greeksoup/ stock research

Sweetgreen (SG) Q1 FY2026 earnings: revenue $162 million, down 2.9% on the year

Sweetgreen, Inc. (SG) reported revenue of $162 million for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 29 March 2026, down 2.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $126 million, and diluted earnings per share $1.05. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 8 May 2026.

Revenue$162 milliondown 2.9%
Net income$126 million
Diluted EPS$1.05
QuarterQ1 FY2026ended 29 March 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue162155166-2.9%
Cost of revenue145139137+6.4%
Gross profit16.216.229.7-45.4%
Gross margin10.0%10.4%17.9%
Operating income-34.3-48.1-28.5n/a
Operating margin-21.3%-31.0%-17.2%
Interest expense0.00.00.0n/a
Pre-tax income128-49.9-24.9n/a
Income tax1.8-0.20.1+1875.6%
Effective tax rate1.4%n/an/a
Net income126-49.7-25.0n/a
Net margin77.9%-32.0%-15.1%
Diluted EPS$1.05-$0.42-$0.21n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow-17.2-8.7-13.1n/a
Capital expenditure12.430.316.7-25.9%
Free cash flow-29.6-39.0-29.9n/a
Free cash flow margin-18.3%-25.1%-18.0%
Cash from investing85.2-32.2-19.1n/a
Cash from financing-0.40.11.4n/a
Depreciation and amortisation18.618.117.1+8.9%
Share-based compensation5.812.410.2-43.2%
Diluted shares, weighted120m118m117m+2.5%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity489356433+13.0%
Debt0.00.00.0n/a
Operating lease liabilities314313292+7.6%
Other liabilities110119110+0.0%
Total liabilities and equity913788834+9.4%
Fixed assets318327298+6.7%
Goodwill27.827.836.0-22.7%
Intangible assets10.210.423.7-56.7%
Cash and equivalents15789.2184-14.7%
Receivables7.05.27.9-11.0%
Inventory2.62.42.1+22.0%
Other assets390326283+38.0%
Total assets913788834+9.4%

Questions

What was Sweetgreen's revenue in Q1 FY2026?

Sweetgreen (SG) reported revenue of $162 million for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 29 March 2026, down 2.9% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Sweetgreen earn in Q1 FY2026?

Net income for Q1 FY2026 was $126 million, and diluted earnings per share $1.05.

When did Sweetgreen report Q1 FY2026 results?

Sweetgreen filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 29 March 2026 with the SEC on 8 May 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022 †Q2 FY2022 †Q3 FY2022 †Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue95.896.4103125124119125153153153158185173161166186172155162193
Cost of revenue82.784.189.3102104105108121124128129143138133137150150139145167
Gross profit13.112.313.323.019.813.116.931.129.124.828.541.534.928.029.735.122.516.216.225.2
Gross margin14%13%13%18%16%11%14%20%19%16%18%22%20%17%18%19%13%10%10%13%
R&Dn/an/a0.23.3-3.31.80.30.20.40.30.30.30.30.1n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Operating income-32.3-47.8-49.6-42.2-49.3-52.3-35.3-31.2-26.5-29.3-26.9-16.2-21.2-31.4-28.5-26.4-36.3-48.1-34.3-27.4
Operating margin-34%-50%-48%-34%-40%-44%-28%-20%-17%-19%-17%-9%-12%-20%-17%-14%-21%-31%-21%-14%
Interest expense0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.20.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.1
Pre-tax income-30.1-66.0-49.2-40.0-47.4-52.5-33.3-26.9-24.7-28.0-26.0-14.4-20.7-30.6-24.9-23.1-36.1-49.9128-26.3
Tax raten/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a1%n/a
Net income-30.1-66.2-49.2-40.0-47.4-53.8-33.7-27.3-25.1-27.4-26.1-14.5-20.8-29.0-25.0-23.2-36.1-49.7126-26.3
Net margin-31%-69%-48%-32%-38%-45%-27%-18%-16%-18%-17%-8%-12%-18%-15%-12%-21%-32%78%-14%
Diluted EPS-$1.58-$0.61-$0.45-$0.36-$0.43-$0.49-$0.30-$0.24-$0.22-$0.24-$0.23-$0.13-$0.18-$0.25-$0.21-$0.20-$0.31-$0.42$1.05-$0.22
Operating cash flow-8.6-28.3-17.3-1.2-6.2-19.1-3.18.012.78.93.419.114.76.1-13.110.5-1.4-8.7-17.2-0.4
Capital expenditure22.224.418.128.619.430.930.924.919.114.813.419.325.126.716.723.635.830.312.410.1
Free cash flow-30.8-52.8-35.4-29.7-25.5-50.0-34.0-17.0-6.4-5.9-10.0-0.2-10.3-20.6-29.9-13.1-37.2-39.0-29.6-10.6
Shares outstandingn/an/a96mn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 29 March 2026, filed 8 May 2026: the filing.