Metal Containers EBIT fell on price/cost: Metal Containers net sales rose 13% to $763.9 million on price/mix from raw material pass-through. Adjusted EBIT fell as price/cost including mix was less favorable, partly from smaller pet food containers. Source
  • Custom Containers profit rose on price/cost: Custom Containers net sales rose 3% to $165.5 million on favorable price/mix, offset by lower volumes. Adjusted EBIT rose to $27.2 million, helped by price/cost and previously announced cost reduction activities. Source

“our momentum into the second half of 2026 remains strong despite experiencing dynamic and evolving operating conditions against a backdrop of geopolitical and macroeconomic uncertainty”

Adam Greenlee, President and CEO

Products and customers

  • Fragrance dispensing volumes grew high single digits: Dispensing volumes for fragrance markets rose high single digits. Management also cited additional contractual new business awards for dispensing during the quarter. Source
  • Pet food metal container volumes grew: Metal container volume for pet food markets rose high single digits in the quarter. Source
  • Custom Containers won new long-term awards: Management said the company continues to win new long-term business awards in Custom Containers. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Dispensing price/cost helped, volume/mix offset: Dispensing and Specialty Closures adjusted EBIT benefited from more favorable price/cost compared with the prior year quarter, which was offset by less favorable volume/mix. Source
  • Rationalization charges rose to $18.2 million: Rationalization charges were $18.2 million, up from $9.9 million. The company treats these charges as investments to generate savings and excludes them from adjusted results. Source
  • Tax rate rose, interest expense eased: The effective tax rate was 28.1% against 25.6%. Interest and other debt expense was $47.1 million, down $1.6 million on lower weighted average borrowings. Source
  • Corporate expense rose on development work: Corporate expense was $15.4 million, up $4.8 million from $10.6 million, mainly from corporate development activities. Source

“We are pleased to have delivered a strong first half in 2026 and remain focused on executing our plan for the remainder of the year.”

Adam Greenlee, President and CEO

Demand and volumes

  • Brazil dispensing market volumes lower: Lower market volumes of certain dispensing products, mainly in Brazil, also made the product mix less favorable in the quarter. Source
  • Metal volume comparable on seasonal timing: Metal Containers volume was comparable to the prior year. Pet food growth was offset by seasonal fruit and vegetable order patterns and lower soup volumes, as the company anticipated. Source
  • Custom Containers volumes fell on exits: Custom Containers volumes were below the prior year, as management anticipated, after exiting lower-margin business in 2025 under footprint optimization plans. Source

Cash, borrowings and dividends

  • Operating cash use widened over six months: Net cash used in operating activities was $993.9 million for the six months, against $904.9 million a year earlier. Trade receivables used $874.0 million, against $601.8 million. Source
  • Borrowings rose as cash balance fell: Net borrowings were $548.2 million for the six months. Cash and equivalents were $351.5 million at June 30, 2026, against $1,080.7 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Quarterly dividend rose to $0.21: The cash dividend per share was $0.21 against $0.20. Dividends paid on common stock were $45.1 million for the six months, against $43.4 million. Source

Strategy and footprint

  • Customer model drives new business: Management said its customer-centric model and innovation earn incremental new business that drives above-market volume growth and a higher-margin product mix. Source
  • Capital deployment cited for shareholder value: Management cited its disciplined capital deployment model as a source of shareholder value creation in 2026 and beyond. Source
  • Operates 120 manufacturing facilities: The company operates 120 manufacturing facilities in North and South America, Europe and Asia, one fewer than the 121 in the first-quarter release. Source

Coming up, as management said on 29 July 2026

  • Strategic growth initiatives aim at organic growth: Management said its near and long term strategic growth initiatives position the company to deliver organic growth well into the future. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Dispensing volume, fragrance markets Sourcehigh single digit increase
Metal Containers volume, pet food markets Sourcehigh single digit increase
Metal Containers total volume Sourcecomparable to prior year
Custom Containers volume Sourceabout 4% lower

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management cited dynamic and evolving operating conditions and geopolitical and macroeconomic uncertainty as a backdrop to the quarter. Source
  • Demand: Lower market volumes for certain dispensing products, mainly in Brazil, weighed on dispensing volume and mix in the quarter. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: In the first-quarter release management said the company was on track to deliver its increased 2026 financial targets.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.