greeksoup/ stock research

Simmons First National Corp.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 16 July 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income and diluted EPS were lower: Net income was $66.7 million and diluted EPS $0.46, compared with $68.5 million and $0.47 in the first quarter and $54.8 million a year earlier. Source
  • Certain items reduced reported earnings: Certain items totaled $7.4 million pre-tax, or $5.5 million after tax, mainly branch and real estate rightsizing costs. Adjusted net income was $72.2 million and adjusted diluted EPS $0.50. Source
  • Net interest income rose on loan interest: Net interest income was $200.6 million, up $3.5 million on the first quarter and $28.8 million on the second quarter of 2025, driven mainly by higher loan interest income. Source
  • Loans grew 3 percent annualized: Total loans were $18.1 billion, up $129.5 million on the first quarter, or 3 percent annualized, and up 6 percent from a year earlier. Source
  • Total deposits fell from first quarter: Total deposits were $19.7 billion, down from $20.2 billion. Interest bearing deposits fell to $15.4 billion, and brokered deposits declined. Source
  • Provision exceeded charge-offs by $8.3 million: Provision for credit losses on loans was $17.4 million, up from $14.6 million in the first quarter and $11.9 million a year earlier. Source
  • Nonperforming loans rose on one relationship: Nonperforming loans were $166.0 million, up from $141.9 million. Coverage fell to 143 percent from 162 percent. Nonperforming assets were 72 basis points of total assets. Source

“Simmons delivered continued expansion in returns in the second quarter, reflecting revenue growth coupled with disciplined expense control.”

Jay Brogdon, President and CEO

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Share repurchases under the 2026 program were made in the second quarter. The first-quarter release said none were made in that quarter. Source

Earnings and returns

  • Net income and diluted EPS were lower: Net income was $66.7 million and diluted EPS $0.46, compared with $68.5 million and $0.47 in the first quarter and $54.8 million a year earlier. Source
  • Returns on assets and equity: ROAA was 1.09 percent and ROE 7.69 percent, against 1.13 and 8.01 percent in the first quarter. Adjusted ROAA was 1.17 percent. Source
  • Certain items reduced reported earnings: Certain items totaled $7.4 million pre-tax, or $5.5 million after tax, mainly branch and real estate rightsizing costs. Adjusted net income was $72.2 million and adjusted diluted EPS $0.50. Source

Net interest income and margin

  • Net interest income rose on loan interest: Net interest income was $200.6 million, up $3.5 million on the first quarter and $28.8 million on the second quarter of 2025, driven mainly by higher loan interest income. Source
  • Margin held flat at 3.84 percent: Net interest margin was 3.84 percent on a fully taxable equivalent basis, unchanged from the first quarter and up 78 basis points from a year earlier. Cost of deposits fell to 1.93 percent. Source
  • Year-over-year gain from lower interest expense: Interest expense fell $36.1 million from a year earlier, including a $30.8 million drop in interest bearing deposit costs, following the balance sheet repositioning completed in the third quarter of 2025. Source

“Underlying trends in asset quality remain constructive, with net charge-offs of 20 basis points”

Jay Brogdon, President and CEO

Noninterest income and expense

  • Noninterest income rose on swap and SBIC items: Noninterest income was $47.9 million, up from $44.2 million in the first quarter, mainly from swap fee income and a positive SBIC valuation adjustment recorded in other income. Source
  • Noninterest expense rose on rightsizing: Noninterest expense was $147.7 million, against $140.7 million in the first quarter. Adjusted noninterest expense was $140.3 million, compared with $140.6 million. Source
  • Efficiency ratio rose to 58.72 percent: The efficiency ratio was 58.72 percent, compared with 57.56 percent in the first quarter. The adjusted efficiency ratio was 54.26 percent, compared with 56.16 percent. Source

Loans and unfunded commitments

  • Loans grew 3 percent annualized: Total loans were $18.1 billion, up $129.5 million on the first quarter, or 3 percent annualized, and up 6 percent from a year earlier. Source
  • Agriculture and CRE led loan growth: Growth came from agricultural, commercial real estate, and consumer and other loans. Real estate construction declined. Source
  • Pipeline and unfunded commitments grew: The commercial pipeline was $1.4 billion. Ready-to-close loans were $374 million at a 6.73 percent weighted rate. Unfunded commitments were $4.4 billion. Source

“Committed loan production reached $1.8 billion, its highest quarterly level in almost four years, partially offset by expected paydowns”

Jay Brogdon, President and CEO

Deposits and funding

  • Total deposits fell from first quarter: Total deposits were $19.7 billion, down from $20.2 billion. Interest bearing deposits fell to $15.4 billion, and brokered deposits declined. Source
  • Noninterest bearing deposits grew: Noninterest bearing deposits were $4.4 billion, up $60.8 million, or 6 percent annualized. They made up 22 percent of total deposits. Source
  • Other borrowings more than doubled: Other borrowings were $941.3 million, up from $446.8 million, reflecting greater use of short-term FHLB advances. Source

Asset quality and provision

  • Provision exceeded charge-offs by $8.3 million: Provision for credit losses on loans was $17.4 million, up from $14.6 million in the first quarter and $11.9 million a year earlier. Source
  • Allowance rose to 1.32 percent: The allowance for credit losses on loans was 1.32 percent of total loans, up from 1.28 percent in the first quarter. Source
  • Nonperforming loans rose on one relationship: Nonperforming loans were $166.0 million, up from $141.9 million. Coverage fell to 143 percent from 162 percent. Nonperforming assets were 72 basis points of total assets. Source
  • Past-due loans declined: Loans 30 to 89 days past due were 29 basis points of total loans, down from 51 basis points in the first quarter. Source

Capital and share repurchases

  • Book value per share increased: Book value per share was $24.11, up from $23.70 in the first quarter, mainly from a $35.6 million increase in undivided profits. Source
  • Capital ratios above well-capitalized levels: Simmons and Simmons Bank continue to maintain regulatory capital ratios significantly above well-capitalized guidelines. CET1 ratio was 11.60 percent. Source
  • Repurchase authorization remaining: About $161 million remained under the 2026 repurchase program at June 30, 2026, after the 0.7 million shares bought in the quarter. Source

Footprint, staffing and efficiency

  • Positions and space reduced: Management said the quarter's efficiency actions included eliminating certain positions and cutting real estate square footage. These actions more than funded new investments. Source
  • Financial centers reduced by one: The company had 220 financial centers, down from 221 in the first quarter and 223 a year earlier. Source
  • Full-time equivalent staff slightly lower: Full-time equivalent employees were 2,909, compared with 2,913 in the first quarter and 2,947 a year earlier. Source

Coming up, as management said on 16 July 2026

  • Efficiency initiatives continue: Management said it expects to sharpen focus on disciplined execution of efficiency initiatives in the rest of the year. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Net interest margin Source3.84%
Net interest income Source$200.6 million
Loans Source$18.1 billion
Loan growth Source3% annualized
Deposits Source$19.7 billion
Cost of deposits Source1.93%
Provision for credit losses Source$17.4 million
Net charge-offs Source0.20% of average loans
Nonperforming assets Source0.72% of total assets
CET1 ratio Source11.60%
Efficiency ratio Source58.72%

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Management said it is managing one relationship that fully migrated to nonperforming status in the second quarter. Source
  • Financial: Other borrowings rose on short-term FHLB advances used for favorable pricing, adding to funding reliance on wholesale sources. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said the continued execution of efficiency initiatives more than funded its investments during the quarter. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.