greeksoup/ stock research

Seacoast Banking Corp. of Florida: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 January 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • GAAP net income $34.3 million after charges: Net income was $34.3 million after $18.1 million of merger and integration costs and $23.4 million of day-one credit provisions on the VBI acquisition. Source
  • Adjusted pre-tax earnings up 39%: Adjusted pre-tax pre-provision earnings were $93.2 million, up 39% from the prior quarter and 65% from the prior year quarter. Source
  • Net interest margin reached 3.66%: Excluding accretion on acquired loans, net interest margin expanded 12 basis points to 3.44%, compared with 3.32% in the prior quarter. Source
  • Organic loan growth 15% annualized: Excluding VBI, loans grew at 15% annualized; total loans rose $1.7 billion to $12.6 billion during the quarter. Source
  • Deposits up $3.2 billion with VBI: Total deposits reached $16.3 billion; the increase included $3.5 billion acquired from VBI, partly offset by a $68.7 million decline in brokered deposits. Source
  • Criticized and classified loans rose: Criticized and classified loans rose to 2.82% of total loans from 2.50% in the third quarter, which management attributes to the VBI acquisition. Source
  • Merger costs drove expense increase: Noninterest expense rose $28.6 million, or 28%, to $130.5 million, including $18.1 million of merger and integration costs. Source
  • Tangible equity ratio fell on VBI: Tangible equity to tangible assets fell to 9.31% from 9.76%, as capital was invested in the VBI acquisition. Source

“Seacoast delivered another quarter of strong financial performance, highlighted by robust loan growth and continued expansion in pre‑tax pre‑provision earnings.”

Charles M. Shaffer, Seacoast's Chairman and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Securities portfolio repositioning Sourcefirst quarter 2026pre-tax loss of approximately $39.5 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Non-voting convertible preferred shares were issued to VBI holders; performance metrics now treat them as converted into common shares. Source
  • New: Efficiency ratio presentation changed to include amortization of intangibles; prior periods were restated to match. Source
  • New: Branch footprint expanded with new locations in Bradenton, Florida and the company's first branch in the greater Atlanta market. Source

Results and earnings drivers

  • GAAP net income $34.3 million after charges: Net income was $34.3 million after $18.1 million of merger and integration costs and $23.4 million of day-one credit provisions on the VBI acquisition. Source
  • Adjusted pre-tax earnings up 39%: Adjusted pre-tax pre-provision earnings were $93.2 million, up 39% from the prior quarter and 65% from the prior year quarter. Source
  • Net revenues up 29% on the quarter: Net revenues were $203.3 million, up $46.0 million or 29% from the prior quarter and up 53% from the prior year quarter. Source

Net interest income and margin

  • Net interest margin reached 3.66%: Excluding accretion on acquired loans, net interest margin expanded 12 basis points to 3.44%, compared with 3.32% in the prior quarter. Source
  • Net interest income up 31%: Net interest income was $174.6 million, up 31% from the prior quarter, largely from growing loan and securities balances. Source
  • Loan and securities yields rose: Securities yields rose 21 basis points to 4.13%, and loan yields rose six basis points to 6.02%, reflecting higher-yield securities purchased and acquired. Source
  • Accretion on acquired loans rose: Accretion on acquired loans was $10.6 million in the quarter, compared with $9.5 million in the third quarter of 2025. Source

“We are thrilled to have completed our acquisition of Villages Bancorporation, Inc., a transaction that brings us top‑tier market share and a high‑quality, low‑cost deposit base in the rapidly growing The Villages® community.”

Charles M. Shaffer, Seacoast's Chairman and CEO

Loan growth and production

  • Organic loan growth 15% annualized: Excluding VBI, loans grew at 15% annualized; total loans rose $1.7 billion to $12.6 billion during the quarter. Source
  • Commercial team and VBI mortgage drove growth: Management credited a strong commercial team quarter and VBI mortgage activity, and kept a larger share of Villages-area loans on balance sheet. Source
  • Talent hires support loan production: Management said investments made in recent years to attract bankers from large regional and national banks are benefiting lending across its markets. Source

Deposits and funding

  • Deposits up $3.2 billion with VBI: Total deposits reached $16.3 billion; the increase included $3.5 billion acquired from VBI, partly offset by a $68.7 million decline in brokered deposits. Source
  • Noninterest-bearing deposits up 15%: Average noninterest-bearing demand deposits were $4.1 billion, up 15% from the third quarter and 20% from the prior year quarter. Source
  • Transaction accounts 48% of deposits: Customer transaction accounts were 48% of total deposits, and the top ten depositors were about 3%, which management describes as a granular franchise. Source
  • FHLB borrowings averaged $623.8 million: Federal Home Loan Bank borrowings averaged $623.8 million at 4.27% in the quarter, against $637.8 million at 4.17% in the third quarter. Source

“Our balance sheet remains exceptionally strong, supported by solid capital levels and a highly resilient liquidity position.”

Charles M. Shaffer, Seacoast's Chairman and CEO

Asset quality and credit

  • Criticized and classified loans rose: Criticized and classified loans rose to 2.82% of total loans from 2.50% in the third quarter, which management attributes to the VBI acquisition. Source
  • Full-year net charge-offs 12 basis points: Full-year net charge-offs were $13.6 million, or 12 basis points of average loans. Source
  • Accruing past-due loans rose: Accruing past-due loans were $33.2 million, or 0.26% of total loans, up from $20.3 million at September 30, 2025. Source
  • Nonperforming loans at 0.57%: Nonperforming loans were 0.57% of loans at period end, compared with 0.55% in the third quarter and 0.90% a year earlier. Source

Costs and efficiency

  • Adjusted efficiency ratio improved: The adjusted efficiency ratio improved to 54.50% from 57.63% in the third quarter, excluding merger and integration costs. Source
  • Merger costs drove expense increase: Noninterest expense rose $28.6 million, or 28%, to $130.5 million, including $18.1 million of merger and integration costs. Source
  • Salaries rose with footprint and incentives: Salaries and wages rose $7.6 million, or 16%, reflecting footprint expansion including VBI and higher performance-driven incentive compensation. Source
  • Intangible amortization rose $4.4 million: Amortization of intangibles increased with $110.5 million of core deposit intangibles from VBI, amortized on an accelerated method over about 10 years. Source

Noninterest income and fees

  • Noninterest income up 20%: Noninterest income was $28.6 million, up $4.8 million or 20% from the prior quarter, with service charges and mortgage banking higher. Source
  • Wealth assets under management up 37%: Wealth management income was $5.5 million, and the division added $549 million of new organic assets under management in 2025. Source
  • Mortgage banking added from VBI: Mortgage banking income was $3.1 million, up from $0.5 million, reflecting mortgage activities added through the VBI acquisition. Source
  • BOLI income down after prior death benefits: BOLI income fell $1.2 million to $2.7 million, as the third quarter included $1.3 million of death benefit payouts. Source

Capital, liquidity and securities

  • Tier 1 capital ratio 14.4%: The Tier 1 capital ratio was 14.4%, compared with 14.5% in the third quarter, and the company is considered well capitalized. Source
  • Tangible equity ratio fell on VBI: Tangible equity to tangible assets fell to 9.31% from 9.76%, as capital was invested in the VBI acquisition. Source
  • Available borrowing capacity $7.6 billion: Available borrowing capacity was $7.6 billion at year end, in addition to $388.5 million of cash, including $3.8 billion of unpledged debt securities. Source
  • Debt securities reached $5.8 billion: Debt securities rose $1.9 billion to $5.8 billion, including $2.5 billion of securities added through the VBI acquisition. Source
  • Preferred shares earn pro-rata dividends: Dividends declared were $0.19 per share in the quarter, and the non-voting preferred shares earn dividends pro-rata with common shares. Source

Acquisitions and integration

  • VBI added $4.4 billion of assets: The VBI acquisition, completed October 1, 2025, added about $1.2 billion of loans, $3.5 billion of deposits and 19 branches in North Central Florida and The Villages. Source
  • Heartland closed in third quarter: The Heartland acquisition added about $153.3 million of loans, $705.2 million of deposits and four Central Florida branches; its integration was completed in the third quarter. Source
  • Citizens First Bank branch naming: The 19 acquired branches operate under the name Citizens First Bank until the system conversion in 2026. Source

Footprint and staffing

  • Employees rose to 1,962: Full-time equivalent employees rose to 1,962 from 1,601 in the third quarter, following the VBI acquisition. Source
  • Full-service offices rose to 104: Full-service banking offices rose to 104 from 84 in the third quarter. Source
  • ATMs rose to 191: The number of ATMs rose to 191 from 103 in the third quarter. Source

Coming up, as management said on 29 January 2026

  • System conversion early in Q3 2026: Full integration and system conversion of the acquired operations are expected to be completed early in the third quarter of 2026. Source
  • Shareholder returns weighted to second half: Management said it expects to deliver shareholder returns in 2026, particularly in the back half of the year, with detail in supplemental slides. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Net interest margin Source3.66%
Net interest income Source$174.6 million
Loans Source$12.6 billion
Deposits Source$16.3 billion
Cost of deposits Source1.67%
Provision for credit losses Source$29.3 million
Net charge-offs Source$0.9 million
Nonperforming assets Source$76.3 million
CET1 ratio Source11.5%
Efficiency ratio Source63.36%

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Merger and integration costs of $18.1 million were recorded in the quarter, with full integration and system conversion still ahead. Source
  • Demand: Some deposit outflows resulted from a targeted strategy to lower rates on certain categories of accounts. Source
  • Regulatory: Construction and commercial real estate loans were 32% and 216% of consolidated risk-based capital at year end. Source
  • Financial: Allowance coverage rose to 1.42% of loans, with higher coverage assigned to acquired VBI loans. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management cited capital at VBI and lower dilution than originally modeled as context for the January securities repositioning. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.