greeksoup/ stock research

Shoe Station Group (SHOE) Q3 FY2022 earnings: revenue $342 million, down 4.1% on the year

Shoe Station Group Inc. (SHOE) reported revenue of $342 million for Q3 FY2022, the quarter ended 29 October 2022, down 4.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $33 million, down 30.3% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.18. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 2 December 2022.

Revenue$342 milliondown 4.1%
Net income$33 milliondown 30.3%
Diluted EPS$1.18
QuarterQ3 FY2022ended 29 October 2022

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change on the year
Revenue342312356-4.1%
Cost of revenue211199212-0.7%
Gross profit131113144-9.2%
Gross margin38.3%36.2%40.4%
Selling, general and administrative87.374.381.6+6.9%
Operating income43.638.862.4-30.2%
Operating margin12.8%12.4%17.5%
Interest expense0.10.10.1-46.7%
Pre-tax income43.938.962.3-29.5%
Income tax11.310.015.5-27.3%
Effective tax rate25.6%25.6%24.8%
Net income32.728.946.8-30.3%
Net margin9.6%9.3%13.1%
Diluted EPS$1.18$1.04$1.64-28.0%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change on the year
Operating cash flow10.0-8.840.6-75.3%
Capital expenditure13.423.38.2+63.8%
Free cash flow-3.4-32.132.4n/a
Free cash flow margin-1.0%-10.3%9.1%
Cash from investing-12.1-23.3-8.2n/a
Cash from financing-12.4-2.5-5.5n/a
Depreciation and amortisation6.25.74.8+30.4%
Share-based compensation1.81.51.4+25.3%
Buybacks10.00.03.2+214.9%
Dividends paid2.52.52.0+23.9%
Dividend per share$0.09$0.09$0.07+28.6%
Diluted shares, weighted28m28m29m-3.0%
Shares outstanding at period end27m28m28m-3.5%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change on the year
Shareholders' equity506484433+16.9%
Debt0.00.00.0n/a
Operating lease liabilities278226177+56.6%
Other liabilities183205177+3.7%
Total liabilities and equity966915787+22.9%
Fixed assets13712572.0+89.7%
Goodwill11.510.80.0n/a
Intangible assets32.632.60.0n/a
Investments10.411.017.8-41.9%
Cash and equivalents37.251.6173-78.6%
Receivables7.810.710.0-22.5%
Inventory392386282+39.1%
Other assets338288231+46.2%
Total assets966915787+22.9%

Questions

What was Shoe Station Group's revenue in Q3 FY2022?

Shoe Station Group (SHOE) reported revenue of $342 million for Q3 FY2022, the quarter ended 29 October 2022, down 4.1% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Shoe Station Group earn in Q3 FY2022?

Net income for Q3 FY2022 was $33 million, down 30.3% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.18.

When did Shoe Station Group report Q3 FY2022 results?

Shoe Station Group filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 29 October 2022 with the SEC on 2 December 2022.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue356313318312342291281295320280300333307263278306297254271284
Cost of revenue212197205199211179183189202180194213197171182188185165181194
Gross profit14411711311313111198.510511899.710712011091.795.811911288.790.190.6
Gross margin40%37%36%36%38%38%35%36%37%36%36%36%36%35%34%39%38%35%33%32%
SG&A81.688.977.574.387.382.677.680.889.879.784.389.985.977.683.893.693.277.896.183.0
Operating income62.427.935.438.843.628.720.924.727.920.022.530.124.514.012.025.218.610.9-6.07.6
Operating margin18%9%11%12%13%10%7%8%9%7%7%9%8%5%4%8%6%4%-2%3%
Interest expense0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1-0.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Pre-tax income62.327.835.338.943.929.021.425.028.721.123.230.625.518.213.025.919.611.8-5.18.5
Tax rate25%26%24%26%26%26%23%22%24%26%25%26%25%19%28%26%25%23%n/a27%
Net income46.820.626.928.932.721.616.519.421.915.517.322.619.214.79.319.214.69.1-5.66.3
Net margin13%7%8%9%10%7%6%7%7%6%6%7%6%6%3%6%5%4%-2%2%
Diluted EPS$1.64-$0.78$0.95$1.04$1.18$0.79$0.60$0.71$0.80$0.57$0.63$0.82$0.70$0.53$0.34$0.70$0.53$0.33-$0.21$0.23
Operating cash flow40.627.417.7-8.810.031.52.120.347.053.417.123.717.344.5-9.613.333.634.023.111.1
Capital expenditure8.211.026.923.313.413.615.015.613.012.710.25.59.18.413.311.113.96.410.44.5
Free cash flow32.416.4-9.2-32.1-3.417.8-13.04.734.040.76.918.28.336.2-23.02.219.727.712.66.5
Buybacks3.20.020.50.010.00.00.00.05.40.0n/an/an/an/a0.00.0n/an/a7.00.0
Dividends paid2.02.02.62.52.52.42.92.73.33.33.73.73.73.74.44.14.14.15.04.6
Shares outstanding28m28m28m28m27m27m27m27m27m27m27m27m27m27m27m27m27m27m27m27m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 29 October 2022, filed 2 December 2022: the filing.