greeksoup/ stock research

Shore Bancshares (SHBI) Q3 FY2022 earnings: revenue $33 million, up 76.6% on the year

Shore Bancshares Inc. (SHBI) reported revenue of $33 million for Q3 FY2022, the quarter ended 30 September 2022, up 76.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $10 million, up 109.2% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.49. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 14 November 2022.

Revenue$33 millionup 76.6%
Net income$10 millionup 109.2%
Diluted EPS$0.49
QuarterQ3 FY2022ended 30 September 2022

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change on the year
Revenue32.730.518.5+76.6%
Interest expense3.32.11.3+148.9%
Pre-tax income13.110.26.3+108.6%
Income tax3.42.71.7+106.8%
Effective tax rate26.2%26.2%26.4%
Net income9.77.54.6+109.2%
Net margin29.6%24.6%25.0%
Diluted EPS$0.49$0.38$0.39+25.6%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change on the year
Operating cash flow7.017.95.0+39.2%
Capital expenditure0.60.72.1-73.1%
Free cash flow6.517.13.0+116.8%
Cash from investing-246-130-68.0n/a
Cash from financing-1.1-56.3137n/a
Share-based compensation0.20.20.1+92.3%
Dividends paid2.42.41.4+69.1%
Dividend per share$0.12$0.12$0.12+0.0%
Diluted shares, weighted20m20m12m+68.9%
Shares outstanding at period end20m20m12m+68.9%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change on the year
Shareholders' equity357353202+77.2%
Deposits3,0153,0142,018+49.4%
Debt53.053.028.0+89.2%
Other liabilities21.322.513.1+62.6%
Total liabilities and equity3,4473,4432,261+52.5%
Fixed assets52.352.227.0+93.4%
Goodwill63.363.317.5+261.2%
Intangible assets6.06.51.4+340.1%
Securities held for sale or to maturity86.394.7n/an/a
Loans2,3862,2491,479+61.3%
Cash and equivalents163403311-47.5%
Other assets690574425+62.5%
Total assets3,4473,4432,261+52.5%

Questions

What was Shore Bancshares' revenue in Q3 FY2022?

Shore Bancshares (SHBI) reported revenue of $33 million for Q3 FY2022, the quarter ended 30 September 2022, up 76.6% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Shore Bancshares earn in Q3 FY2022?

Net income for Q3 FY2022 was $10 million, up 109.2% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.49.

When did Shore Bancshares report Q3 FY2022 results?

Shore Bancshares filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2022 with the SEC on 14 November 2022.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023 †Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025 †Q2 FY2025 †Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue18.525.828.530.532.732.831.027.860.645.747.750.650.552.953.056.656.459.159.861.7
Interest expense1.31.81.92.13.35.39.414.125.629.630.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Pre-tax income6.34.07.510.213.111.48.95.5-11.411.210.615.015.018.118.320.619.020.822.725.2
Tax rate26%32%26%26%26%26%27%27%n/a36%23%25%25%27%25%25%24%24%25%25%
Net income4.62.75.67.59.78.46.54.0-6.47.18.211.211.213.313.815.514.315.917.118.9
Net margin25%11%20%25%30%26%21%14%-11%16%17%22%22%25%26%27%25%27%29%31%
Diluted EPS$0.39$0.10$0.28$0.38$0.49$0.42$0.32$0.20-$0.19$0.32$0.25$0.34$0.34$0.40$0.41$0.46$0.43$0.48$0.51$0.56
Operating cash flow5.0-23.125.217.97.02.611.2-0.6-24.036.12.43.09.132.419.8-8.342.58.531.67.6
Capital expenditure2.10.31.00.70.60.10.61.11.92.31.81.60.61.31.00.90.60.71.10.6
Free cash flow3.0-23.424.217.16.52.410.6-1.7-25.933.80.61.48.431.218.8-9.241.97.830.57.0
Dividends paid1.42.42.42.42.42.42.42.44.04.04.04.04.04.04.04.04.14.04.04.7
Shares outstanding12m20m20m20m20m20m20m20m33m33m33m33m33m33m33m33m33m33m33m33m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2022, filed 14 November 2022: the filing.