greeksoup/ stock research

Shoals Technologies Group (SHLS) Q3 FY2022 earnings: revenue $91 million, up 51.8% on the year

Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. (SHLS) reported revenue of $91 million for Q3 FY2022, the quarter ended 30 September 2022, up 51.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $8 million, up 220.1% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.07. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 14 November 2022.

Revenue$91 millionup 51.8%
Net income$8 millionup 220.1%
Diluted EPS$0.07
QuarterQ3 FY2022ended 30 September 2022

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change on the year
Revenue90.873.559.8+51.8%
Cost of revenue54.844.938.1+43.9%
Gross profit36.028.621.8+65.6%
Gross margin39.7%38.9%36.4%
Operating income20.013.09.6+108.8%
Operating margin22.0%17.7%16.0%
Interest expense4.84.23.6+32.7%
Income tax2.51.5-1.3n/a
Net income8.04.42.5+220.1%
Net margin8.8%6.0%4.2%
Diluted EPS$0.07$0.04$0.02+250.0%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change on the year
Operating cash flow11.819.17.4+58.1%
Capital expenditure0.21.30.7-67.3%
Free cash flow11.517.86.7+72.1%
Free cash flow margin12.7%24.3%11.2%
Cash from investing-0.7-1.3-13.7n/a
Cash from financing-3.2-7.17.2n/a
Depreciation and amortisation2.22.32.2+2.5%
Share-based compensation4.04.12.7+48.1%
Diluted shares, weighted114m113m102m+11.1%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change on the year
Shareholders' equity26.415.20.9+2988.7%
Non-controlling interest-3.7-6.7-12.0n/a
Debt277277252+9.8%
Operating lease liabilities3.63.8n/an/a
Other liabilities227208142+60.1%
Total liabilities and equity530497383+38.4%
Fixed assets16.616.814.4+15.6%
Goodwill69.969.969.3+0.9%
Intangible assets58.660.767.5-13.2%
Cash and equivalents11.210.114.2-21.1%
Receivables71.757.844.6+60.7%
Inventory81.265.027.8+191.6%
Other assets221216145+52.2%
Total assets530497383+38.4%

Questions

What was Shoals Technologies Group's revenue in Q3 FY2022?

Shoals Technologies Group (SHLS) reported revenue of $91 million for Q3 FY2022, the quarter ended 30 September 2022, up 51.8% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Shoals Technologies Group earn in Q3 FY2022?

Net income for Q3 FY2022 was $8 million, up 220.1% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.07.

When did Shoals Technologies Group report Q3 FY2022 results?

Shoals Technologies Group filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2022 with the SEC on 14 November 2022.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue59.848.068.073.590.894.710511913413090.899.210210780.4111136148141163
Cost of revenue38.132.141.744.954.854.356.868.712075.154.359.376.866.852.269.685.610199.5114
Gross profit21.815.926.328.636.040.448.350.514.255.436.540.025.440.228.141.250.346.941.049.5
Gross margin36%33%39%39%40%43%46%42%11%42%40%40%25%38%35%37%37%32%29%30%
Operating income9.62.710.013.020.023.426.131.6-10.631.911.618.64.516.54.316.018.717.47.718.7
Operating margin16%6%15%18%22%25%25%27%-8%24%13%19%4%15%5%14%14%12%5%11%
Interest expense3.63.63.84.24.85.86.06.55.95.74.43.13.13.32.42.22.82.52.93.5
Net income2.5-1.82.64.48.011314.318.9-9.816.64.811.8-0.37.8-0.313.911.98.1-0.312.1
Net margin4%-4%4%6%9%119%14%16%-7%13%5%12%-0%7%-0%12%9%5%-0%7%
Diluted EPS$0.02n/a$0.02$0.04$0.07$0.70$0.10$0.11-$0.06$0.10$0.03$0.07$0.00$0.05$0.00$0.08$0.07$0.05$0.00$0.07
Operating cash flow7.42.6-25.919.111.834.49.927.927.726.412.937.815.714.015.6-13.819.4-4.1-41.46.8
Capital expenditure0.71.60.91.30.20.82.02.43.32.92.52.02.41.53.212.210.47.27.67.0
Free cash flow6.71.0-26.717.811.533.77.925.524.423.510.435.813.312.512.3-26.09.0-11.3-49.1-0.2
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.0n/an/an/a0.1n/an/an/a0.0n/an/an/a
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2022, filed 14 November 2022: the filing.