greeksoup/ stock research

Safety Insurance Group Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Quarterly net income rose: Net income was $34.5 million, or $2.36 per diluted share, up from $28.9 million, or $1.95. Non-GAAP operating income was $2.03 per diluted share against $1.45. Source
  • Net earned premiums grew 3.4%: Net earned premiums rose 3.4% to $291.7 million in the quarter and 5.0% to $582.6 million for six months, as rate increases earned into revenue. Source
  • Quarterly combined ratio improved: Combined ratio was 95.7% against 98.1%. Loss ratio was 66.9% versus 68.8%, and expense ratio was 28.8% versus 29.3%. Source
  • Six-month combined ratio rose: Six-month combined ratio was 104.5% against 98.8%. Loss ratio was 76.0% against 69.3%, with losses and loss adjustment expenses up $58.1 million. Source
  • Winter storms drove first-quarter losses: Losses and loss adjustment expenses for six months rose 15.1% to $442.6 million, which the company attributes to two severe winter weather events in the first quarter. Source
  • Mapfre agreed to buy Safety: On July 23, 2026, an affiliate of Mapfre S.A. agreed to acquire the company in an all-cash transaction valued at about $1.54 billion. Source

“The combined ratio of 95.7% reflects the impact of our underwriting discipline and ongoing pricing strategy.”

George M. Murphy, Chairman of the Board of Directors, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Dividend SourceQuarterly dividend payable September 15, 2026 (record date September 1, 2026)$0.92 per shareKept

What changed from last quarter

  • New: An affiliate of Mapfre S.A. agreed to acquire the company in an all-cash transaction valued at about $1.54 billion, announced July 23, 2026. Source
  • Guidance kept: The quarterly dividend stayed at $0.92 per share, the same level declared in the first quarter release. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Quarterly net income rose: Net income was $34.5 million, or $2.36 per diluted share, up from $28.9 million, or $1.95. Non-GAAP operating income was $2.03 per diluted share against $1.45. Source
  • Six-month net income declined: Six-month net income was $20.2 million, or $1.38 per diluted share, against $50.8 million, or $3.43. Six-month non-GAAP operating income was $1.33 per share against $2.74. Source
  • Net earned premiums grew 3.4%: Net earned premiums rose 3.4% to $291.7 million in the quarter and 5.0% to $582.6 million for six months, as rate increases earned into revenue. Source

Combined ratio and losses

  • Quarterly combined ratio improved: Combined ratio was 95.7% against 98.1%. Loss ratio was 66.9% versus 68.8%, and expense ratio was 28.8% versus 29.3%. Source
  • Six-month combined ratio rose: Six-month combined ratio was 104.5% against 98.8%. Loss ratio was 76.0% against 69.3%, with losses and loss adjustment expenses up $58.1 million. Source
  • Winter storms drove first-quarter losses: Losses and loss adjustment expenses for six months rose 15.1% to $442.6 million, which the company attributes to two severe winter weather events in the first quarter. Source
  • Prior-year reserve development stayed favorable: Favorable prior-year development was $10.6 million in the quarter, down from $11.2 million, and $21.1 million for six months, down from $23.5 million. Source

“This transaction represents an exceptional outcome for our shareholders and an exciting new chapter for Safety.”

George M. Murphy, Chairman of the Board of Directors, President and Chief Executive Officer

Premiums, policies and pricing

  • Written premiums slipped slightly: Direct written premiums fell 1.2% to $341.8 million and net written premiums fell 1.9% to $313.5 million, as certain underperforming agency relationships were cancelled. Source
  • Policy counts fell in personal lines: Six-month policy counts fell 8.8% in private passenger automobile and 4.0% in homeowners, partly offset by 2.7% growth in commercial automobile policies. Source
  • Average premium per policy rose: Average written premium per policy rose 2.9% in private passenger automobile, 6.4% in commercial automobile and 10.9% in homeowners, which the company ties to rate increases. Source
  • Operations confined to three states: The company operates only in Massachusetts, New Hampshire and Maine, writing private passenger and commercial automobile, homeowners, umbrella and business owner policies. Source

Investments, book value and dividends

  • Investment income rose: Net investment income rose 5.3% to $16.6 million for the quarter and 10.9% to $33.6 million for six months, from higher assets and reinvestment rates above maturing yields. Source
  • Portfolio yield and duration eased: Net effective annualized yield was 4.0% for the quarter against 4.2% a year earlier, and 4.1% for six months against 4.0%. Fixed-maturity duration was 3.8 years, down from 3.9. Source
  • Equity securities swung in six months: Unrealized equity gains were $4.7 million in the quarter, but six-month changes in unrealized equity values reduced income before taxes by $6.8 million. Source
  • Book value per share declined: Book value per share was $59.70 at June 30, down from $60.98 at December 31, mainly from first-quarter underwriting losses and lower fixed-maturity values. Source
  • Dividends paid rose to $0.92: Dividends paid during the quarter were $0.92 per share, against $0.90 in the comparable 2025 period. Source

“Mapfre shares our long-term vision, our insurance culture, and our commitment to serving clients.”

George M. Murphy, Chairman of the Board of Directors, President and Chief Executive Officer

Mapfre transaction and strategy

  • Mapfre agreed to buy Safety: On July 23, 2026, an affiliate of Mapfre S.A. agreed to acquire the company in an all-cash transaction valued at about $1.54 billion. Source
  • Cash value of $105 per share: Each share would receive $105 in cash, which the company describes as a 44% premium to the stock price on July 23, 2026. Source
  • Plans for investment and capabilities: Management said that under Mapfre the company would be better positioned to invest in people, strengthen capabilities and expand its product offering. Source

Coming up, as management said on 5 August 2026

  • Special stockholder meeting planned: The company plans to file a proxy statement and hold a special meeting so stockholders can approve the Mapfre transaction. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Combined ratio Source95.7%
Net premiums written Source$313.5 million
Prior-year reserve development Source$10.6 million favorable
Investment income Source$16.6 million
Book value per share Source$59.70

Risks management discussed

  • External: Two severe winter weather events in the first quarter drove higher losses, which the company cites as the reason for the six-month loss increase. Source
  • Financial: Book value fell as the fixed maturity portfolio lost value, alongside first-quarter underwriting losses. Source
  • Demand: Policy counts declined in private passenger automobile and homeowners over six months, partly offset by commercial automobile growth. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.