greeksoup/ stock research

Sitime Corp.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 August 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 127% year over year: Revenue was $157.4 million, up from $69.5 million a year earlier and from $113.6 million in the first quarter of 2026. Source
  • GAAP net income turned positive: GAAP net income was $18.2 million, or $0.66 per diluted share, after a GAAP net loss of $5.2 million, or $0.20 per diluted share, in the first quarter. Source
  • Non-GAAP net income reached $65.6 million: Non-GAAP income from operations was $53.5 million, or 34.0% of revenue, and non-GAAP net income was $65.6 million, or $2.34 per diluted share. Source
  • Every segment grew at least 50%: Management said every segment grew by at least 50%, and CED grew by 181%. The release gives no segment revenue dollar amounts. Source
  • GAAP gross margin reached 63.0%: GAAP gross profit was $99.1 million, or 63.0% of revenue, against a GAAP gross margin of 59.0% in the first quarter. Source
  • Cash and investments reached $1.92 billion: Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments were $1,921 million at June 30, 2026, up from $788.7 million at March 31, 2026, per the first-quarter release. Source

“SiTime delivered exceptional results in the second quarter, with revenue increasing 127% year over year to $157.4 million and gross margin of 67.1%,”

Rajesh Vashist, chairman and CEO of SiTime

What changed from last quarter

  • New: The company completed its acquisition of Renesas Electronics' timing business on July 1, 2026, which it says adds over 550 clocking products. Source

Revenue and profit growth

  • Revenue rose 127% year over year: Revenue was $157.4 million, up from $69.5 million a year earlier and from $113.6 million in the first quarter of 2026. Source
  • GAAP net income turned positive: GAAP net income was $18.2 million, or $0.66 per diluted share, after a GAAP net loss of $5.2 million, or $0.20 per diluted share, in the first quarter. Source
  • Non-GAAP net income reached $65.6 million: Non-GAAP income from operations was $53.5 million, or 34.0% of revenue, and non-GAAP net income was $65.6 million, or $2.34 per diluted share. Source
  • Six-month revenue rose to $271.0 million: Six-month revenue was $271.0 million, against $129.8 million a year earlier. Six-month GAAP net income was $12.9 million. Source

Segments and end markets

  • Every segment grew at least 50%: Management said every segment grew by at least 50%, and CED grew by 181%. The release gives no segment revenue dollar amounts. Source
  • MEMS timing used in 400 applications: The company said MEMS timing powers over 400 applications, including AI data centers, automated driving, industrial and humanoid robots, wearables and IoT. Source
  • Over four billion devices shipped: The company states that more than 4 billion of its devices have shipped. Source

“Only SiTime offers the full breadth of Precision Timing solutions - and that unmatched capability is accelerating our industry leadership across every end market we serve.”

Rajesh Vashist, chairman and CEO of SiTime

Margins and operating costs

  • GAAP gross margin reached 63.0%: GAAP gross profit was $99.1 million, or 63.0% of revenue, against a GAAP gross margin of 59.0% in the first quarter. Source
  • Non-GAAP gross margin rose to 67.1%: Non-GAAP gross profit was $105.6 million, or 67.1% of revenue, up from a non-GAAP gross margin of 64.5% in the first quarter. Source
  • GAAP operating expenses rose to $90.9 million: GAAP operating expenses were $90.9 million, against $79.3 million in the first quarter. Research and development was $36.1 million and selling, general and administrative was $46.3 million. Source
  • Stock-based compensation held near $31 million: Stock-based compensation was $31.0 million in the second quarter, against $30.8 million in the first quarter of 2026. Source

Cash, debt and balance sheet

  • Cash and investments reached $1.92 billion: Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments were $1,921 million at June 30, 2026, up from $788.7 million at March 31, 2026, per the first-quarter release. Source
  • Convertible notes now on balance sheet: Convertible senior notes, net, were $1,317.6 million at June 30, 2026. The December 31, 2025 balance sheet shows no such line. Source
  • Receivables and inventories increased: Accounts receivable were $88.7 million and inventories were $103.9 million at June 30, 2026, against $45.0 million and $81.6 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Stockholders' equity declined: Total stockholders' equity was $1,025.1 million at June 30, 2026, against $1,156.2 million at December 31, 2025. Source

Acquisition costs and strategy

  • Acquisition costs of $8.5 million: GAAP acquisition related costs were $8.5 million in the second quarter, against $7.6 million in the first quarter of 2026. The company excludes them from non-GAAP results. Source
  • Non-GAAP adjustments defined: The non-GAAP measures exclude stock-based compensation, amortization of acquired intangibles, amortization of financing related transaction costs, and acquisition-related expenses. Source
  • First-quarter view tied growth to AI: The first-quarter release said precision timing is becoming a system-level requirement as AI infrastructure grows, and that its platforms drive higher ASPs and margins.

Inducement grants and leadership

  • 168 hires receive inducement RSUs: RSUs were granted on August 3, 2026 to 168 newly hired people as an inducement. 126 of them were hired in connection with the Renesas asset acquisition. Source
  • Grant totals 109,689 RSUs: The August 3, 2026 grants total 109,689 RSUs. The first-quarter release reported 41,471 RSUs granted in May 2026 to 42 hires. Source
  • Vashist titled chairman and CEO: The second-quarter release gives Rajesh Vashist's title as chairman and CEO, while the first-quarter release gave it as CEO. Source

Coming up, as management said on 5 August 2026

  • Renesas-linked RSUs begin vesting: The first 1/16 of RSUs for Renesas-related hires vests August 20, 2026, followed by quarterly installments on November 20, February 20, May 20, and August 20. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Gross margin (GAAP) Source63.0%
Gross margin (non-GAAP) Source67.1%
CED revenue growth Source181%

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.