greeksoup/ stock research

Stifel Financial Corp.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 22 April 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net revenues rose to $1.48 billion: Net revenues were $1.48 billion against $1.26 billion a year earlier. The company cited higher investment banking, asset management and transactional revenues, net interest income, and a gain on a business sale. Source
  • GAAP diluted EPS of $1.48: Net income available to common shareholders was $242.1 million, or $1.48 per diluted share, against $43.7 million, or $0.26, a year earlier. Source
  • Wealth pre-tax income more than doubled: Pre-tax net income was $330.7 million against $126.4 million a year earlier, and the pre-tax margin was 35.5% versus 14.9%. Source
  • Institutional pre-tax income rose: Pre-tax net income was $97.9 million against $27.4 million a year earlier, with a pre-tax margin of 19.8% versus 7.1%. Net revenues were $495.3 million against $384.9 million. Source
  • Advisory revenue up 59%: Investment banking revenues rose 45% in the segment; the company-wide figure is 44%. Advisory revenues rose 59% on higher levels of completed advisory transactions. Source
  • Investment banking pipelines described as high: Management described its investment banking pipelines as among the highest it has seen. Source
  • Share repurchases of $224.4 million: The company repurchased $224.4 million, or 2.8 million shares, at an average price of $80.32, including $128.0 million tied to net-share settlements under its equity compensation plan. Source

“Stifel delivered record first quarter results with approximately $1.5 billion in revenue and earnings per share of $1.48.”

Ronald J. Kruszewski, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

What changed from last quarter

  • Ended: The company sold Stifel Independent Advisors, LLC, which closed February 2, 2026, and recognized a gain of $49.8 million on the sale. Source
  • New: The 11% quarterly dividend increase approved in January took effect this quarter, with $0.34 per share declared on a split-adjusted basis.
  • New: A three-for-two stock split was declared in January and took effect February 26, 2026. Per-share figures are retroactively adjusted for it.
  • New: Restructuring of the European Equities business reduced equity transactional revenue by $9 million year over year. Source

Record first-quarter results

  • Net revenues rose to $1.48 billion: Net revenues were $1.48 billion against $1.26 billion a year earlier. The company cited higher investment banking, asset management and transactional revenues, net interest income, and a gain on a business sale. Source
  • GAAP diluted EPS of $1.48: Net income available to common shareholders was $242.1 million, or $1.48 per diluted share, against $43.7 million, or $0.26, a year earlier. Source
  • Non-GAAP EPS of $1.45: Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $1.45 against $0.33 a year earlier. The non-GAAP measures exclude the items itemized in the company's reconciliation. Source
  • Non-GAAP pre-tax margin and ROTCE rose: Non-GAAP pre-tax margin was 22.2% against 6.1%, and annualized ROTCE was 24.8% against 6.2% a year earlier. Source

Global Wealth Management

  • Wealth pre-tax income more than doubled: Pre-tax net income was $330.7 million against $126.4 million a year earlier, and the pre-tax margin was 35.5% versus 14.9%. Source
  • Asset management revenue rose 12%: Wealth net revenues rose 10% to $932.1 million. Asset management revenues rose 12% on higher asset values and net new asset growth. Source
  • Net interest income up 8%: Net interest income rose 8%, mainly from balance sheet growth, partly offset by lower interest rates. Bank loans were $22.2 billion, including loans held for sale. Source

“Assuming market risks remain within current expectations, we are well positioned for a”

Ronald J. Kruszewski, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Institutional Group

  • Institutional pre-tax income rose: Pre-tax net income was $97.9 million against $27.4 million a year earlier, with a pre-tax margin of 19.8% versus 7.1%. Net revenues were $495.3 million against $384.9 million. Source
  • Advisory revenue up 59%: Investment banking revenues rose 45% in the segment; the company-wide figure is 44%. Advisory revenues rose 59% on higher levels of completed advisory transactions. Source
  • Equity capital raising up 37%: Equity capital raising revenues rose 37% on higher volumes and larger deal sizes. Fixed income capital raising rose 9% on higher bond issuance. Source

Transactional and trading activity

  • Wealth transactional revenue up 9%: Transactional revenues rose 9% in wealth management, reflecting an increase in client activity. Source
  • Fixed income trading up 12%: Fixed income transactional revenues rose 12% on client activity, which management tied to continued normalization of the yield curve. Source
  • Equity trading down 7%: Equity transactional revenues fell 7% from a year ago. Source

Costs, margins and tax

  • Wealth compensation ratio rose: Wealth compensation ratio rose to 50.7% from 49.6%, mainly on variable and deferred compensation. Institutional fell to 59.7% from 65.6%. The company-wide GAAP ratio was 57.4% against 58.3%. Source
  • Wealth non-compensation ratio fell: Wealth non-compensation ratio fell to 13.8% from 35.5%, on lower litigation-related expenses and lower provisions. The company-wide GAAP non-compensation ratio was 20.5% against 36.7%. Source
  • Wealth credit provisions fell: Wealth provision for credit losses was $6.5 million against $12.0 million a year earlier. The company cited a modest macroeconomic improvement. Source
  • Effective tax rate rose: The effective tax rate was 22.9% against 16.4% a year earlier. Source

Demand and advisor recruiting

  • Investment banking pipelines described as high: Management described its investment banking pipelines as among the highest it has seen. Source
  • Client engagement remains high: Management said client engagement remains high across wealth management and institutional clients. Source
  • Recruiting production about $80 million: Recruited trailing twelve-month production over the last twelve months was approximately $80 million, according to the company. Source

Capital, buybacks and dividends

  • Share repurchases of $224.4 million: The company repurchased $224.4 million, or 2.8 million shares, at an average price of $80.32, including $128.0 million tied to net-share settlements under its equity compensation plan. Source
  • Quarterly dividend of $0.34 declared: The board declared a $0.34 quarterly dividend per share, payable March 16, 2026. The preferred stock dividend was declared for the same date. Source
  • Tier 1 common ratio 15.8%: Estimated Tier 1 common ratio was 15.8%, Tier 1 risk-based ratio 18.7%, and Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.4%. Fitch rates the company BBB+ and S&P BBB, both stable. Source

Non-GAAP items and legal matters

  • Prior-year legal provisions noted: The company said the first quarter of 2025 was negatively affected by elevated provisions for legal matters, which affects the year-over-year comparison. Source
  • Litigation adjustment of $13.1 million: Litigation-related and other net revenue adjustments of $13.1 million were excluded from non-GAAP results, primarily prejudgment interest on legal matters. Source
  • Merger-related costs of $28.8 million excluded: Merger-related expenses of $28.8 million were excluded from non-GAAP results, mainly integration activities, signing bonuses and amortization of acquired intangibles. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Client assets Source$538.7 billion
Fee-based client assets Source$219.9 billion
Bank loans Source$22.2 billion

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management noted heightened volatility from geopolitical events during the quarter. Source
  • Financial: Wealth credit provisions were affected by loan growth in the retained portfolio and specific reserves on individual credits. Source
  • Operational: Severance costs from workforce reductions at certain foreign subsidiaries were $1.8 million, excluded from non-GAAP results. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.