greeksoup/ stock research

Southern Copper (SCCO) Q4 FY2024 earnings: revenue $2.8 billion, up 21.3% on the year

Southern Copper Corp. (SCCO) reported revenue of $2.8 billion for Q4 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 December 2024, up 21.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $794 million, up 78.4% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.01. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 3 March 2025.

Revenue$2.8 billionup 21.3%
Net income$794 millionup 78.4%
Diluted EPS$1.01
QuarterQ4 FY2024ended 31 December 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue2,7842,9312,296+21.3%
Cost of revenue1,2121,2231,170+3.6%
Gross profit1,5731,7081,126+39.7%
Gross margin56.5%58.3%49.0%
Selling, general and administrative34.631.233.1+4.5%
Operating income1,3071,450869+50.5%
Operating margin47.0%49.5%37.8%
Pre-tax income1,2451,427788+58.0%
Income tax447526349+28.1%
Effective tax rate35.9%36.9%44.3%
Net income794897445+78.4%
Net margin28.5%30.6%19.4%
Diluted EPS$1.01$1.15$0.58+74.1%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow1,3601,439541+151.5%
Capital expenditure235246255-7.8%
Free cash flow1,1251,193286+293.8%
Free cash flow margin40.4%40.7%12.4%
Cash from investing-162-236-607n/a
Cash from financing-554-471-776n/a
Depreciation and amortisation214213208+2.9%
Dividends paid550469773-28.9%
Dividend per sharen/a-$0.60n/an/a
Diluted shares, weighted788m783m773m+1.9%
Shares outstanding at period end796m786m773m+3.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity9,1728,9217,418+23.6%
Non-controlling interest66.668.463.1+5.5%
Debt6,2586,2576,255+0.1%
Operating lease liabilities658649697-5.7%
Other liabilities2,5592,5192,292+11.7%
Total liabilities and equity18,71418,41616,725+11.9%
Fixed assets9,8839,9279,783+1.0%
Goodwill41.9n/a41.9+0.0%
Intangible assets16.0n/a18.5-13.5%
Investments245319599-59.1%
Trading assets245319599-59.1%
Cash and equivalents3,2582,6551,152+182.9%
Receivables1,1901,5301,141+4.3%
Inventory1,0499901,017+3.1%
Other assets2,7852,6762,374+17.3%
Total assets18,71418,41616,725+11.9%

Questions

What was Southern Copper's revenue in Q4 FY2024?

Southern Copper (SCCO) reported revenue of $2.8 billion for Q4 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 December 2024, up 21.3% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Southern Copper earn in Q4 FY2024?

Net income for Q4 FY2024 was $794 million, up 78.4% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.01.

When did Southern Copper report Q4 FY2024 results?

Southern Copper filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 3 March 2025; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue2,6812,8242,7642,3072,1572,8202,7942,3012,5062,2962,6003,1182,9312,7843,1223,0513,3773,8704,2514,289
Cost of revenue9281,0381,0581,2471,1381,2071,1941,1481,1761,1701,1581,2491,2231,2121,3191,2121,3571,4721,4991,390
Gross profit1,7531,7861,7061,0601,0191,6141,6001,1531,3301,1261,4421,8691,7081,5731,8031,8392,0202,3982,7532,900
Gross margin65%63%62%46%47%57%57%50%53%49%55%60%58%56%58%60%60%62%65%68%
SG&A31.332.430.330.930.233.630.431.032.733.130.833.931.234.631.732.533.739.935.835.3
Operating income1,5081,5301,4708087871,3701,3549011,0698691,1901,6071,4501,3071,5361,5871,7692,1102,4802,623
Operating margin56%54%53%35%36%49%48%39%43%38%46%52%49%47%49%52%52%55%58%61%
Pre-tax income1,4181,4331,3997327501,3681,3038481,0177881,1561,5311,4271,2451,4781,5441,7242,0382,4442,599
Tax rate39%42%44%41%30%34%37%35%39%44%37%38%37%36%36%37%36%36%36%36%
Net income8688337854325199028135486204457369508977949469731,1081,3081,5771,670
Net margin32%30%28%19%24%32%29%24%25%19%28%30%31%29%30%32%33%34%37%39%
Diluted EPS$1.12$1.07$1.02$0.56$0.67$1.17$1.05$0.71$0.80$0.58$0.95$1.22$1.15$1.01$1.19$1.21$1.35$1.56$1.92$2.01
Operating cash flow1,2211,2288213105901,0821,1857971,0505416609621,4391,3607219771,5601,4941,6941,988
Capital expenditure243197205225228291238252263255214332246235318236349423442423
Free cash flow9781,03161685.33627919475457872864466301,1931,1254047411,2101,0721,2531,566
Dividends paid6967737739665803867737737737736180.0469550553557643731819826
Shares outstanding773m773m773m773m773m773m773m773m773m773m773m781m786m796m796m804m812m819m826m834m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 31 December 2024, filed 3 March 2025: the filing.